Sepsis differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
YazanDaaboul (talk | contribs) |
Aditya Ganti (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
Sepsis must be differentiated from other syndromes such as the [[acute bacterial endocarditis]], myocardial ring [[abscess]], [[subacute bacterial endocarditis]], [[pharyngitis]], [[sinusitis]], [[bronchitis]], [[otitis media]], and [[bacterial meningitis]]. | Sepsis must be differentiated from other syndromes such as the [[acute bacterial endocarditis]], myocardial ring [[abscess]], [[subacute bacterial endocarditis]], [[pharyngitis]], [[sinusitis]], [[bronchitis]], [[otitis media]], and [[bacterial meningitis]]. | ||
==Differential Diagnosis== | ==Differential Diagnosis== | ||
{| style="border: 2px solid #A8A8A8; font-size: 70%;" align="center" | |||
|+ ''Classification of shock based on hemodynamic parameters.'' (CO, cardiac output; CVP; central venous pressure; PAD, pulmonary artery diastolic pressure; PAS, pulmonary artery systolic pressure; RVD, right ventricular diastolic pressure; RVS, right ventricular systolic pressure; SVO2, systemic venous oxygen saturation; SVR, systemic vascular resistance.)<ref name="isbn0-683-06754-0">{{Cite book | last1 = Parrillo | first1 = Joseph E. | last2 = Ayres | first2 = Stephen M. | title = Major issues in critical care medicine | date = 1984 | publisher = William Wilkins | location = Baltimore | isbn = 0-683-06754-0 | pages = }}</ref><ref name="isbn9781405179263">{{cite book | author = Judith S. Hochman, E. Magnus Ohman | authorlink = | editor = | others = | title = Cardiogenic Shock | edition = | language = | publisher = Wiley-Blackwell | location = | year = 2009 | origyear = | pages = | quote = | isbn = 9781405179263 | oclc = | doi = | url = | accessdate = }}</ref> | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 100px;"| '''Type of Shock''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''Etiology''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''CO''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''SVR''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''PCWP''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''CVP''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''SVO2''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''RVS''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''RVD''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''PAS''' | |||
| align="center" style="background: #A8A8A8; width: 50px;" | '''PAD''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC; width: 80px;" align=center rowspan=4 | '''Cardiogenic''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC; width: 20%;" | '''[[Ventricular septal defect|Acute Ventricular Septal Defect]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ — ↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Mitral regurgitation|Acute Mitral Regurgitation]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ — ↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Myocardium|Myocardial Dysfunction]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[RV infarction|Right Ventricular Infarction]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ — ↑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" rowspan=2 align=center | '''Obstructive''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | '''[[Pulmonary embolism|Pulmonary Embolism]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ — ↑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" |'''[[Cardiac tamponade|Cardiac Tamponade]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ — ↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |N — ↑ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" rowspan=2 align=center | '''Distributive''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Septic shock|Septic Shock]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ — ↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ — ↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" | '''[[Anaphylactic shock|Anaphylactic Shock]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ — ↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↑ — ↑↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=center |↓ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" rowspan=1 align=center | '''Hypovolemic''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" | '''[[Volume depletion|Volume Depletion]]''' | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↑ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |N — ↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |↓ | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 18:52, 22 May 2017
Resident Survival Guide |
Sepsis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Sepsis differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Sepsis differential diagnosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Sepsis differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-In-Chief: Priyamvada Singh, M.B.B.S. [2]
Synonyms and keywords: sepsis syndrome; septic shock; septicemia
Overview
Sepsis must be differentiated from other syndromes such as the acute bacterial endocarditis, myocardial ring abscess, subacute bacterial endocarditis, pharyngitis, sinusitis, bronchitis, otitis media, and bacterial meningitis.
Differential Diagnosis
Type of Shock | Etiology | CO | SVR | PCWP | CVP | SVO2 | RVS | RVD | PAS | PAD |
Cardiogenic | Acute Ventricular Septal Defect | ↓↓ | ↑ | N — ↑ | ↑↑ | ↑ — ↑↑ | N — ↑ | ↑ | N — ↑ | N — ↑ |
Acute Mitral Regurgitation | ↓↓ | ↑ | ↑↑ | ↑ — ↑↑ | ↓ | ↑ | N — ↑ | ↑ | ↑ | |
Myocardial Dysfunction | ↓↓ | ↑ | ↑↑ | ↑↑ | ↓ | N — ↑ | N — ↑ | N — ↑ | ↑ | |
Right Ventricular Infarction | ↓↓ | ↑ | N — ↓ | ↑↑ | ↓ | ↓ — ↑ | ↑ | ↓ — ↑ | ↓ — ↑ | |
Obstructive | Pulmonary Embolism | ↓↓ | ↑ | N — ↓ | ↑↑ | ↓ | ↓ — ↑ | ↑ | ↓ — ↑ | ↓ — ↑ |
Cardiac Tamponade | ↓ — ↓↓ | ↑ | ↑↑ | ↑↑ | ↓ | N — ↑ | ↑ | N — ↑ | N — ↑ | |
Distributive | Septic Shock | N — ↑↑ | ↓ — ↓↓ | N — ↓ | N — ↓ | ↑ — ↑↑ | N — ↓ | N — ↓ | ↓ | ↓ |
Anaphylactic Shock | N — ↑↑ | ↓ — ↓↓ | N — ↓ | N — ↓ | ↑ — ↑↑ | N — ↓ | N — ↓ | ↓ | ↓ | |
Hypovolemic | Volume Depletion | ↓↓ | ↑ | ↓↓ | ↓↓ | ↓ | N — ↓ | N — ↓ | ↓ | ↓ |
References
- ↑ Parrillo, Joseph E.; Ayres, Stephen M. (1984). Major issues in critical care medicine. Baltimore: William Wilkins. ISBN 0-683-06754-0.
- ↑ Judith S. Hochman, E. Magnus Ohman (2009). Cardiogenic Shock. Wiley-Blackwell. ISBN 9781405179263.