Sandbox ap: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
! style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" align="center" + |Risk | ! style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" align="center" + |Risk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |IMPROVEDD Score | ||
| | |||
|Predicted % VTE risk through 42 days | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.4% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.4% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |1 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |1 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.6% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |2 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |2 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.8% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.8% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |3 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |3 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.2% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.2% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |4 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |4 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.6% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.6% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |5-10 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |5-10 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |2.2% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |2.2% | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Predicted % VTE risk through 77 days | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|0.5% | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0.7% | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|1.0% | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|1.4% | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|1.9% | |||
|- | |||
|5-10 | |||
|2.75 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + | Padua Score | | rowspan="2" style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + | Padua Score | ||
Line 49: | Line 73: | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |High risk for VTE | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |High risk for VTE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |IMPROVE score | ||
| | |||
|Predicted % VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.5% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |1 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |1 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.0% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.0% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |2 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |2 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.7% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.7% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |3 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |3 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |3.1% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |3.1% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |4 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |4 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |4% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |4% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |5-8 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |5-8 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |11% | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |11% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4 style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + |Caprini score | | rowspan="4" style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + |Caprini score | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0-1 | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0-1 | ||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Low risk of VTE | | style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Low risk of VTE | ||
Line 100: | Line 110: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> |
Revision as of 13:07, 16 October 2017
Historical Perspective
Discovery
- In 1869, Paul Langerhans first described pancreatic islet cells, when he was still a medical student.
- In 1902, Nicholls discovered the first adenoma of pancreatic islets.[1]
- In 1922, Frederick Banting and Charles Best were the first to discover insulin from a dog’s pancreas.
- In 1926, Wilder-et-al associated hyperinsulinism and functional islet tumor after a surgery on a person who had hypoglycemia and found an islet cell cancer with liver metastasis.[2]
- In 1927, William J Mayo was the first to discover the association between hyperinsulinism and a functional pancreatic islet cell tumor. In 1927, the insulinoma was first described in Mayo clinic, which was dissected in 1929 in Toronto.[1]
- In 1929, the first surgical cure was performed by Roscoe Graham.[3]
- In 1935, Whipple suggested a diagnostic criterion for the diagnosis of insulinoma called as Whipple's triad. [3]
Risk assessment table
Scoring criteria for risk assessment* | ||
---|---|---|
Scoring system | Score | Risk |
IMPROVEDD Score | Predicted % VTE risk through 42 days | |
0 | 0.4% | |
1 | 0.6% | |
2 | 0.8% | |
3 | 1.2% | |
4 | 1.6% | |
5-10 | 2.2% | |
Predicted % VTE risk through 77 days | ||
0 | 0.5% | |
1 | 0.7% | |
2 | 1.0% | |
3 | 1.4% | |
4 | 1.9% | |
5-10 | 2.75 | |
Padua Score | < 4 | Low risk for VTE |
≥ 4 | High risk for VTE | |
IMPROVE score | Predicted % VTE risk through 3 months | |
0 | 0.5% | |
1 | 1.0% | |
2 | 1.7% | |
3 | 3.1% | |
4 | 4% | |
5-8 | 11% | |
Caprini score | 0-1 | Low risk of VTE |
2 | Moderate of VTE | |
3-4 | High risk of VTE | |
≥ 5 | Highest risk for VTE |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Stamatakos M, Safioleas C, Tsaknaki S, Safioleas P, Iannescu R, Safioleas M (2009). "Insulinoma: a rare neuroendocrine pancreatic tumor". Chirurgia (Bucur). 104 (6): 669–73. PMID 20187464.
- ↑ Wilder, Russell M.; Allan, Frank N.; Power, M. H.; Robertson, H. E. (1927). "CARCINOMA OF THE ISLANDS OF THE PANCREAS". Journal of the American Medical Association. 89 (5): 348. doi:10.1001/jama.1927.02690050014007. ISSN 0002-9955.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Whipple AO, Frantz VK (1935). "ADENOMA OF ISLET CELLS WITH HYPERINSULINISM: A REVIEW". Ann. Surg. 101 (6): 1299–335. PMC 1390871. PMID 17856569.