Blue sclera: Difference between revisions
Kiran Singh (talk | contribs) |
Carlos Lopez (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
*Scleral ectasia | *Scleral ectasia | ||
*Scleral staphyloma | *Scleral staphyloma | ||
==Overview== | |||
==Causes== | |||
===Life Threatening Causes=== | |||
Life-threatening causes include conditions which may result in death or permanent disability within 24 hours if left untreated. | |||
===Common Causes=== | |||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | [[Kawasaki disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acetic acid]], [[chemical burn|chemical exposure]], [[Hydrogen Sulfide|hydrogen sulfide]], [[platinosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Behcets syndrome]], [[lepidopterism]], [[scarlet fever]], [[scrumpox]], [[Stevens-Johnson syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Abacavir]], [[abatacept]], [[Acetazolamide Oral|acetazolamide oral]], [[acetohexamide ]], [[acyclovir]], [[adalimumab]], [[adefovir]], [[alefacept]], [[alfuzosin]], [[allopurinol]], [[altretamine]], [[Amlodipine and Benazepril]], [[Amikacin Sulfate|amikacin sulfate]], [[Amiloride and Hydrochlorothiazide]], [[amobarbital]], [[amphotericin B]], [[Ampicillin Sodium|ampicillin sodium]], [[anagrelide]], [[anakinra]], [[anastrozole]], [[anisindione]], [[anticholinergic]], [[Antihemophilic Factor (Human)|antihemophilic factor (human)]], [[Antihemophilic Factor (Recombinant)|antihemophilic factor (recombinant)]], [[asparaginase]], [[atorvastatin]], [[auranofin]], [[Azelastine Ophthalmic|azelastine ophthalmic]], [[aztreonam]], [[benazepril]], [[bevacizumab]], [[bortezomib]], [[bosentan]], [[Brinzolamide Ophthalmic|brinzolamide ophthalmic]], [[Budesonide Inhalation Powder|budesonide inhalation powder]], [[bumetanide]], [[buspirone]], [[busulfan]], [[butabarbital]], [[butorphanol]], [[candesartan]], [[capecitabine]], [[captopril]], [[carteolol]], [[cefadroxil]], [[Cefamandole Nafate|cefamandole nafate]], [[Cefazolin Sodium|cefazolin sodium]], [[cefepime]], [[Cefoperazone Sodium|cefoperazone sodium]], [[Cefotaxime Sodium|cefotaxime sodium]], [[Cefotetan Disodium|cefotetan disodium]], [[cefoxitin sodium]], [[cefpodoxime]], [[ceftazidime]], [[ceftizoxime sodium]], [[ceftriaxone sodium]], [[cefuroxime sodium]], [[cephalexin]], [[cephradine]], [[cetuximab]], [[chlorambucil]], [[chlorothiazide]], [[chlorpropamide]], [[chlorthalidone]], [[cilostazol]], [[cladribine]], [[clofarabine]], [[clofibrate]], [[co-trimoxazole]], [[Cromolyn Sodium Oral Inhalation|cromolyn sodium oral inhalation]], [[Cyanocobalamin Nasal|cyanocobalamin nasal]], [[cytarabine]], [[dacarbazine]], [[dactinomycin ]], [[dapsone]], [[danazol]], [[darbepoetin alfa]], [[daunorubicin]], [[desloratadine]], [[desmopressin]], [[dexmethylphenidate]], [[Diclofenac and Misoprostol|diclofenac and misoprostol]], [[diethylpropion]], [[diphtheria]], [[disopyramide]], [[docetaxel]], [[dornase alfa]], [[doxorubicin]], [[efalizumab]], [[efavirenz]], [[emtricitabine]], [[enalapril]], [[Epinastine Ophthalmic|epinastine ophthalmic]], [[epirubicin]], [[epoetin alfa]], [[eprosartan]], [[erlotinib]], [[Erythromycin and Sulfisoxazole|erythromycin and sulfisoxazole]], [[etanercept]], [[ethacrynic acid]], [[Ethosuximide Oral|ethosuximide oral]], [[etodolac]], [[etoposide]], [[ezetimibe]], [[fentanyl (transdermal)|fentanyl skin patches]], [[flavoxate]], [[floxuridine]], [[Flunisolide Nasal Inhalation|flunisolide nasal inhalation]], [[fluorouracil]], [[fluphenazine]], [[Fluticasone and Salmeterol Oral Inhalation|fluticasone and salmeterol oral inhalation]], [[formoterol]], [[fosamprenavir]], [[foscarnet sodium]], [[fosinopril]], [[fulvestrant]], [[furosemide]], [[gabapentin]], [[ganciclovir]], [[gatifloxacin]], [[Gemcitabine Hydrochloride|gemcitabine hydrochloride]], [[glatiramer ]], [[glipizide]], [[glyburide]], [[grifulvin V]], [[griseofulvin]], [[hydrochlorothiazide]], [[ibandronate]], [[ifosfamide]], [[imatinib]], [[Imipenem and Cilastatin Sodium|imipenem and cilastatin sodium]], [[infliximab]], [[Insulin Human (rDNA Origin) Inhalation|insulin human (rDNA origin) inhalation]], [[Interferon beta-1a Intramuscular|interferon beta-1a intramuscular]], [[Ipratropium and Albuterol Inhalation|ipratropium and albuterol inhalation]], [[irbesartan]], [[Ketotifen Ophthalmic|ketotifen ophthalmic]], [[lamotrigine]], [[levetiracetam]], [[levocetirizine]], [[lisinopril]], [[lomustine]], [[loratadine]], [[losartan]], [[mechlorethamine]], [[mefenamic acid]], [[megestrol]], [[melphalan]], [[meprobamate]], [[meropenem]], [[mercaptopurine]], [[mesalamine]], [[methimazole]], [[methotrexate]], [[Methsuximide Oral|methsuximide oral]], [[methyclothiazide]], [[metolazone]], [[metoprolol]], [[minocycline]], [[mitomycin]], [[modafinil]], [[moexipril]], [[Moxifloxacin ophthalmic|moxifloxacin ophthalmic]], [[Nafcillin Sodium|nafcillin sodium]], [[natalizumab]], [[Nedocromil oral inhalation|nedocromil oral inhalation]], [[nisoldipine]], [[Olopatadine ophthalmic|olopatadine ophthalmic]], [[omeprazole]], [[Oxacillin Sodium|oxacillin sodium]], [[oxaliplatin]], [[oxcarbazepine]], [[paclitaxel]], [[palivizumab]], [[pamidronate]], [[peginterferon alfa-2a]], [[Penicillin G Potassium or Sodium|penicillin G potassium or sodium]], [[Penicillamine]] [[Pentamidine Isethionate|pentamidine isethionate]], [[pentostatin]], [[perindopril]], [[phenobarbital]], [[Phenytoin oral|phenytoin oral]], [[pindolol]], [[pioglitazone]], [[Piperacillin sodium|piperacillin sodium]], [[plicamycin]], [[pramlintide]], [[Prazosin and polythiazide|prazosin and polythiazide]], [[primaquine]], [[primidone]], [[procarbazine]], [[promethazine]], [[propafenone]], [[Propranolol Oral|propranolol oral]], [[propylthiouracil]], [[quetiapine]], [[quinapril]], [[rabeprazole]], [[ramipril]], [[Ranitidine bismuth citrate|ranitidine bismuth citrate]], [[rifabutin]], [[rimexolone]], [[risedronate]], [[risperidone]], [[rifaximin]], [[rituximab]], [[ropinirole]], [[rosiglitazone]], [[rosuvastatin]], [[Salmeterol oral inhalation|salmeterol oral inhalation]], [[sargramostim]], [[scopolamine]], [[secobarbital]], [[sibutramine]], [[silver sulfadiazine]], [[sitagliptin]], [[sodium dichloroisocyanurate]], [[sodium oxybate]], [[spironolactone]], [[streptozocin]], [[sulfadiazine]], [[sulfasalazine]], [[sulfinpyrazone]], [[sulfisoxazole]], [[tamsulosin]], [[telmisartan]], [[teniposide]], [[terbinafine]], [[Teriparatide (rDNA origin)|teriparatide (rDNA origin)]], [[thioguanine]], [[thiotepa]], [[Ticarcillin Disodium|ticarcillin disodium]], [[ticlopidine]], [[Tiotropium Oral Inhalation|tiotropium oral inhalation]], [[tizanidine]], [[tocainide]], [[tolazamide]], [[tolbutamide]], [[Topotecan Hydrochloride|topotecan hydrochloride]], [[trandolapril]], [[trastuzumab]], [[trazodone]], [[Triamcinolone Nasal Inhalation|triamcinolone nasal inhalation]], [[trimethadione]], [[trimipramine]], [[Valproic Acid|valproic acid]], [[Verapamil and Trandolapril|verapamil and trandolapril]], [[vinblastine]], [[Vinorelbine Tartrate|vinorelbine tartrate]], [[Von Willebrand factor]], [[zalcitabine]], [[Zolmitriptan Nasal|zolmitriptan nasal]], [[zonisamide]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Angina tonsillaris]], [[Bezold's abscess]], [[dysphagia]], [[ear pain]], [[empty nose syndrome]], [[epiglottitis]], [[herpangina]], [[laryngitis]], [[Ludwig's angina]], [[oropharyngeal lesion]], [[otalgia]], [[post-nasal drip]], [[retropharyngeal abscess]], [[sinusitis]], [[tonsillitis]], [[tonsillolith]], [[palatine uvula|uvulitis]], [[uvulopalatopharyngoplasty]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Thyroiditis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[pollution|Environmental pollutants]], [[lepidopterism]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Dysphagia]], [[esophagogastroduodenoscopy]], [[GERD]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Periodic fever, aphthous stomatitis, pharyngitis and adenitis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Leukemia]], [[Von Willebrand factor]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Endoscopy]], [[invisalign]], [[nasogastric intubation]], [[uvulopalatopharyngoplasty]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acute viral nasopharyngitis (common cold)]], [[adenovirus]], [[pharyngitis|allergic pharyngitis]], [[angina tonsillaris]], [[anthrax]], [[arcanobacterium haemolyticum]], [[arcanobacterium]], [[Bezold's abscess]], [[blastomyces]], [[candida albicans]], [[phlegmon|cervical phlegmon]], [[chickenpox]], [[chlamydia pneumonia]], [[chlamydophila pneumoniae]], [[CMV pneumonitis]], [[coccidioidomycosis]], [[collinsonia canadensis]], [[coronavirus]], [[corynebacterium diphtheriae]], [[coxsackie A virus]], [[coxsackie B virus]], [[cryptococcus]], [[cytomegalovirus]], [[deep neck infection]], [[diphtheria]], [[Duke's disease]], [[ebola]], [[echovirus]], [[encephalitis lethargica]], [[epiglottitis]], [[Epstein-Barr virus]], [[francisella tularensis]], [[pharyngitis|fungal pharyngitis]], [[fusobacterium necrophorum]], [[fusobacterium]], [[gonococcal pharyngitis]], [[gonorrhea]], [[Group A streptococcal infection]], [[streptococcus|Group C streptococci]], [[streptococcus|Group G streptococci]], [[haemophilus influenzae]], [[hand-foot-and-mouth disease]], [[hantavirus pulmonary syndrome]], [[herpangina]], [[herpes simplex virus]], [[herpesviridae]], [[histoplasma]], [[HIV]], [[human parainfluenza viruses]], [[influenza]], [[Kikuchi-Fujimoto disease]], [[klebsiella]], [[laryngitis]], [[lassa fever]], [[Lemierre's syndrome]], [[lymphadenitis]], [[metapneumovirus]], [[moraxella catarrhalis]], [[mumps]], [[mycobacterium]], [[mycoplasma pneumoniae]], [[neisseria gonorrheae]], [[non-specific urethritis]], [[oral candidiasis]], [[PANDAS]], [[paracoccidioides brasiliensis|paracoccidioides]], [[parainfluenza]], [[pasteurella]], [[pemphigus]], [[periodic fever, aphthous stomatitis, pharyngitis and adenitis]], [[peritonsillar abscess]], [[pharyngoconjunctival fever]], [[pneumococcus]], [[poliovirus]], [[Q fever]], [[rabies]], [[rat bite fever]], [[Respiratory Syncitial virus|respiratory syncitial virus]], [[retropharyngeal abscess]], [[rhinosporidiosis|rhinosporidium]], [[rhinovirus]], [[scarlet fever]], [[scrumpox]], [[severe acute respiratory syndrome]], [[sinusitis]], [[staphylococcus aureus]], [[strep throat]], [[streptococcal infections]], [[streptococcus pneumoniae]], [[streptococcus pyogenes]], [[streptococcus suis]], [[syphillis]], [[the clap]], [[tonsillitis]], [[toxemia]], [[tracheitis]], [[tracheobronchitis]], [[treponema pallidum]], [[tularemia]], [[upper respiratory tract infection]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Chronic fatigue syndrome]], [[encephalitis lethargica]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Ariboflavinosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[phlegmon|Cervical phlegmon]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Laryngeal cancer]], [[leukemia]], [[lymphoma]], [[lymphoproliferative disorders]], [[nasopharyngeal carcinoma]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Cocaine]], [[toxins]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Chronic fatigue syndrome]], [[PANDAS]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acute viral nasopharyngitis (common cold)]], [[CMV pneumonitis]], [[epiglottitis]], [[hantavirus pulmonary syndrome]], [[hay fever]], [[laryngitis]], [[severe acute respiratory syndrome]], [[tracheitis]], [[tracheobronchitis]], [[upper respiratory tract infection]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[pharyngitis|Allergic pharyngitis]], [[ankylosing spondylitis]], [[arthralgia]], [[Behcets syndrome]], [[chronic fatigue syndrome]], [[hay fever]], [[immunocompromised host]], [[lymphadenitis]], [[lymphoproliferative disorders]], [[periodic fever syndrome]], [[platinosis]], [[Still's disease]], [[TNF receptor associated periodic syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Foreign body]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
{{reflist|2}} | {{reflist|2}} | ||
[[Category:Crowdiagnosis]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
{{WikiDoc Help Menu}} | {{WikiDoc Help Menu}} | ||
{{WS}} | {{WS}} |
Revision as of 14:50, 20 October 2015
WikiDoc Resources for Blue sclera |
Articles |
---|
Most recent articles on Blue sclera Most cited articles on Blue sclera |
Media |
Powerpoint slides on Blue sclera |
Evidence Based Medicine |
Clinical Trials |
Ongoing Trials on Blue sclera at Clinical Trials.gov Clinical Trials on Blue sclera at Google
|
Guidelines / Policies / Govt |
US National Guidelines Clearinghouse on Blue sclera
|
Books |
News |
Commentary |
Definitions |
Patient Resources / Community |
Patient resources on Blue sclera Discussion groups on Blue sclera Patient Handouts on Blue sclera Directions to Hospitals Treating Blue sclera Risk calculators and risk factors for Blue sclera
|
Healthcare Provider Resources |
Causes & Risk Factors for Blue sclera |
Continuing Medical Education (CME) |
International |
|
Business |
Experimental / Informatics |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Differential Diagnosis
In alphabetical order. [1] [2]
- Alkaptonuria
- Crouzon Syndrome
- Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome
- Enlarged globe
- Infantile glaucoma
- Iron deficiency anemia
- Keratoconus
- Marfan's Syndrome
- Osteogenesis imperfecta
- Paget's Disease
- Scleral ectasia
- Scleral staphyloma
Overview
Causes
Life Threatening Causes
Life-threatening causes include conditions which may result in death or permanent disability within 24 hours if left untreated.