Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| style="background: #A5B2D6; border: 0px solid #696969; padding: 0 5px; width: 200px"| '''''Microorganism''''' || style="background: #A5B2D6; border: 0px solid #696969; padding: 0 5px; width: 200px" | '''Duration of Therapy''' | | style="background: #A5B2D6; border: 0px solid #696969; padding: 0 5px; width: 200px"| '''''Microorganism''''' || style="background: #A5B2D6; border: 0px solid #696969; padding: 0 5px; width: 200px" | '''Duration of Therapy''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Nocardia spp]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ''''' 3-12 months''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Nocardia|Nocardia spp]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ''''' 3-12 months''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Atypical mycobacteria]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ''''' 3-6 weeks''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Atypical mycobacteria]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ''''' 3-6 weeks''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Cryptococcus spp]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ''''' 8-12 weeks''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Cryptococcus|Cryptococcus spp]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ''''' 8-12 weeks''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Histoplasma spp]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | '''''≥ 12 months''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Histoplasma|Histoplasma spp]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | '''''≥ 12 months''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Varicella-zoster virus]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ''''' 7-10 days''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Varicella-zoster virus]]''''' || style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ''''' 7-10 days''''' | ||
Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Azythromycin]] 500 mg PO q24h''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Ethambutol]] 15 mg/kg PO q24h''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT‡ | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Rifabutin]] 300-450 mg PO q24h''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |<small>† Adapted from Am J Respir Crit Care Med Vol 175. pp 367–416, 2007<ref name="GriffithAksamit2007">{{cite journal|last1=Griffith|first1=David E.|last2=Aksamit|first2=Timothy|last3=Brown-Elliott|first3=Barbara A.|last4=Catanzaro|first4=Antonino|last5=Daley|first5=Charles|last6=Gordin|first6=Fred|last7=Holland|first7=Steven M.|last8=Horsburgh|first8=Robert|last9=Huitt|first9=Gwen|last10=Iademarco|first10=Michael F.|last11=Iseman|first11=Michael|last12=Olivier|first12=Kenneth|last13=Ruoss|first13=Stephen|last14=von Reyn|first14=C. Fordham|last15=Wallace|first15=Richard J.|last16=Winthrop|first16=Kevin|title=An Official ATS/IDSA Statement: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention of Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Diseases|journal=American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine|volume=175|issue=4|year=2007|pages=367–416|issn=1073-449X|doi=10.1164/rccm.200604-571ST}}</ref> <br> ‡ </small> | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center |<small>† Adapted from Am J Respir Crit Care Med Vol 175. pp 367–416, 2007<ref name="GriffithAksamit2007">{{cite journal|last1=Griffith|first1=David E.|last2=Aksamit|first2=Timothy|last3=Brown-Elliott|first3=Barbara A.|last4=Catanzaro|first4=Antonino|last5=Daley|first5=Charles|last6=Gordin|first6=Fred|last7=Holland|first7=Steven M.|last8=Horsburgh|first8=Robert|last9=Huitt|first9=Gwen|last10=Iademarco|first10=Michael F.|last11=Iseman|first11=Michael|last12=Olivier|first12=Kenneth|last13=Ruoss|first13=Stephen|last14=von Reyn|first14=C. Fordham|last15=Wallace|first15=Richard J.|last16=Winthrop|first16=Kevin|title=An Official ATS/IDSA Statement: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention of Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Diseases|journal=American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine|volume=175|issue=4|year=2007|pages=367–416|issn=1073-449X|doi=10.1164/rccm.200604-571ST}}</ref> <br> ‡ </small> |
Revision as of 15:56, 6 June 2014
Neutropenic Patients
- Patients with neutropenia require an antimicrobial therapy with a broader coverage.
- The duration of antimicrobial therapy should be individualized in accordance with patient's clinical response.
Microorganism | Duration of Therapy |
▸ Gram-negative Bacteria | 7-14 days |
▸ Gram-positive Bacteria | 7-10 days |
▸ Fungi | Until clinical resolution |
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Neutropenia ▸ Gram-Negative Bacteria ▸ Gram-Positive Bacteria ▸ Fungi
|
|
Cellular Immune Deficient Patients
- Patients with cellular immunodeficiency require a pathogen-specific antimicrobial therapy.
- The duration of antimicrobial therapy should be individualized in accordance with patient's clinical response.
Microorganism | Duration of Therapy |
▸ Nocardia spp | 3-12 months |
▸ Atypical mycobacteria | 3-6 weeks |
▸ Cryptococcus spp | 8-12 weeks |
▸ Histoplasma spp | ≥ 12 months |
▸ Varicella-zoster virus | 7-10 days |
▸ Herpes simplex virus | 7 days |
▸ Cytomegalovirus | 21 days |
Bacteria ▸ Nocardia spp ▸ Atypical mycobacteria Fungi ▸ Cryptococcus spp ▸ Histoplasma spp Viruses ▸ Varicella-zoster virus ▸ Herpes simplex virus ▸ Cytomegalovirus |
|
- ↑ Griffith, David E.; Aksamit, Timothy; Brown-Elliott, Barbara A.; Catanzaro, Antonino; Daley, Charles; Gordin, Fred; Holland, Steven M.; Horsburgh, Robert; Huitt, Gwen; Iademarco, Michael F.; Iseman, Michael; Olivier, Kenneth; Ruoss, Stephen; von Reyn, C. Fordham; Wallace, Richard J.; Winthrop, Kevin (2007). "An Official ATS/IDSA Statement: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention of Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Diseases". American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine. 175 (4): 367–416. doi:10.1164/rccm.200604-571ST. ISSN 1073-449X.
- ↑ Wheat, LJ.; Freifeld, AG.; Kleiman, MB.; Baddley, JW.; McKinsey, DS.; Loyd, JE.; Kauffman, CA. (2007). "Clinical practice guidelines for the management of patients with histoplasmosis: 2007 update by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Clin Infect Dis. 45 (7): 807–25. doi:10.1086/521259. PMID 17806045. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)