Arthralgia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|format= HTML | |format= HTML | ||
|work=Clinical Methods - The History, Physical, and Laboratory Examinations }}</ref> | |work=Clinical Methods - The History, Physical, and Laboratory Examinations }}</ref> | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | [[Dressler's syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Blau syndrome]], [[Ehlers-Danlos syndrome]], [[Erythema elevatum diutinum]], [[Lepromatous leprosy]], [[Lipoid dermatoarthritis]], [[Lupus erythematosus]], [[Lyme disease]] | |||
[[Mixed connective tissue disease]], [[scleroderma]], PAPA syndrome, [[Pyoderma gangrenosum]], [[Rheumatic Fever]], [[Scleroderma]],[[syphilis]], [[Sweet's disease]], [[Systemic sclerosis]], [[Erythema nodosum]], [[Psoriasis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Bismuth]], [[Carbimazole]], [[Ciprofloxacin]], [[Deferiprone]], [[Fluorosis]], [[Isotretinoin]], [[Methimazole]],[[Mianserin]], [[mirtazapine]], [[nefazodone]], [[Nalidixic acid]], [[Nateglinide]], [[Norfloxacin]], [[Propylthiouracil]], [[Pyrazinamide]],[[Trastuzumab]], [[Zotepine]], [[Avascular necrosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Acromegaly]], [[Obesity]], [[Avascular necrosis]], [[Secondary hyperparathyroidism]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Metal fume fever]], [[pneumoconiosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Coeliac disease]], [[Crohn's disease]], [[Hepatitis]] A, B, C, [[Ulcerative Colitis]], [[Whipple disease]], [[Wilson's disease]], [[Autoimmune Hepatitis]], [[Celiac Sprue]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Ankylosing spondylitis]], [[Celiac Sprue]], [[Gaucher's disease]], [[Hereditary multiple exostoses]], Legg-Calve-Perthes syndrome, [[Limb-girdle muscular dystrophy]], [[Marfan syndrome]], [[Noonan's Syndrome]], [[Recessive Multiple Epiphyseal Dysplasia]],[[Muscular dystrophy]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Haemochromatosis]], [[Haemophilia type A]], [[Henoch-Schönlein purpura]], [[Acute myeloid leukemia]], [[Acute promyelocytic leukemia]], [[Leukemia]], [[Thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| *[[Arthrofibrosis]], | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Atypical pneumonia]], [[Borrelia burgdorferi]], [[Lyme Disease]], [[Chikungunya virus]], [[Coccidioidomycosis]] lung infection, [[Community-acquired pneumonia]] | |||
[[Hepatitis]] A; B; C, [[Lepromatous leprosy]], [[Lyme disease]], [[Malaria]], Mayaro virus fever, [[Mycoplasma pneumoniae]], O'nyong-nyong fever, [[Parvovirus B19]] infection, [[Pharyngitis]], [[Rat bite fever]], [[Rheumatic Fever]], [[Ross River virus]], [[Rubella]], | |||
[[syphilis]], Semliki forest fever, [[Serum sickness]], [[Toxic shock syndrome]], [[Trichinosis]], [[West Nile fever]], [[Whipple disease]],[[Barmah Forest virus]], [[Chlamydia trachomatis]], [[Dengue fever]], [[Ebola]], [[Gonorrhea]], [[Relapsing fever]], [[Rocky Mountain spotted fever]], [[Tuberculosis]], [[Tularemia]], [[Yellow fever]], [[Yersinia enterocolitica Infection]], [[Yersinia pseudotuberculosis]], [[Zika fever]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Blau syndrome]], [[Borrelia burgdorferi]], [[Fibromyalgia]], [[Gout]], | |||
congenital [[Hip dysplasia]], [[Hypertrophic pulmonary osteoarthropathy]], Jacobs arthropathy-camptodactyly syndrome, [[Juvenile idiopathic arthritis]], Lipoid dermatoarthritis, [[Lupus erythematosus]], [[Lyme disease]], [[Mixed connective tissue disease]], | |||
Multiple epiphyseal dysplasia, [[Osteoarthritis]], [[Osteochondritis]] dissecans, [[Paget's disease of bone]], [[Palindromic rheumatism]], PAPA syndrome, [[Pigmented villonodular synovitis]], [[Polyarteritis nodosa]], [[Polychondritis]], Relapsing, Progressive pseudorheumatoid dysplasia, [[Pseudogout]], Recurrent hereditary [[polyserositis]], [[Rheumatoid arthritis]], [[Scleroderma]], Sclerosing [[osteomyelitis]] of Garre, [[Sjögren's syndrome]], [[Still's Disease]], [[Synovial chondromatosis]], [[Systemic sclerosis]], [[Takayasu's arteritis]], [[gout]],[[Adhesive capsulitis]] of shoulder, [[Ankylosing spondylitis]], [[Arthrofibrosis]], [[Avascular necrosis]], [[Baker's cyst]], [[Bursitis]],[[Erythema nodosum]], [[Marfan syndrome]], [[Osteoporosis]], [[Piriformis syndrome]], [[Plantar fasciitis]], [[Retropatellar Pain Syndrome]],[[Muscular dystrophy]], [[Scoliosis]], [[Slipped Upper Femoral Epiphysis]], [[Spondylitis]], [[Spondylolisthesis]], [[Spondylosis]],[[Subacromial bursitis]], [[Symphysis pubis dysfunction]], [[Tennis elbow]], [[Tenosynovitis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Neuropathic joint disease]], [[Poliomyelitis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Obesity]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acute lymphoblastic leukemia]], [[Multiple myeloma]], [[Pigmented villonodular synovitis]], [[Acute myeloid leukemia]],[[Acute promyelocytic leukemia]], [[Giant cell tumor of bone]], [[Hereditary multiple exostoses]], [[Hurler syndrome]], [[Leukemia]], [[Soft tissue sarcoma]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Opthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Atypical pneumonia]], [[Caplan's disease]], [[Coccidioidomycosis]] lung infection, [[Community-acquired pneumonia]],[[Mycoplasma pneumoniae]], [[pneumoconiosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Renal osteodystrophy]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|"|[[Behcet's disease]], [[Caplan's disease]], [[Coeliac disease]], [[Crohn's disease]], [[Dressler's syndrome]], [[Erythema elevatum diutinum]], [[Hypothyroidism]], | |||
Juvenile chronic arthritis, [[Lupus erythematosus]], [[Mixed connective tissue disease]], [[Polyarteritis nodosa]], [[Polychondritis]], Relapsing [[Pyoderma gangrenosum]], [[Rheumatic Fever]], [[Rheumatoid arthritis]], [[Sarcoidosis]], [[Scleroderma]] , [[Serum sickness]],[[Sjögren's syndrome]], [[Still's Disease]], [[Systemic sclerosis]], [[Takayasu's arteritis]], [[Takayasu's arteritis]], [[Wegener's granulomatosis]], [[Ankylosing spondylitis]], [[Autoimmune Hepatitis]], [[Celiac Sprue]], [[Erythema nodosum]], [[Familial Mediterranean fever]], [[Iliotibial band syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Bursitis]], [[Complex regional pain syndrome]], [[Diastasis symphysis pubis]], [[Golfer's elbow]], [[Slipped Upper Femoral Epiphysis]], [[Tennis elbow]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Complex regional pain syndrome]], [[Familial Mediterranean fever]], [[Kikuchi disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order<ref>Sailer, Christian, Wasner, Susanne. Differential Diagnosis Pocket. Hermosa Beach, CA: Borm Bruckmeir Publishing LLC, 2002:77 ISBN 1591032016</ref><ref>Kahan, Scott, Smith, Ellen G. In A Page: Signs and Symptoms. Malden, Massachusetts: Blackwell Publishing, 2004:68 ISBN 140510368X</ref>=== | |||
{{MultiCol}} | |||
*[[Acute lymphoblastic leukemia]] | *[[Acute lymphoblastic leukemia]] | ||
*[[Acromegaly]] | *[[Acromegaly]] | ||
Line 126: | Line 242: | ||
*Multiple epiphyseal dysplasia: [[Recessive Multiple Epiphyseal Dysplasia]] | *Multiple epiphyseal dysplasia: [[Recessive Multiple Epiphyseal Dysplasia]] | ||
*[[Multiple myeloma]] | *[[Multiple myeloma]] | ||
{{ColBreak}} | |||
*[[Muscular dystrophy]] | *[[Muscular dystrophy]] | ||
*[[Mycoplasma pneumoniae]] | *[[Mycoplasma pneumoniae]] | ||
Line 214: | Line 331: | ||
*[[Zika fever]] | *[[Zika fever]] | ||
*[[Zotepine]] | *[[Zotepine]] | ||
{{EndMultiCol}} | |||
{ | |||
==Diagnosis== | ==Diagnosis== |
Revision as of 13:42, 19 March 2013
WikiDoc Resources for Arthralgia |
Articles |
---|
Most recent articles on Arthralgia |
Media |
Evidence Based Medicine |
Clinical Trials |
Ongoing Trials on Arthralgia at Clinical Trials.gov Clinical Trials on Arthralgia at Google
|
Guidelines / Policies / Govt |
US National Guidelines Clearinghouse on Arthralgia
|
Books |
News |
Commentary |
Definitions |
Patient Resources / Community |
Patient resources on Arthralgia Discussion groups on Arthralgia Patient Handouts on Arthralgia Directions to Hospitals Treating Arthralgia Risk calculators and risk factors for Arthralgia
|
Healthcare Provider Resources |
Causes & Risk Factors for Arthralgia |
Continuing Medical Education (CME) |
International |
|
Business |
Experimental / Informatics |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor-In-Chief: John Fani Srour, M.D.
Overview
Arthralgia (from Greek arthro-, joint + -algos, pain) literally means joint pain; [1][2] it is a symptom of injury, infection, illnesses -- in particular arthritis-- or an allergic reaction to medication.[3]
According to MeSH, the term "arthralgia" should only be used when the condition is non-inflammatory, and the term "arthritis" should be used when the condition is inflammatory.[4]
Causes
The causes of arthralgia are varied and range from, a joints perspective, degenerative and destructive processes such as osteoarthritis and sports injuries to inflammation of tissues surrounding the joints (e.g. bursitis, a painful inflammation of bursa, fluid filled sacks around the joints). [5]
Causes by Organ System
Causes in Alphabetical Order[6][7]
Diagnosis
Diagnosis involves interviewing the patient and performing physical exams. When attempting to establish the cause of the arthralgia, the emphasis is on the interview [2]. The patient is asked questions intended to narrow the number of potential causes. Given the varied nature of these possible causes, the questions may strike the uninitiated as irrelevant. For example the patient may be asked about dry mouth, light sensitivity, rashes or a history of seizures.[2] [8] Answering yes or no to any of these questions limits the number of possible causes and guides the doctor toward the appropriate exams and lab tests.
Treatment
Treatment depends on specific underlying cause. The underlying cause will be treated first and foremost. The treatments may include joint replacement surgery, for severely damaged joints, immunosuppressants for immune system dysfunction, antibiotics when an infection is the cause, and discontinuing medication when an allergic reaction is the cause. When treating the primary cause, pain management may still play a role in treatment. The extent of its role varies depending on the specific cause of the arthralgia. Pain management may include stretching exercises, over the counter pain medications, prescription pain medication, or other treatments deemed appropriate for the symptoms.
References
- ↑ "Arthralgia Definition" (HTML). MedicineNet.com. Retrieved 2007-09-20.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 Joe G. Hardin. "Arthralgia" (HTML). Clinical Methods - The History, Physical, and Laboratory Examinations. Retrieved 2007-09-20.
- ↑ James R Philp. "Allergic Drug Reactions - Systemic Allergic Drug Reactions" (HTML). Clinical Methods - The History, Physical, and Laboratory Examinations. Retrieved 2007-09-20.
- ↑ "MeSH". Retrieved 2007-12-23.
- ↑ Joe G. Hardin. "Table 161.1. Some Common Regional Rheumatic Syndromes" (HTML). Clinical Methods - The History, Physical, and Laboratory Examinations. Retrieved 2007-09-20.
- ↑ Sailer, Christian, Wasner, Susanne. Differential Diagnosis Pocket. Hermosa Beach, CA: Borm Bruckmeir Publishing LLC, 2002:77 ISBN 1591032016
- ↑ Kahan, Scott, Smith, Ellen G. In A Page: Signs and Symptoms. Malden, Massachusetts: Blackwell Publishing, 2004:68 ISBN 140510368X
- ↑ "Table 159.3. Selected Symptomatic Extraarticular Features of the Connective Tissue Diseases and the Spondyloarthropathies" (HTML). Clinical Methods - The History, Physical, and Laboratory Examinations. Retrieved 2007-09-20.
Template:Diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue