Wide pulse pressure: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Causes) |
Ochuko Ajari (talk | contribs) (→Causes) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Causes== | ==Causes== | ||
===Life Threatening Causes=== | |||
===Common Causes=== | |||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="LightSteelBlue"| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | |||
*[[Aortic Dissection]] | *[[Aortic Dissection]] |
Revision as of 18:44, 24 November 2014
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
A wide pulse pressure is defined as a difference between the systolic blood pressure and the diastolic blood pressure that exceeds 60 - 70 mm Hg.
Causes
Life Threatening Causes
Common Causes
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes in Alphabetical Order
- Due to the hardening of arteries with age, there is an increased systolic blood pressure resulting in a higher pulse pressure.
- Aortic regurgitation
- Complete heart block
- Elderly
- Endocarditis
- Increased cardiac output states
- Murmur through systole and diastole
- Bounding impulses
- Sinus Bradycardia
- Systemic AV Fistula
- Thyrotoxicosis
- Wet beriberi
Diagnosis
Physical Examination
Heart
Chronic Aortic Regurgitation
- Rapid rise and fall
- Systolic BP of lower limbs >20mmHg than Systolic BP in arms
Other
- head bobs back and forth with each heartbeat
Laboratory Findings
Suggested Labs
- CBC: To rule out anemia
- TSH: To rule out thyrotoxicosis
- Blood Cultures: To rule out endocarditis
- free T4: To rule out thyrotoxicosis
- free T3: To rule out thyrotoxicosis
Chest X Ray
- May demonstrate aortic dissection if there is aortic knob enlargement and widened mediastinum
MRI and CT
- CT can indicate aortic dissection
- MRI can also be used to diagnose aortic dissection
Echocardiography or Ultrasound
- Better than Aortography
- Transesophageal echocardiography measures aortic regurgitation
- detects two additional lumen for diagnosis of aortic dissection
Other Imaging Findings
- If suspect of atherosclerosis
- CAD risk stratification measurement
- cholesterol screening
- stress test
- cardiac catheterization
Treatment
Medical Therapy
- Treat underlying causes
- anemia
- chronic disease
- fever
- hypothyroidism
- regulate cranial pressure
Acute Pharmacotherapy
- Emergency blood cultures and IV antibiotic for endocarditis
Chronic Pharmacotherapies
- Beta-blockers
- PTU
Chronic aortic regurgitation
- diuretics
- pressors
- vasodilators
Surgery
Indications for Surgery
- Emergency surgery
Chronic aortic regurgitation
- Aortic valve replacement
- Commonly in patients with low EF
- thyroidectomy