Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Acyclovir]] 10 mg/kg IV (infusion over 1 hour) q8h x 7-10 days''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Acyclovir]] 10-12 mg/kg IV (infusion over 1 hour) q8h x 7-10 days''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Famciclovir]] x 7-10 days''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Valacyclovir]] x 7-10 days''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Famciclovir]] 500 mg PO x 7-10 days''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Valacyclovir]] 500 mg PO x 7-10 days''''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Famciclovir]] PO x 7 days''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Valacyclovir]] PO x 7 days''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Famciclovir]] 500 mg PO x 7 days''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Valacyclovir]] 500 mg PO x 7 days''''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ganciclovir]] x 21 days''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ganciclovir]] 5 mg/kg IV q12h x 21 days''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Valganciclovir]] 900 mg PO q12h x 21 days''''' | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:59, 4 June 2014
Neutropenic Patients
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Neutropenia ▸ Gram-Negative Bacteria ▸ Gram-Positive Bacteria ▸ Fungi
|
|
Cellular Immune Deficient Patients
Bacteria ▸ Nocardia spp ▸ Atypical mycobacteria Fungi ▸ Cryptococcus spp ▸ Histoplasma spp Viruses ▸ Varicella-zoster virus ▸ Herpes simplex virus ▸ Cytomegalovirus |
|
- ↑ Wheat, LJ.; Freifeld, AG.; Kleiman, MB.; Baddley, JW.; McKinsey, DS.; Loyd, JE.; Kauffman, CA. (2007). "Clinical practice guidelines for the management of patients with histoplasmosis: 2007 update by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Clin Infect Dis. 45 (7): 807–25. doi:10.1086/521259. PMID 17806045. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)