Ganglioglioma differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
Ganglioglioma must be differentiated from:<ref name=dd>DDx of ganglioglioma. Dr Henry Knipe and Dr Frank Gaillard et al. Radiopaedia 2015. http://radiopaedia.org/articles/ganglioglioma</ref> | Ganglioglioma must be differentiated from:<ref name=dd>DDx of ganglioglioma. Dr Henry Knipe and Dr Frank Gaillard et al. Radiopaedia 2015. http://radiopaedia.org/articles/ganglioglioma</ref> | ||
'''Dysembryoplastic neuroepithelial tumours (DNET) | {| {{table}} | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Differential Diagnosis''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Distinguishing features of the differential diagnoses''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1||Dysembryoplastic neuroepithelial tumours (DNET)||contrast enhancement uncommon | |||
|- | |||
| ||||"bubbly appearance" common | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| 2||Pleomorphic xanthoastrocytoma (PXA)||contrast enhancement prominent | |||
|- | |||
| ||||dural tail sign seen | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| 3||Oligodendroglioma||calcifications common | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| 4||Desmoplastic infantile ganglioglioma||young children | |||
|- | |||
| ||||dural involvement prominent | |||
|- | |||
| ||||large, often multiple lesions | |||
|- | |||
| 5||Astrocytoma||if ganglioglioma is in spinal cord | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| 6||Ependymoma||if ganglioglioma is in spinal cord | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| 7||Transverse myelitis|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 14:19, 8 September 2015
Ganglioglioma Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Ganglioglioma differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Ganglioglioma differential diagnosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Ganglioglioma differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Sujit Routray, M.D. [2]
Overview
Ganglioglioma must be differentiated from dysembryoplastic neuroepithelial tumors, pleomorphic xanthoastrocytoma, oligodendroglioma, desmoplastic infantile ganglioglioma, astrocytoma, ependymoma, and transverse myelitis.
Differentiating Ganglioglioma from other Diseases
Ganglioglioma must be differentiated from:[1]
' | Differential Diagnosis | Distinguishing features of the differential diagnoses |
1 | Dysembryoplastic neuroepithelial tumours (DNET) | contrast enhancement uncommon |
"bubbly appearance" common | ||
2 | Pleomorphic xanthoastrocytoma (PXA) | contrast enhancement prominent |
dural tail sign seen | ||
3 | Oligodendroglioma | calcifications common |
4 | Desmoplastic infantile ganglioglioma | young children |
dural involvement prominent | ||
large, often multiple lesions | ||
5 | Astrocytoma | if ganglioglioma is in spinal cord |
6 | Ependymoma | if ganglioglioma is in spinal cord |
7 | Transverse myelitis |
References
- ↑ DDx of ganglioglioma. Dr Henry Knipe and Dr Frank Gaillard et al. Radiopaedia 2015. http://radiopaedia.org/articles/ganglioglioma