Eosinophilia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{SI}} | {{SI}} | ||
{{CMG}} | {{CMG}}; {{AOEIC}} {{LG}} | ||
{{ | |||
== Overview == | == Overview == | ||
* | *Eosinphilia refers to a group of idiopathic, neoplastic, infectious and allergic illnesses | ||
* | *Eosinphilia is associated with abnormally high number of eosinphil granulocytes in the serum and/or tissue | ||
* Reference range: '''0-450 ul''' | * Reference range: '''0-450 ul''' | ||
== Differential Diagnosis== | == Differential Diagnosis of Causes of {{PAGENAME}} == | ||
In alphabetical order | ===By Organ System=== | ||
</ref> | {|height:100px" border="1" | ||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | [[Endomyocardial fibrosis]], [[Cholesterol embolism]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Erythema multiforme]], [[Atopic dermatitis]], [[Dermatitis herpetiformis]], [[fasciitis|Eosinophilic fasciitis]], [[folliculitis|Eosinophilic pustular folliculitis]], [[Pemphigus vulgaris]], [[Psoriasis]], [[Systemic lupus erythematosus]], [[Scabies|Sarcoptes scabiei]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Sulphonamides]], [[Allopurinol]], [[Amitriptyline]], [[Capreomycin]], [[Caspofungin]], [[Chlorpropamide]], [[Clomipramine]], [[Daptomycin]], [[Desipramine]], [[Dothiepin]], [[Doxycycline]], [[Enfuvirtide]], [[Etravirine]], [[Gold salts]], [[Granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor]], [[Hydralazine]], [[Imipramine]], [[Interleukin 2]], [[Micafungin]], [[Minocycline]], [[Nalidixic acid]], [[Nitrofurantoin]], [[Nortriptyline]], [[Olanzapine]], [[Oxytetracycline]], [[Pentostatin]], [[Procarbazine]], [[Smoking|Tobacco smoking]], [[Tryptophan]], [[Vancomycin]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Adrenal cortex insufficiency]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome|Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome type 1]], [[Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome|Autoimmune lymphoproliferative syndrome type 2]], [[Familial eosinophilia]], [[Kostmann disease]], [[Omenn syndrome]], [[Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acute lymphoblastic leukemia]], [[Chronic myeloid leukaemia]], [[Hodgkin lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Radiotherapy]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acanthocheilonemiasis]], [[Alveolar hydatid disease]], [[Ancylostoma caninum]], [[Ancylostoma duodenale]], [[Angiostrongyliasis]], [[Anisakiasis]], [[Ascariasis]], [[Capillaria]], [[Clonorchiasis]], [[Coccidioidomycosis]], [[Dicrocoelium dendriticum fluke]], [[Dracunculiasis]], [[Echinococcus granulosus]], [[Fasciola hepatica]], [[Gnathostomiasis]], [[Heterophyiasis]], [[Lepromatous leprosy]], [[Loa loa filariasis]], [[Lymphatic filariasis]], [[Mansonelliasis]], [[Metagonimiasis]], [[Mycobacterium tuberculosis]], [[Onchocerciasis]], [[Opisthorchiasis]], [[Paragonimiasis]], [[Schistosoma haematobium]], [[Schistosoma mansoni]], [[Strongyloidiasis]], [[Toxocariasis]], [[Trichinella spiralis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Polyarteritis nodosa]], [[Polymyositis]], [[Rheumatoid disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acute lymphoblastic leukemia]], [[Chronic myeloid leukaemia]], [[Hodgkin lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Opthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Simple pulmonary eosinophilia]], [[Visceral larva migrans]], [[Allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis]], [[Extrinsic allergic alveolitis]], [[Tropical pulmonary eosinophilia]], [[Churg-Strauss syndrome]], [[Bronchial asthma]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Interstitial nephritis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Eosinophilia-myalgia syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| Angiolymphoid hyperplasia with eosinophilia, [[cellulitis|Eosinophilic cellulitis]], [[Hypereosinophilic syndrome]], [[Kimura disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===In alphabetical order <ref>Sailer, Christian, Wasner, Susanne. Differential Diagnosis Pocket. Hermosa Beach, CA: Borm Bruckmeir Publishing LLC, 2002:127-128 ISBN 1591032016 | |||
</ref>=== | |||
* [[Addison's Disease]] | * [[Addison's Disease]] | ||
* Advanced solid [[tumor]]s | * Advanced solid [[tumor]]s | ||
Line 109: | Line 218: | ||
== References == | == References == | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist|2}} | ||
{{WH}} | {{WH}} | ||
{{WS}} | {{WS}} |
Revision as of 16:33, 25 April 2012
Eosinophilia |
WikiDoc Resources for Eosinophilia |
Articles |
---|
Most recent articles on Eosinophilia Most cited articles on Eosinophilia |
Media |
Powerpoint slides on Eosinophilia |
Evidence Based Medicine |
Clinical Trials |
Ongoing Trials on Eosinophilia at Clinical Trials.gov Clinical Trials on Eosinophilia at Google
|
Guidelines / Policies / Govt |
US National Guidelines Clearinghouse on Eosinophilia
|
Books |
News |
Commentary |
Definitions |
Patient Resources / Community |
Patient resources on Eosinophilia Discussion groups on Eosinophilia Patient Handouts on Eosinophilia Directions to Hospitals Treating Eosinophilia Risk calculators and risk factors for Eosinophilia
|
Healthcare Provider Resources |
Causes & Risk Factors for Eosinophilia |
Continuing Medical Education (CME) |
International |
|
Business |
Experimental / Informatics |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-In-Chief: Lakshmi Gopalakrishnan, M.B.B.S. [2]
Overview
- Eosinphilia refers to a group of idiopathic, neoplastic, infectious and allergic illnesses
- Eosinphilia is associated with abnormally high number of eosinphil granulocytes in the serum and/or tissue
- Reference range: 0-450 ul
Differential Diagnosis of Causes of Eosinophilia
By Organ System
In alphabetical order [1]
- Addison's Disease
- Advanced solid tumors
- After splenectomy
- Allergic vasculitis
- Ancylostomiasis
- Angioneurotic syndrome
- Artheroembolic diseases
- Ascariasis
- Asthma
- Churg-Strauss Syndrome
- Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia (CML)
- Chronic Renal Disease
- Contact dermatitis
- Dermatitis herpetiformis
- Dermatomyositis
- Drug exanthema
- Drugs
- Dysentery
- Echinococcosis
- Eosinophilic gastroenteritis
- Eosinophilic leukemia
- Eosinophilic pulmonary infiltrate
- Erythema infectiosum
- Erythema multiforme
- Erythema nodosum
- Exfoliative dermatitis
- Facial granuloma
- Familial eosinophilia
- Felty's Syndrome
- Fibroblastic endocarditis
- Filariasis
- Food allergy
- Generalized carcinoma
- Gonorrhea
- Graft versus host disease
- Hay fever
- Henoch-Schonlein Purpura
- Hodgkin's Lymphoma
- Hypereosinophilic Syndrome
- Hypopituitarism
- Ichthyosis
- Leprosy
- Loeffler's Endocarditis
- Liver damage in cholestasis
- Mansonelliasis
- Mastocytosis
- Measles
- Muscular spasms
- Mycosis fungoides
- Myeloproliferative disorder
- Myxedema
- Necrosis near tumors
- Neurodermatitis
- Onchocercosis
- Oxyuriasis
- Ovarial carcinoma
- Pemphigus
- Pernicious anemia
- Pityriasis rosea
- Polyarteritis Nodosa
- Polycythemia
- Psoriasis
- Quincke's Edema
- Radiation disease
- Regional enteritis
- Rheumatoid Arthritis
- Sarcoidosis
- Scabies
- Scarlet Fever
- Schistosomiasis
- Serum sickness
- Thyrotoxicosis
- Toxokarosis
- Trichinosis
- Tropical pulmonary eosinophilia
- Tuberculosis
- Ulcerative colitis
- Urticaria
- Vasculitis
- Waterhouse-Friderichsen Syndrome
References
- ↑ Sailer, Christian, Wasner, Susanne. Differential Diagnosis Pocket. Hermosa Beach, CA: Borm Bruckmeir Publishing LLC, 2002:127-128 ISBN 1591032016