Diabetes mellitus dietary management: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(/* 2013 American Diabetes Association Standards of Medical Care in Diabetes (DO NOT EDIT){{cite journal| author=American Diabetes Association| title=Standards of medical care in diabetes--2013. | journal=Diabetes Care | year= 2013 | volume= 36 Suppl 1 ...) |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="Seashell"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''3.''' Physical activity and behavior modification are important components of weight loss programs and are most helpful in maintenance of weight loss. ''([[ADA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: B]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | | bgcolor="Seashell"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''3.''' Physical activity and behavior modification are important components of weight loss programs and are most helpful in maintenance of weight loss. ''([[ADA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: B]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Macronutrients in Diabetes Managment==== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
| bgcolor="Seashell"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''1.''' The mix of carbohydrate, protein, and fat may be adjusted to meet the meta- bolic goals and individual preferences of the person with diabetes. ''([[ADA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: C]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="Seashell"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''2.''' Monitoring carbohydrate, whether by carbohydrate counting, choices, or ex- perience-based estimation, remains a key strategy in achieving glycemic control. ''([[ADA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: B]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="Seashell"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''3.''' Saturated fat intake should be <7% of total calories. ''([[ADA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: B]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="Seashell"|<nowiki>"</nowiki>'''4.''' Reducing intake of trans fat lowers LDL cholesterol and increases HDL cholesterol ([[ADA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: A]]); therefore, intake of trans fat should be minimized. ''([[ADA guidelines classification scheme#Level of Evidence|Level of Evidence: E]])''<nowiki>"</nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:25, 16 December 2013
Diabetes mellitus Main page |
Patient Information |
---|
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-In-Chief: Priyamvada Singh, M.B.B.S. [2]; Aditya Govindavarjhulla, M.B.B.S. [3] Karol Gema Hernandez, M.D. [4]
Dietary Management
General nutritional recommendation
Healthy diabetic eating includes[1]
- Limiting foods that are high in sugar.
- Eating smaller portions, spread out over the day.
- Being careful about when and how many carbohydrates are eaten.
- Eating a variety of whole-grain foods, fruits and vegetables every day.
- Eating less fat.
- Limiting your use of alcohol.
- Using less salt.
American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists
American Diabetes Association
American Dietetic Association
2013 American Diabetes Association Standards of Medical Care in Diabetes (DO NOT EDIT)[2]
Medical Nutrition Therapy (MNT)
"1. Individuals who have prediabetes or diabetes should receive individualized MNT as needed to achieve treatment goals, preferably provided by a regis- tered dietitian familiar with the com- ponents of diabetes MNT. (Level of Evidence: A)" |
"2. Because MNT can result in cost-savings and improved outcomes (Level of Evidence: B), MNT should be adequately covered by insurance and other payers. (Level of Evidence: E)" |
Energy Balance, Overweight and Obesity
"1. Weight loss is recommended for all overweight or obese individuals who have or are at risk for diabetes. (Level of Evidence: A)" |
"2. For weight loss, either low-carbohydrate, low-fat calorie-restricted, or Mediterranean diets may be effective in the short- term (up to 2 years). (Level of Evidence: A)" |
"3. For patients on low-carbohydrate diets, monitor lipid profiles, renal function, and protein intake (in those with ne- phropathy) and adjust hypoglycemic therapy as needed. (Level of Evidence: E)" |
"3. Physical activity and behavior modification are important components of weight loss programs and are most helpful in maintenance of weight loss. (Level of Evidence: B)" |
Macronutrients in Diabetes Managment
"1. The mix of carbohydrate, protein, and fat may be adjusted to meet the meta- bolic goals and individual preferences of the person with diabetes. (Level of Evidence: C)" |
"2. Monitoring carbohydrate, whether by carbohydrate counting, choices, or ex- perience-based estimation, remains a key strategy in achieving glycemic control. (Level of Evidence: B)" |
"3. Saturated fat intake should be <7% of total calories. (Level of Evidence: B)" |
"4. Reducing intake of trans fat lowers LDL cholesterol and increases HDL cholesterol (Level of Evidence: A); therefore, intake of trans fat should be minimized. (Level of Evidence: E)" |
References
- ↑ "Diabetic Diet: MedlinePlus". Retrieved 2013-03-02.
- ↑ American Diabetes Association (2013). "Standards of medical care in diabetes--2013". Diabetes Care. 36 Suppl 1: S11–66. doi:10.2337/dc13-S011. PMC 3537269. PMID 23264422.