Vertigo causes: Difference between revisions
m (Bot: Removing from Primary care) |
Zehra Malik (talk | contribs) (→Causes) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Causes== | ==Causes== | ||
* '''Peripheral''' causes of vertigo includes<ref name="Karatas2008">{{cite journal|last1=Karatas|first1=Mehmet|title=Central Vertigo and Dizziness|journal=The Neurologist|volume=14|issue=6|year=2008|pages=355–364|issn=1074-7931|doi=10.1097/NRL.0b013e31817533a3}}</ref>: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Disease''' || '''Main Feature''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ménière’s disease]] || Increased [[endolymph]] volume in [[semicircular canals]]. Recurrent vertigo, aural fullness, hearing loss and [[tinnitus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Benign positional paroxysmal vertigo]] || Dislodged [[otoliths]] stimulate vestibular sense organ. Recurrent vertigo, nausea, vomiting, [[torsional]] [[nystagmus]] | |||
|- | |||
| Acute [[labyrinthitis]] || Inflammation of [[labyrinth]]/ [[viral]] or [[bacterial]]. Temporary hearing loss, vertigo, off balance, [[tinnitus]] | |||
|- | |||
| Acute [[vestibular]] [[neuritis]] || Inflammation of [[vestibular]] nerve caused by [[viral]] [[infection]]. Vertigo, hearing intact | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cholesteatoma]] || Cyst/sac of [[keratin]] debris in middle ear. Fullness/pressure in the ear, vertigo, hearing loss, pain | |||
|- | |||
| [[Otosclerosis]] || Abnormal bone growth in middle ear. Vertigo, [[tinnitus]] and, sensorineural hearing loss | |||
|- | |||
| [[Perilymphatic fistula]] || Abnormal connection between the middle ear and inner ear. Fullness/pressure in the ear, vertigo, hearing loss/sensitive hearing | |||
|} | |||
* '''Central''' causes of vertigo includes<ref name="Kerber2009">{{cite journal|last1=Kerber|first1=Kevin A.|title=Vertigo and Dizziness in the Emergency Department|journal=Emergency Medicine Clinics of North America|volume=27|issue=1|year=2009|pages=39–50|issn=07338627|doi=10.1016/j.emc.2008.09.002}}</ref>: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Disease''' || '''Main Feature''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brainstem Stroke]] || Vertigo, imbalance, double vision, slurred speech, and altered [[consciousness]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vestibular Migraine]] || Mostly unilateral severe throbbing [[headache]], vertigo lasting minutes to hours, sensitivity to motion/light/smell/noise, [[nausea]], [[vomiting]], imbalance. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Multiple Sclerosis]] || Vertigo may accompany other symptoms like vision problem, fatigue, [[numbness]]/[[tingling]], limited mobility, bladder/bowel/speech/swallowing impairment. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cerebellar]] [[tumors]] || [[meningioma]] or [[schwannoma]] in [[cerebellopontine]] angle can cause vertigo due to pressure on [[vestibular]] [[nerve]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lateral medullary syndrome]] || Results from ischemia in the lateral part of the [[brainstem]]([[medulla oblongata]]). Associated with [[ataxia]], [[nystagmus]], vertigo, [[dysphagia]], [[dysarthria]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chiari malformation]] || Extension of brainstem into spinal canal. Associated with [[numbness]]/[[tingling]] of hands and feet, [[dysphagia]], vertigo, unsteady gait, hoarseness. | |||
|} | |||
===Life Threatening Causes=== | ===Life Threatening Causes=== | ||
*[[Brainstem stroke]] | *[[Brainstem stroke]] |
Revision as of 18:10, 11 December 2020
WikiDoc Resources for Vertigo causes |
Articles |
---|
Most recent articles on Vertigo causes Most cited articles on Vertigo causes |
Media |
Powerpoint slides on Vertigo causes |
Evidence Based Medicine |
Clinical Trials |
Ongoing Trials on Vertigo causes at Clinical Trials.gov Trial results on Vertigo causes Clinical Trials on Vertigo causes at Google
|
Guidelines / Policies / Govt |
US National Guidelines Clearinghouse on Vertigo causes NICE Guidance on Vertigo causes
|
Books |
News |
Commentary |
Definitions |
Patient Resources / Community |
Patient resources on Vertigo causes Discussion groups on Vertigo causes Patient Handouts on Vertigo causes Directions to Hospitals Treating Vertigo causes Risk calculators and risk factors for Vertigo causes
|
Healthcare Provider Resources |
Causes & Risk Factors for Vertigo causes |
Continuing Medical Education (CME) |
International |
|
Business |
Experimental / Informatics |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Hilda Mahmoudi M.D., M.P.H.[2]; Vendhan Ramanujam M.B.B.S [3] Kiran Singh, M.D. [4]
Overview
Life threatening causes of vertigo include brainstem stroke, drug overdose, and malignant hypertension. Other common causes of vertigo include benign paroxysmal positional vertigo, Meniere's disease, and vestibular migraine.
Causes
- Peripheral causes of vertigo includes[1]:
Disease | Main Feature |
Ménière’s disease | Increased endolymph volume in semicircular canals. Recurrent vertigo, aural fullness, hearing loss and tinnitus |
Benign positional paroxysmal vertigo | Dislodged otoliths stimulate vestibular sense organ. Recurrent vertigo, nausea, vomiting, torsional nystagmus |
Acute labyrinthitis | Inflammation of labyrinth/ viral or bacterial. Temporary hearing loss, vertigo, off balance, tinnitus |
Acute vestibular neuritis | Inflammation of vestibular nerve caused by viral infection. Vertigo, hearing intact |
Cholesteatoma | Cyst/sac of keratin debris in middle ear. Fullness/pressure in the ear, vertigo, hearing loss, pain |
Otosclerosis | Abnormal bone growth in middle ear. Vertigo, tinnitus and, sensorineural hearing loss |
Perilymphatic fistula | Abnormal connection between the middle ear and inner ear. Fullness/pressure in the ear, vertigo, hearing loss/sensitive hearing |
- Central causes of vertigo includes[2]:
Disease | Main Feature |
Brainstem Stroke | Vertigo, imbalance, double vision, slurred speech, and altered consciousness. |
Vestibular Migraine | Mostly unilateral severe throbbing headache, vertigo lasting minutes to hours, sensitivity to motion/light/smell/noise, nausea, vomiting, imbalance. |
Multiple Sclerosis | Vertigo may accompany other symptoms like vision problem, fatigue, numbness/tingling, limited mobility, bladder/bowel/speech/swallowing impairment. |
Cerebellar tumors | meningioma or schwannoma in cerebellopontine angle can cause vertigo due to pressure on vestibular nerve. |
Lateral medullary syndrome | Results from ischemia in the lateral part of the brainstem(medulla oblongata). Associated with ataxia, nystagmus, vertigo, dysphagia, dysarthria. |
Chiari malformation | Extension of brainstem into spinal canal. Associated with numbness/tingling of hands and feet, dysphagia, vertigo, unsteady gait, hoarseness. |
Life Threatening Causes
Common Causes
- Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo
- Cerebellar stroke
- Meniere's disease
- Vertebrobasilar transient ischemic attack
- Vestibular migraine
- Vestibular neuritis
Causes by Organ System
Causes in Alphabetical Order
- 2,4-Dinitrotoluene
- 3-quinuclidinyl benzilate
- 4-HO-MPT
- Abdominal aortic aneurysm
- ACE inhibitors
- Acoustic neuroma
- Airsickness
- Alcohol overdose
- Alpha-N-acetylgalactosaminidase deficiency
- Amanita muscaria
- Amikacin
- Aminoglycosides
- Anemia
- Antibiotics
- Anticonvulsants
- Anti-obesity drug
- Antiretroviral drug
- Arachnoid cyst
- Arnold-Chiari malformation
- Arsine
- Astrocytoma
- Atenolol
- Aztreonam
- Bacterial infection
- Balance disorder
- Barotrauma
- Barre-Lieou syndrome
- Basilar artery insufficiency syndrome
- Basilar artery migraine
- Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo
- Benign paroxysmal torticollis of infancy
- Biperiden
- Brain ischemia
- Brain tumor
- Brain zaps
- Brainstem infarction
- Brainstem stroke
- Bromide
- Bruns' syndrome
- Buspirone
- Cabergoline
- Capreomycin
- Catarrh
- Cerebellar hemorrhage
- Cerebellar hypoplasia
- Cerebellar stroke
- Cerebral aneurysm
- Cerebral shunt
- Cerebrovascular accident
- Chloralose
- Chlorinated naphthalene
- Chloromethane
- Cholesteatoma
- Chronic fatigue syndrome
- Chronic renal failure
- Cidofovir
- Cinchonism
- Cogan syndrome
- Colloid cyst
- Common cold
- Corn lily poisoning
- Coronary heart disease
- Cyanide poisoning
- Cycad nut poisoning
- Daptomycin
- Darvocet overdose
- Decompression sickness
- Deep water blackout
- Desmopressin
- Dexamethasone
- Dolutegravir
- Drug overdose
- Ear wax
- Efavirenz
- Eflornithine
- Encephalitis
- Endolymphatic sac tumor
- Ependymoma
- Episodic ataxia
- Ethylbenzene
- Fabry's disease
- Facial nerve paralysis
- Flucytosine
- Focal seizure
- Food allergy
- Gamma-hydroxybutyric acid
- Gasoline
- Gentamicin
- Glomus tumor
- Head injury
- Hellebore
- Herpes zoster oticus
- Histamine agonist
- Hydrocephalus
- Hyperemesis gravidarum
- Hypertension
- Hypertensive encephalopathy
- Hypervitaminoses A and D
- Hypomagnesemia primary
- Ibotenic acid
- Inferior cerebellar bleeding
- Influenza
- Intracranial infection
- Isosorbide mononitrate
- Kanamycin
- Ketorolac
- Labyrinthitis
- Labyrinth infarction
- Labyrinthine concussion
- Lateral medullary syndrome
- Loop diuretic
- Loprazolam
- Lormetazepam
- Lyme disease
- Malaria prophylaxis
- Malignant hypertension
- Mastoiditis
- Medulloblastoma
- Meniere's disease
- Meningioma
- Metabolic acidosis
- Microwave auditory effect
- Middle ear infection
- Migraine
- Minocycline
- Moclobemide
- Modafinil
- Monomethylhydrazine
- Morning sickness
- Motion sickness
- Multiple chemical sensitivity
- Multiple sclerosis
- Nabilone
- Nasal congestion
- Neoplasms
- Netilmicin
- Neurofibromatosis
- Neurosyphilis
- Nialamide
- Nitrazepam
- Nitrogen narcosis
- Noise health effects
- Non-epileptic seizure
- Oculogyric crisis
- Oprelvekin
- Opsoclonus myoclonus syndrome
- Osteoma of the external ear canal
- Otitis externa
- Otitis media
- Otosclerosis
- Oxaprozin
- Panic attack
- Papaverine
- Paroxetine
- Partial seizure
- Peppermint oil
- Perforated tympanic membrane
- Pergolide
- Perilymph fistula
- Peripheral neuritis
- Perphenazine
- Pfiesteria poisoning
- Phosphine
- Polycythemia vera
- Posterior fossa tumors
- Praziquantel
- Prednisone
- Primidone
- Ramsay-Hunt syndrome
- Recurrent vestibulopathy
- Rifampicin
- Sassafras oil
- Sea-sickness
- Sedatives
- Seizures
- Semicircular canal dehiscence syndrome
- Sensorineural hearing loss
- Simple partial seizure
- Sinus bradycardia
- Skull fractures
- Snakebites
- Sound pressure
- Spinal cord disorders
- Spinocerebellar ataxia
- SSRI discontinuation syndrome
- Streptomycin
- Stroke
- Sultiame
- Sumatriptan
- Superior canal dehiscence syndrome
- Superior vena cava syndrome
- Susac syndrome
- Syphillis
- Syringobulbia
- Systemic capillary leak syndrome
- Takayasu arteritis
- Taravana
- Temazepam
- Tobacco smoking
- Tolosa-Hunt syndrome
- Transient ischemic attack
- Trazodone
- Tsetse fly
- Tuberculosis treatment
- Valaciclovir
- Vasovagal syncope
- Venlafaxine
- Vertebral artery dissection
- Vertebrobasilar dolichoectasia
- Vertebrobasilar insufficiency
- Vertebrobasilar transient ischemic attack
- Vertiginous epilepsy
- Vestibular migraine
- Vestibular neuronitis
- Vestibulocochlear dysfunction progressive familial
- Vestibulocochlear nerve diseases
- Vigabatrin
- Viloxazine
- Viral infection
- Visceroptosis
- Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada syndrome
- Wallenberg's syndrome
- Westphal-leyden ataxia
- Whiplash injuries
- Xylene
- Zimelidine
- Zolmitriptan
References
- ↑ Karatas, Mehmet (2008). "Central Vertigo and Dizziness". The Neurologist. 14 (6): 355–364. doi:10.1097/NRL.0b013e31817533a3. ISSN 1074-7931.
- ↑ Kerber, Kevin A. (2009). "Vertigo and Dizziness in the Emergency Department". Emergency Medicine Clinics of North America. 27 (1): 39–50. doi:10.1016/j.emc.2008.09.002. ISSN 0733-8627.