Paraesthesia causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Causes) |
(→Causes) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{{CMG}} | {{CMG}} | ||
==Causes== | ==Causes== | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="LightSteelBlue"| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Terbutaline]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ||
*Acute idiopathic [[polyneuritis]] | *Acute idiopathic [[polyneuritis]] | ||
Line 54: | Line 171: | ||
*[[Systemic sclerosis]] | *[[Systemic sclerosis]] | ||
*[[Tarsal tunnel]] | *[[Tarsal tunnel]] | ||
*[[Terbutaline]] | |||
*[[Throacic outlet syndrome]] | *[[Throacic outlet syndrome]] | ||
*[[Toxin]]s | *[[Toxin]]s |
Revision as of 20:40, 9 January 2015
Paraesthesia Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Paraesthesia causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Paraesthesia causes |
Please help WikiDoc by adding more content here. It's easy! Click here to learn about editing.
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Causes
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | Terbutaline |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes in Alphabetical Order
- Acute idiopathic polyneuritis
- Alcoholic neuropathy
- Alcoholism and alcohol withdrawal
- Amyloidosis
- Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
- Anticonvulsant drugs such as topiramate, sulthiame, and acetazolamide
- Brain tumor
- Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
- Cerebrovascular insult
- Charcot-Marie-Tooth Syndrome
- Collagen vascular disease
- Cytarabine
- Dehydration
- Diabetes Mellitus
- Diptheria
- Drugs Side Effect: Clomifene, Diflunisal, Febuxostat, Isoniazid, Meropenem, Streptomycin, Minocycline hydrochloride, Phenylephrine, permethrin, Potassium iodide, Sumatriptan, Tacrolimus, Topiramate, Tretinoin, Calcium gluconate
- Encephalitis
- Ergotamine tartrate
- Entrapment neuropathy
- Fabry disease
- Fibromyalgia
- Guillain-Barre Syndrome (GBS)
- Head trauma
- Heavy metals
- Hereditary motor neuropathies
- Herpes Zoster
- Hyperventilation
- Hypothyroidism
- Immune deficiency, such as Chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP)
- Infections
- Leprosy
- Lidocaine poisoning
- Lomotil
- Lyme Disease
- Migrane
- Multiple sclerosis
- Nerve compression
- Obdormition
- Paraproteinemias
- Peroneal palsy
- Polyarteritis Nodosa
- Porphyria
- Pyridoxine hydrochloride
- Radiation poisoning
- Seizures
- Sjogren's Syndrome
- Systemic sclerosis
- Tarsal tunnel
- Terbutaline
- Throacic outlet syndrome
- Toxins
- Trigeminal neuralgia
- Tumor
- Ulnar entrapment
- Uremia
- Vasculitis
- Vitamin B12 deficiency
- Von Willebrand factor
- Withdrawal from certain SSRIs, such as Paroxetine