Hepatology, Gallbladder, and Biliary Tract Diseases Project Chapter Priority: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
YazanDaaboul (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
YazanDaaboul (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''Priority (descending order) | !'''Priority'''<br> | ||
''(descending order)'' | |||
!'''Subcategory''' | !'''Subcategory''' | ||
!'''Chapter | !'''Chapter Name''' | ||
!'''Format''' | !'''Format''' | ||
!'''Status'''<br> | !'''Status'''<br> | ||
''(Available / Pending / Complete)'' | ''(Available / Pending / Complete)'' | ||
!'''Author''' | !'''Author''' | ||
| | {| {{table}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1||Clinically Relevant Disease States||[[Acute liver failure|Acute Hepatitis]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 1||Clinically Relevant Disease States||[[Acute liver failure|Acute Hepatitis]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
Line 75: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Drug-induced hepatitis|Drug-induced Liver Injury]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 8||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Drug-induced hepatitis|Drug-induced Liver Injury]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Alcoholic liver disease|Alcoholic Liver Disease]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 9||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Alcoholic liver disease|Alcoholic Liver Disease]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
Line 87: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease|Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 12||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease|Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13||Immune Diseases of the Liver||[[Autoimmune Hepatitis]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 13||Immune Diseases of the Liver||[[Autoimmune Hepatitis]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Alpha 1-antitrypsin deficiency|Alpha-1 Antitryprsin Deficiency]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 14||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Alpha 1-antitrypsin deficiency|Alpha-1 Antitryprsin Deficiency]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
Line 108: | Line 60: | ||
| 20||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Rotor syndrome|Rotor Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 20||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Rotor syndrome|Rotor Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Portal hypertension|Portal Hypertension]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Gallstone disease|Cholelithasis]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Choledocolithiasis]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Primary biliary cirrhosis|Primary Biliary Cirrhosis]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Primary sclerosing cholangitis|Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Portopulmonary hypertension|Portopulmonary Hypertension]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 26||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Portopulmonary hypertension|Portopulmonary Hypertension]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
Line 129: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Splenic vein thrombosis|Splenic Vein Thrombosis]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 30||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Splenic vein thrombosis|Splenic Vein Thrombosis]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |||
| 31||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Hepatolithiasis]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 32||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Focal nodular hyperplasia|Focal Nodular Hyperplasia]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 33||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Transverse fissure of liver|Transverse Fissure of the Liver]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 34||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Hepatorenal syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 35||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Hepatotoxicity of herbal preparations|Hepatotoxicity of Herbal Preparations]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 36||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Occupational and environmental hepatotoxicity|Occupational and Environmental Hepatotoxicity]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 37||Toxin-mediated Liver Injury||[[Amanitin toxicity]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 38||Immune Diseases of the Liver||[[DRESS syndrome|DRESS Syndrome]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 39||Miscellaneous||[[Hy's law|Hy's Law]] ||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 40||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Granulomatous liver disease|Granulomatous Liver Disease]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 41||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Glycogen storage disease|Glycogen Storage Disease]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 42||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Hunter syndrome|Hunter Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 43||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Hurler syndrome|Hurler Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 44||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Lucey-Driscoll syndrome|Lucey-Driscoll Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 45||Genetic and Metabolic Diseases of the Liver||[[Progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis|Progressive Familial Intrahepatic Cholestasis]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 46||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Banti's syndrome|Banti's Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 46||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Banti's syndrome|Banti's Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
Line 144: | Line 124: | ||
| 52||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Reperfusion injury to the liver|Reperfusion Injury to the Liver]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 52||Diseases of the Hepatic Circulation||[[Reperfusion injury to the liver|Reperfusion Injury to the Liver]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 53||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Gallbladder polyp|Inflammatory Polyps of the Gallbladder]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |||
| 54||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Gallbladder mucocele|Gallbladder Mucocele]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 55||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Biliary fistula|Biliary Fistula]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Mirizzi's syndrome|Mirizzi's Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Hepatic lipofuscinosis|Hepatic Lipofuscinosis]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Nodular regenerative hyperplasia|Nodular Regenerative Hyperplasia]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | | 58||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Nodular regenerative hyperplasia|Nodular Regenerative Hyperplasia]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 59||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Zieve's syndrome|Zieve's Syndrome]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |||
| 60||Other Hepatic Diseases||[[Perioperative hepatic dysfunction|Perioperative Hepatic Dysfunction]] ||Microchaptered||Available|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61||Diseases of the Gallbladder and Biliary Tract||[[Cholesterolosis]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 62||Assessment of the Liver||[[Liver function tests|Liver Function Tests]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 63||Miscellaneous||[[Overlap syndrome|Overlap Syndrome]] ||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 64||Assessment of the Liver||[[Liver biopsy|Liver Biopsy]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 65||Assessment of the Liver||[[Liver imaging|Liver Imaging]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 66||Assessment of the Liver||[[Approach to liver disease|Approach to a Patient with Liver Disease]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 67||Assessment of the Liver||[[Jaundice|Approach to a Patient with Jaundice]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 68||Assessment of the Liver||[[Ascites|Approach to a Patient with Ascites]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 69||Assessment of the Liver||[[Approach to right upper quadrant pain|Approach to a Patient with Right Upper Quadrant Abdominal Pain]]||Microchaptered||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 70||Assessment of the Liver||[[Hematological changes in liver disease|Hematological Changes in Liver Disease]] ||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 71||Physiology and Pathophysiological Mechanisms||[[Function of the liver|Function of the Liver]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 72||Physiology and Pathophysiological Mechanisms||[[Hepatic metabolism, regulation, and excretion|Hepatic Metabolism, Regulation, and Excretion]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 73||Physiology and Pathophysiological Mechanisms||[[Immunological mechanisms of the liver|Immunological Mechanisms of the Liver]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 74||Physiology and Pathophysiological Mechanisms||[[Mechanisms of liver cell destruction|Mechanisms of Liver Cell Destruction]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 75||Physiology and Pathophysiological Mechanisms||[[Liver regeneration|Liver Regeneration]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 76||Miscellaneous||[[Transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt|Transjugular Intrahepatic Portosystemic Shunt]]||Single Page||Available|| | | 76||Miscellaneous||[[Transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt|Transjugular Intrahepatic Portosystemic Shunt]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
Line 195: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 81||Miscellaneous||[[Bioartificial liver device|Bioartificial Liver Device]]||Single Page||Available|| | | 81||Miscellaneous||[[Bioartificial liver device|Bioartificial Liver Device]]||Single Page||Available|| | ||
|- | |||
| 82||Embryology||[[Embryology of the liver|Embryology of the Liver]]||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 83||Embryology||[[Embryology of the gallbladder and the biliary tract|Embryology of the Gallbladder and the Biliary Tract]]||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 84||Anatomy||[[Anatomy of the liver|Gross Anatomy of the Liver]]||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 85||Anatomy||[[Anatomy of the gallbladder and biliary tract|Gross Anatomy of the Gallbladder and the Biliary Tract]]||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 86||Anatomy||[[Hepatic circulation|Hepatic Circulation]]||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 87||Embryology||[[Genes of the liver, gallbladder, and biliary tract|Important Genes of the Liver, the Gallbladder, and the Biliary Tract]] ||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 88||Histology||[[Liver histology|Liver Histology]]||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|- | |||
| 89||Histology||[[Gallbladder and biliary tract histology|Gallbladder and Biliary Tract Histology]]||Single Page||Available|| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:15, 2 June 2016
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Yazan Daaboul, M.D.; Serge Korjian M.D.
Hepatology, Gallbladder, and Biliary Tract Diseases Project |
---|
Mission Statement |
Textbook Outline |
List of Chapters & Priority (Table) |
Checklist (Download) |
Overview
Start adding content to chapters of the highest priority first (priority 1). Once all chapters of a priority level are successfully completed, move to the chapters of the subsequent priority level.
Distribution of Chapters by Priority
- The table below shows all the chapters that will be completed, as well as their corresponding priority for completion and their suggested format.
- To avoid duplicated efforts, once you choose a chapter, change the status from "available" to "pending". Once you complete the chapter, change the status from "pending" to "complete".
- Make sure you add your name as the author for the chapter once you start working on a chapter.
- Priority in descending order (1 corresponds to top priority):
Priority (descending order) |
Subcategory | Chapter Name | Format | Status (Available / Pending / Complete) |
Author
|
---|