Sandbox/Alejandro1: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Migraine | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Migraine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Flashes of light <br> ▸ Nausea and vomiting <br> ▸ Weakness and numbness | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Flashes of light <br> ▸ Photofobia <br> ▸ Nausea and vomiting <br> ▸ Sensitivity to sounds <br> ▸ Weakness and numbness | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Cluster | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Cluster Headache | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Temporal headache <br> ▸ Ipsilateral rhinorrhea, eye tearing and redness <br>▸ Several episodes <br> ▸ Lasts aprox. 45 min | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Temporal headache <br> ▸ Ipsilateral rhinorrhea, eye tearing and redness <br>▸ Several episodes <br> ▸ Lasts aprox. 45 min | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ <br> ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ <br> ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Temporal | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Temporal Arteritis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Severe, intermittent temporal headache<br> ▸ Ipsilateral blurred visio <br>▸ Ipsilateral jaw pain | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Severe, intermittent temporal headache<br> ▸ Ipsilateral blurred visio <br>▸ Ipsilateral jaw pain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Trigeminal | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Trigeminal Neuralgia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Stabbing pain in cheek <br> ▸Episodes last 2-4 min | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Stabbing pain in cheek <br> ▸Episodes last 2-4 min | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Subarachnoid | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Subarachnoid Hemorrhage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Severe headache <br> ▸ Vomiting <br> ▸ Confusion <br> ▸ Hemiplegia <br> ▸ Nuchal rigidity | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ Severe headache <br> ▸ Vomiting <br> ▸ Confusion <br> ▸ Hemiplegia <br> ▸ Nuchal rigidity | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Differential Diagnoses for Loss of Consciousness}} | ! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Differential Diagnoses for Loss of Consciousness}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Orthostatic Hypotension | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Hypoglycemia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Arrhythmia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Aortic Stenosis | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Seizure | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Vasovagal Syncope | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ |- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 143: | Line 150: | ||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Differential Diagnoses for Confusion / Memory Loss}} | ! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Differential Diagnoses for Confusion / Memory Loss}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Vascular Dementia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alzheimer Disease | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Normal pressure hydrocephalus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Chronic Subdural Hematoma | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Creutzfeldt Jakob Disease | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Hypoglycemia | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 166: | Line 181: | ||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Differential Diagnoses for Numbness / Weakness}} | ! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Differential Diagnoses for Numbness / Weakness}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Stroke | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Transient Ischemic Attack | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Guillain-Barre Syndrome | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Multiple sclerosis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Myasthenia Gravis | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Todd paralysis | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Hypoglycemia | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 189: | Line 220: | ||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Differential Diagnoses for Fatigue}} | ! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Differential Diagnoses for Fatigue}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Depression | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Colon Cancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Hypothyroidism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 100%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Anemia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ |
Latest revision as of 01:41, 6 June 2014
Differential Diagnosis
▸ Click on each chief complain to expand the differential diagnosis and diagnostic clues.
Chief Complain ▸ Headache ▸ Dizziness ▸ Loss of Consciousness / Syncope ▸ Confusion / Memory Loss ▸ Numbness / Weakness ▸ Fatigue
|
|