Sandbox: Langerhans: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" align=center | ''' | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" align=center | '''Pulmonary Langerhans cell histiocytosis''' | ||
: | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Isolated pulmonary involvement | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Adults | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Smoking | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Good prognosis with smoking cessation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" align=center | ''' | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" align=center | '''Unifocal Langerhans cell histiocytosis''' | ||
: | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Isolated bone involvement | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Children | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Familial predisposition | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Good prognosis, may spontaneously regress | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" align=center | ''' | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" align=center | '''Multifocal unisystem Langerhans cell histiocytosis,''' | ||
: | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Triad of diabetes insipidus, exopthalmos, and lytic bone lesions | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |2–10 years of age | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Familial predisposition | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Good prognosis, may spontaneously regress | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" align=center | ''' | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC; font-weight: bold" align=center | '''Multifocal unisystem Langerhans cell histiocytosis,''' | ||
: | | style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Involves skin, lungs, bone, and GI tract | ||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Younger than 2 years of age | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Familial predisposition | |||
| style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |Poor prognosis | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:00, 3 February 2016
- Langerhans cell histiocytosis may be classified according to the extent of organs involvement into 4 groups: pulmonary Langerhans cell histiocytosis, unifocal Langerhans cell histiocytosis, multifocal unisystem Langerhans cell histiocytosis, and multifocal multisystem Langerhans cell histiocytosis.
- The table below lists the features of each specific Langerhans cell histiocytosis subtype:
Subtype | Organ Involvement | Age | Risk Factors | Prognosis |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pulmonary Langerhans cell histiocytosis | Isolated pulmonary involvement | Adults | Smoking | Good prognosis with smoking cessation |
Unifocal Langerhans cell histiocytosis | Isolated bone involvement | Children | Familial predisposition | Good prognosis, may spontaneously regress |
Multifocal unisystem Langerhans cell histiocytosis, | Triad of diabetes insipidus, exopthalmos, and lytic bone lesions | 2–10 years of age | Familial predisposition | Good prognosis, may spontaneously regress |
Multifocal unisystem Langerhans cell histiocytosis, | Involves skin, lungs, bone, and GI tract | Younger than 2 years of age | Familial predisposition | Poor prognosis |