Acute bronchitis causes: Difference between revisions
Tarek Nafee (talk | contribs) (→Causes) |
Dima Nimri (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
{{Acute bronchitis}} | |||
{{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{KS}} | |||
==Overview== | |||
Common causes of acute bronchitis include [[adenovirus]], [[influenza virus]], [[rhinovirus]] and [[streptococcus pneumoniae]]. | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
{{Acute bronchitis}} | {{Acute bronchitis}} | ||
Line 21: | Line 27: | ||
{{familytree/end}} | {{familytree/end}} | ||
==Causes== | |||
===Life Threatening Causes=== | |||
Life-threatening causes include conditions which may result in death or permanent disability within 24 hours if left untreated. | |||
===Common Causes=== | |||
*[[Adenovirus]] | |||
*[[Bordetella pertussis]] | |||
*[[Hemophilus influenzae]] | |||
*[[Influenza virus]] | |||
*[[Moraxella catarrhalis]] | |||
*[[Mycoplasma pneumoniae]] | |||
*[[Rhinovirus]] | |||
*[[Streptococcus pneumoniae]] | |||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="LightSteelBlue"| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[vanadium|Vanadium poisoning]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Adenovirus]], [[bordetella pertussis]], [[chickenpox]], [[chlamydia pneumoniae]], [[coronavirus ]], [[gram-negative bacilli]], [[haemophilus influenzae]], [[human metapneumovirus]], [[influenza A]], [[influenza B]], [[moraxella catarrhalis]], [[mycoplasma pneumoniae]], [[parainfluenza]], [[respiratory syncytial virus]], [[rhinovirus]], [[staphylococcus aureus]], [[streptococcus pneumoniae]] | |||
| | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== |
Revision as of 18:47, 22 September 2016
Acute bronchitis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Acute bronchitis causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Acute bronchitis causes |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Acute bronchitis causes |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Kiran Singh, M.D. [2]
Overview
Common causes of acute bronchitis include adenovirus, influenza virus, rhinovirus and streptococcus pneumoniae.
Acute bronchitis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Acute bronchitis causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Acute bronchitis causes |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Acute bronchitis causes |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [3]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Seyedmahdi Pahlavani, M.D. [4]
Overview
Common causes of acute bronchitis include viruses, Bacteria and environmental factors. Among these causes, Influenza virus is the most common cause especially during the winter[1].
Causes
- Acute Bronchitis may be caused by either viral, bacterial or environmental causes.
- Influenza virus is the most common overall cause[1][2][3].
Causes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Viruses[3][4][5] | Bacteria[2] | Environmental causes[6] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Influenza Virus Parainfluenza virus Respiratory syncytial virus Coronavirus Adenovirus Enterovirus Rhinovirus Coxsackievirus Human metapneumovirus | Mycoplasma pneumoniae Chlamydophila pneumoniae Bordetella pertussis | Toxic fume inhalation Tobacco Dust Aerosol | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Causes
Life Threatening Causes
Life-threatening causes include conditions which may result in death or permanent disability within 24 hours if left untreated.
Common Causes
- Adenovirus
- Bordetella pertussis
- Hemophilus influenzae
- Influenza virus
- Moraxella catarrhalis
- Mycoplasma pneumoniae
- Rhinovirus
- Streptococcus pneumoniae
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes | |
Chemical/Poisoning | Vanadium poisoning | |
Dental | No underlying causes | |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes | |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes | |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes | |
Endocrine | No underlying causes | |
Environmental | No underlying causes | |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes | |
Genetic | No underlying causes | |
Hematologic | No underlying causes | |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes | |
Infectious Disease | Adenovirus, bordetella pertussis, chickenpox, chlamydia pneumoniae, coronavirus , gram-negative bacilli, haemophilus influenzae, human metapneumovirus, influenza A, influenza B, moraxella catarrhalis, mycoplasma pneumoniae, parainfluenza, respiratory syncytial virus, rhinovirus, staphylococcus aureus, streptococcus pneumoniae | |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes | |
Neurologic | No underlying causes | |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes | |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes | |
Oncologic | No underlying causes | |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes | |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes | |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes | |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes | |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes | |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes | |
Sexual | No underlying causes | |
Trauma | No underlying causes | |
Urologic | No underlying causes | |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes in Alphabetical Order
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Boldy DA, Skidmore SJ, Ayres JG (1990). "Acute bronchitis in the community: clinical features, infective factors, changes in pulmonary function and bronchial reactivity to histamine". Respir Med. 84 (5): 377–85. PMID 2174179.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Wenzel RP, Fowler AA (2006). "Clinical practice. Acute bronchitis". N. Engl. J. Med. 355 (20): 2125–30. doi:10.1056/NEJMcp061493. PMID 17108344.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Jonsson JS, Sigurdsson JA, Kristinsson KG, Guthnadóttir M, Magnusson S (1997). "Acute bronchitis in adults. How close do we come to its aetiology in general practice?". Scand J Prim Health Care. 15 (3): 156–60. PMID 9323784.
- ↑ Boivin G, Abed Y, Pelletier G, Ruel L, Moisan D, Côté S, Peret TC, Erdman DD, Anderson LJ (2002). "Virological features and clinical manifestations associated with human metapneumovirus: a new paramyxovirus responsible for acute respiratory-tract infections in all age groups". J. Infect. Dis. 186 (9): 1330–4. doi:10.1086/344319. PMID 12402203.
- ↑ Louie JK, Hacker JK, Gonzales R, Mark J, Maselli JH, Yagi S, Drew WL (2005). "Characterization of viral agents causing acute respiratory infection in a San Francisco University Medical Center Clinic during the influenza season". Clin. Infect. Dis. 41 (6): 822–8. doi:10.1086/432800. PMID 16107980.
- ↑ Irwin RS, Madison JM (2000). "The diagnosis and treatment of cough". N. Engl. J. Med. 343 (23): 1715–21. doi:10.1056/NEJM200012073432308. PMID 11106722.