Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Cryptococcus spp}} | ! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Cryptococcus spp}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | ''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Moderate Severe to Severe Disease | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Liposomal Amphotericin B]] 3 mg/kg/day IV × 1-2 weeks''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Amphotericin B]] deoxycholate 0.7-1 mg/kg/day IV × 1-2 weeks'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Amphotericin B lipid complex]] 5 mg/kg/day IV × 1-2 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | FOLLOWED BY | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Itraconazole]] 200 mg PO q12h x ≥12 months''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Mild to Moderate Disease | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Itraconazole]] 200 mg PO q12h x ≥12 months''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5 | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | <SMALL>Adapted from ''Clin Infect Dis. 2007;45(7):807-25.''<ref name="Wheat-2007">{{Cite journal | last1 = Wheat | first1 = LJ. | last2 = Freifeld | first2 = AG. | last3 = Kleiman | first3 = MB. | last4 = Baddley | first4 = JW. | last5 = McKinsey | first5 = DS. | last6 = Loyd | first6 = JE. | last7 = Kauffman | first7 = CA. | title = Clinical practice guidelines for the management of patients with histoplasmosis: 2007 update by the Infectious Diseases Society of America. | journal = Clin Infect Dis | volume = 45 | issue = 7 | pages = 807-25 | month = Oct | year = 2007 | doi = 10.1086/521259 | PMID = 17806045 }}</ref></SMALL> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 197: | Line 207: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Liposomal Amphotericin B]] 3 mg/kg/day x 1- 2 weeks''''' <br> OR <br> | ||
▸ '''''[[Amphotericin B lipid complex]] 5 mg/kg/day x 1- 2 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | FOLLOWED BY | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Itraconazole]] 200mg q8h x 3 days ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style=" | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | FOLLOWED BY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Itraconazole]] 200mg q12h x 6-12 months''''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 211: | Line 226: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[▸ '''''[[Acyclovir]] x 7-10 days''''' <br> OR <br>▸ '''''[[Famciclovir]] x 7-10 days''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Valacyclovir]] x 7-10 days''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
Line 225: | Line 240: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Acyclovir]] x 7 days''''' <br> OR <br>▸ '''''[[Famciclovir]] x 7 days''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Valacyclovir]] x 7 days''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[ | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-table34" style="background: #FFFFFF;" | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| style="float: left; cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 400px;" | |||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Cytomegalovirus}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ganciclovir]] x 21 days''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' |
Revision as of 15:07, 4 June 2014
Neutropenia and Cellular Immune Deficient Patients
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Neutropenia ▸ Gram-Negative Bacteria ▸ Gram-Positive Bacteria ▸ Fungi
Cellular Immune Deficiency Bacteria ▸ Nocardia spp ▸ Atypical mycobacteria Fungi ▸ Cryptococcus spp ▸ Histoplasma spp Viruses ▸ Varicella-zoster virus ▸ Herpes simplex virus ▸ Cytomegalovirus
|
|
- ↑ Wheat, LJ.; Freifeld, AG.; Kleiman, MB.; Baddley, JW.; McKinsey, DS.; Loyd, JE.; Kauffman, CA. (2007). "Clinical practice guidelines for the management of patients with histoplasmosis: 2007 update by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Clin Infect Dis. 45 (7): 807–25. doi:10.1086/521259. PMID 17806045. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)