Sandbox:Sara: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Sara Mohsin (talk | contribs) (Replaced content with "__NOTOC__ {{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{S.M.}} ==References== {{Reflist|2}}") Tag: Replaced |
Sara Mohsin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{S.M.}} | {{CMG}}; {{AE}} {{S.M.}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+US FDA monograph list of active ingredients of sunscreen | |||
!Type of filter | |||
! colspan="2" |Name of UV filter | |||
!Concentration in percentage | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |'''Organic UVB Filters''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Cinnamates''' | |||
|Octinoxate (octyl methoxycinnamate, Parsol MCX) | |||
|7.5% | |||
|- | |||
|Cinoxate | |||
|3% | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''PABA derivatives''' | |||
|15% Para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA) | |||
|15% | |||
|- | |||
|Padimate O (octyl dimethyl PABA) | |||
|8% | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''Salicylates''' | |||
|Octisalate (octyl salicylate) | |||
|5% | |||
|- | |||
|Homosalate | |||
|15% | |||
|- | |||
|Trolamine salicylate | |||
|12% | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Others''' | |||
|Octocrylene | |||
|10% | |||
|- | |||
|Ensulizole (phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid) | |||
|4% | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |'''Organic UVA Filters''' | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''Benzophenones''' | |||
|Oxybenzone (benzophenone-3) | |||
|6% | |||
|- | |||
|Sulisobenzone (benzophenone-4) | |||
|10% | |||
|- | |||
|Dioxybenzone (benzophenone-8 | |||
|3% | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Others''' | |||
|Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane (avobenzone, Parsol 1789) | |||
|3% | |||
|- | |||
|Meradimate (menthyl anthranilate) | |||
|5% | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''Inorganic Filters''' | |||
| colspan="2" |'''Titanium dioxide''' | |||
|25% | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |'''Zinc oxide''' | |||
|25% | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 17:05, 1 August 2019
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Sara Mohsin, M.D.[2]
Type of filter | Name of UV filter | Concentration in percentage | |
---|---|---|---|
Organic UVB Filters | Cinnamates | Octinoxate (octyl methoxycinnamate, Parsol MCX) | 7.5% |
Cinoxate | 3% | ||
PABA derivatives | 15% Para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA) | 15% | |
Padimate O (octyl dimethyl PABA) | 8% | ||
Salicylates | Octisalate (octyl salicylate) | 5% | |
Homosalate | 15% | ||
Trolamine salicylate | 12% | ||
Others | Octocrylene | 10% | |
Ensulizole (phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid) | 4% | ||
Organic UVA Filters | Benzophenones | Oxybenzone (benzophenone-3) | 6% |
Sulisobenzone (benzophenone-4) | 10% | ||
Dioxybenzone (benzophenone-8 | 3% | ||
Others | Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane (avobenzone, Parsol 1789) | 3% | |
Meradimate (menthyl anthranilate) | 5% | ||
Inorganic Filters | Titanium dioxide | 25% | |
Zinc oxide | 25% |