Thrombophilia natural history, complications and prognosis: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
(udpate) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
{{Thrombophilia}} | {{Thrombophilia}} | ||
{{CMG}} {{ | {{CMG}} {{asiri}} | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Complications== | ==Complications== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Thrombophilic state | |||
! Thrombotic risk<ref name="pmid15254285">{{cite journal| author=Bates SM, Ginsberg JS| title=Clinical practice. Treatment of deep-vein thrombosis. | journal=N Engl J Med | year= 2004 | volume= 351 | issue= 3 | pages= 268-77 | pmid=15254285 | doi=10.1056/NEJMcp031676 | pmc= | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=15254285 }} </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Trauma/General surgery | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Age > 60 | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Immobilization | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Pregnancy | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Hormone therapies | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Factor V Leiden heterozygosity | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Prothrombin mutation | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Homocysteinemia | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Increased factor VIII levels | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Increased factor IX levels | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Increased factor XI levels | |||
| Modest | |||
|- | |||
| Protein C and S deficiency | |||
| Intermediate | |||
|- | |||
| Dysfibrogenemia | |||
| Intermediate | |||
|- | |||
| Malignancy | |||
| High | |||
|- | |||
| APLS/Lupus anticoagulant | |||
| High | |||
|- | |||
| Myeloproliferative disorders/hyperviscosity | |||
| High | |||
|- | |||
| PNH | |||
| High | |||
|- | |||
| Orthopedic surgery | |||
| High | |||
|- | |||
| Antithrombin deficiency | |||
| High | |||
|- | |||
| Factor V Leiden homozygosity | |||
| High | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Prognosis== | ==Prognosis== |
Revision as of 21:38, 25 June 2016
Thrombophilia Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Thrombophilia natural history, complications and prognosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Thrombophilia natural history, complications and prognosis |
FDA on Thrombophilia natural history, complications and prognosis |
CDC on Thrombophilia natural history, complications and prognosis |
Thrombophilia natural history, complications and prognosis in the news |
Blogs on Thrombophilia natural history, complications and prognosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Thrombophilia natural history, complications and prognosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1] Asiri Ediriwickrema, M.D., M.H.S. [2]
Overview
Please help WikiDoc by adding content here. It's easy! Click here to learn about editing.
Natural History
Complications
Thrombophilic state | Thrombotic risk[1] |
---|---|
Trauma/General surgery | Modest |
Age > 60 | Modest |
Immobilization | Modest |
Pregnancy | Modest |
Hormone therapies | Modest |
Factor V Leiden heterozygosity | Modest |
Prothrombin mutation | Modest |
Homocysteinemia | Modest |
Increased factor VIII levels | Modest |
Increased factor IX levels | Modest |
Increased factor XI levels | Modest |
Protein C and S deficiency | Intermediate |
Dysfibrogenemia | Intermediate |
Malignancy | High |
APLS/Lupus anticoagulant | High |
Myeloproliferative disorders/hyperviscosity | High |
PNH | High |
Orthopedic surgery | High |
Antithrombin deficiency | High |
Factor V Leiden homozygosity | High |
Prognosis
References
- ↑ Bates SM, Ginsberg JS (2004). "Clinical practice. Treatment of deep-vein thrombosis". N Engl J Med. 351 (3): 268–77. doi:10.1056/NEJMcp031676. PMID 15254285.