Tuberculosis future or investigational therapies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
5) Role of immunomodulation | 5) Role of immunomodulation | ||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px | {| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px;" align=center | ||
|valign=top| | |valign=top| | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Drug}} | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Drug}} | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Phase}} | ! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Phase}} | ||
! style="background: #4479BA; width: 200px;" | {{fontcolor|#FFF|}}Class}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" |Moxifloxacin | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase III | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase III | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Fluoroquinolone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |Linezolid | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase II | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Oxazolidinone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |AZD-5847 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase II | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Oxazolidinone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" |Sutezolid | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |Sutezolid | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase II | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase II | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Oxazolidinone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |Clofazimine | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase II | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase II | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Riminophenazine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" |SQ-109 | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |SQ-109 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase II | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase II | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Ethylenediamine | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |PA-824 | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase IIb | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Nitroimidazole | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |Delamanid | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase III | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Nitroimidazole | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" | | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;font-weight: bold" |Bedaquiline | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase III | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Phase III | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |Diarylquinoline | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" colspan="3"|Data provided by WHO<ref name=CDC>{{cite web | title = Tuberculosis (TB) Future drugs| url = http://www.who.int/bulletin/volumes/92/1/BLT-13-122028-table-T1.html }}</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 14:48, 25 September 2014
Tuberculosis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Tuberculosis future or investigational therapies On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Tuberculosis future or investigational therapies |
Tuberculosis future or investigational therapies in the news |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Tuberculosis future or investigational therapies |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] ; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Ammu Susheela, M.D. [2]
Overview
Future investigations
In future therapies the following questions must be pondered on.
1) How can we shorten chemotherapy?
2) How can the interval between the therapy reduced ?
3) How can new drugs be developed ?
4) What is the best therapy for tuberculosis with HIV ?
5) Role of immunomodulation
Drug | Phase | Class}} |
---|---|---|
Moxifloxacin | Phase III | Fluoroquinolone |
Linezolid | Phase II | Oxazolidinone |
AZD-5847 | Phase II | Oxazolidinone |
Sutezolid | Phase II | Oxazolidinone |
Clofazimine | Phase II | Riminophenazine |
SQ-109 | Phase II | Ethylenediamine |
PA-824 | Phase IIb | Nitroimidazole |
Delamanid | Phase III | Nitroimidazole |
Bedaquiline | Phase III | Diarylquinoline |
Data provided by WHO[1] |