Sandbox:microsporidia: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ahmed Younes (talk | contribs) (Created page with "==Microsporidiosis microbiology==") |
Ahmed Younes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Microsporidiosis microbiology== | ==Microsporidiosis microbiology== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Microsporidian species''' | |||
|'''Clinical manifestation''' | |||
|- | |||
|Anncaliia algerae | |||
|Keratoconjunctivitis, skin and deep muscle infection | |||
|- | |||
|Enterocytozoon bieneusi* | |||
|Diarrhea, acalculous cholecystitis | |||
|- | |||
|Encephalitozoon cuniculi and Encephalitozoon hellem | |||
|Keratoconjunctivitis, infection of respiratory and genitourinary tract, disseminated infection | |||
|- | |||
|Encephalitozoon intestinalis (syn. Septata intestinalis) | |||
|Infection of the GI tract causing diarrhea, and dissemination to ocular, genitourinary and respiratory tracts | |||
|- | |||
|Microsporidium (M. ceylonensis and M. africanum) | |||
|Infection of the cornea | |||
|- | |||
|Nosema sp. (N. ocularum), Anncaliia connori | |||
|Ocular infection | |||
|- | |||
|Pleistophora sp. | |||
|Muscular infection | |||
|- | |||
|Trachipleistophora anthropophthera | |||
|Disseminated infection | |||
|- | |||
|Trachipleistophora hominis | |||
|Muscular infection, stromal keratitis, (probably disseminated infection) | |||
|- | |||
|Tubulinosema acridophagus | |||
|Disseminated infection | |||
|- | |||
|Vittaforma corneae (syn. Nosema corneum) | |||
|Ocular infection, urinary tract infection | |||
|} | |||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Two reports of E. bieneusi in respiratory samples have also been published, one in 1992 and the other in 1997. |
Latest revision as of 12:38, 29 June 2017
Microsporidiosis microbiology
Microsporidian species | Clinical manifestation |
Anncaliia algerae | Keratoconjunctivitis, skin and deep muscle infection |
Enterocytozoon bieneusi* | Diarrhea, acalculous cholecystitis |
Encephalitozoon cuniculi and Encephalitozoon hellem | Keratoconjunctivitis, infection of respiratory and genitourinary tract, disseminated infection |
Encephalitozoon intestinalis (syn. Septata intestinalis) | Infection of the GI tract causing diarrhea, and dissemination to ocular, genitourinary and respiratory tracts |
Microsporidium (M. ceylonensis and M. africanum) | Infection of the cornea |
Nosema sp. (N. ocularum), Anncaliia connori | Ocular infection |
Pleistophora sp. | Muscular infection |
Trachipleistophora anthropophthera | Disseminated infection |
Trachipleistophora hominis | Muscular infection, stromal keratitis, (probably disseminated infection) |
Tubulinosema acridophagus | Disseminated infection |
Vittaforma corneae (syn. Nosema corneum) | Ocular infection, urinary tract infection |
*Two reports of E. bieneusi in respiratory samples have also been published, one in 1992 and the other in 1997.