Campylobacteriosis laboratory findings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Rim Halaby (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Laboratory Findings== | ==Laboratory Findings== | ||
''Campylobacter'' organisms can be detected on gram stain of stool with high specificity and a sensitivity of ~60%, but are most often diagnosed by stool culture. Fecal [[leukocytes]] are present and indicate an inflammatory diarrhea. | ''Campylobacter'' organisms can be detected on gram stain of stool with high specificity and a sensitivity of ~60%, but are most often diagnosed by stool culture. Fecal [[leukocytes]] are present and indicate an inflammatory diarrhea. | ||
== Laboratory characteristics == | |||
{| class = "prettytable" style = "float:left; font-size:85%; margin-right:15px" | |||
|- | |||
!bgcolor="#DDDDDD" |'''Characteristic''' | |||
!bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|'''Result''' | |||
|- | |||
| Growth at 25 °C | |||
| align = center | - | |||
|- | |||
| Growth at 35-37 °C | |||
| align = center | - | |||
|- | |||
| Growth at 42 °C | |||
| align = center | + | |||
|- | |||
| Nitrate reduction | |||
| align = center | + | |||
|- | |||
| [[Catalase test]] | |||
| align = center | + | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oxidase test]] | |||
| align = center | + | |||
|- | |||
| Growth on [[MacConkey agar]] | |||
| align = center | + | |||
|- | |||
| Motility (wet mount) | |||
| align = center | + | |||
|- | |||
| Glucose utilization | |||
| align = center | - | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hippurate]] hydrolysis | |||
| align = center | + | |||
|- | |||
| Resistance to naladixic acid | |||
| align = center | - | |||
|- | |||
| Resistance to [[cephalothin]] | |||
| align = center | + | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 16:14, 8 August 2015
Campylobacteriosis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Campylobacteriosis laboratory findings On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Campylobacteriosis laboratory findings |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Campylobacteriosis laboratory findings |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
Laboratory Findings
Campylobacter organisms can be detected on gram stain of stool with high specificity and a sensitivity of ~60%, but are most often diagnosed by stool culture. Fecal leukocytes are present and indicate an inflammatory diarrhea.
Laboratory characteristics
Characteristic | Result |
---|---|
Growth at 25 °C | - |
Growth at 35-37 °C | - |
Growth at 42 °C | + |
Nitrate reduction | + |
Catalase test | + |
Oxidase test | + |
Growth on MacConkey agar | + |
Motility (wet mount) | + |
Glucose utilization | - |
Hippurate hydrolysis | + |
Resistance to naladixic acid | - |
Resistance to cephalothin | + |