Sandbox ap: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
* In 1935, Whipple suggested a [[diagnostic criteria|diagnostic criterion]] for the diagnosis of [[insulinoma]] called as [[Whipple's triad]]. <ref name="pmid17856569">{{cite journal |vauthors=Whipple AO, Frantz VK |title=ADENOMA OF ISLET CELLS WITH HYPERINSULINISM: A REVIEW |journal=Ann. Surg. |volume=101 |issue=6 |pages=1299–335 |year=1935 |pmid=17856569 |pmc=1390871 |doi= |url=}}</ref> | * In 1935, Whipple suggested a [[diagnostic criteria|diagnostic criterion]] for the diagnosis of [[insulinoma]] called as [[Whipple's triad]]. <ref name="pmid17856569">{{cite journal |vauthors=Whipple AO, Frantz VK |title=ADENOMA OF ISLET CELLS WITH HYPERINSULINISM: A REVIEW |journal=Ann. Surg. |volume=101 |issue=6 |pages=1299–335 |year=1935 |pmid=17856569 |pmc=1390871 |doi= |url=}}</ref> | ||
==Risk assessment table== | |||
{| | |||
! colspan="3" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" align="center" + |Scoring criteria for risk assessment* | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" align="center" + |Scoring system | |||
! style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" align="center" + |Score | |||
! style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" align="center" + |Risk | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6" style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + |IMPROVEDD Associative Score | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.4% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |1 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.6% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |2 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.8% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |3 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.2% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |4 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.6% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |5-10 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |2.2% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + | Padua Score | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |< 4 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Low risk for VTE | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |≥ 4 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |High risk for VTE | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + |IMPROVE score | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |0.5% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |1 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.0% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |2 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |1.7% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |3 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |3.1% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |4 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |4% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |5-8 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |11% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + |IMPROVE bleeding risk score | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |<7 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Not elevated risk of bleeding | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |≥7 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Elevated risk of bleeding | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + |IMPROVE Associative score | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0-1 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Low risk for VTE | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |2-3 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Intermediate risk for VTE | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |4-10 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |High risk for VTE | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4 style="background:#DCDCDC;" align="center" + |Caprini score | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |0-1 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Low risk of VTE | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |2 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Moderate of VTE | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |3-4 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |High risk of VTE | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" align="center" + |≥ 5 | |||
| style="background:#F5F5F5;" + |Highest risk for VTE | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 18:50, 13 October 2017
Historical Perspective
Discovery
- In 1869, Paul Langerhans first described pancreatic islet cells, when he was still a medical student.
- In 1902, Nicholls discovered the first adenoma of pancreatic islets.[1]
- In 1922, Frederick Banting and Charles Best were the first to discover insulin from a dog’s pancreas.
- In 1926, Wilder-et-al associated hyperinsulinism and functional islet tumor after a surgery on a person who had hypoglycemia and found an islet cell cancer with liver metastasis.[2]
- In 1927, William J Mayo was the first to discover the association between hyperinsulinism and a functional pancreatic islet cell tumor. In 1927, the insulinoma was first described in Mayo clinic, which was dissected in 1929 in Toronto.[1]
- In 1929, the first surgical cure was performed by Roscoe Graham.[3]
- In 1935, Whipple suggested a diagnostic criterion for the diagnosis of insulinoma called as Whipple's triad. [3]
Risk assessment table
Scoring criteria for risk assessment* | ||
---|---|---|
Scoring system | Score | Risk |
IMPROVEDD Associative Score | 0 | 0.4% predicted VTE risk through 3 months |
1 | 0.6% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
2 | 0.8% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
3 | 1.2% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
4 | 1.6% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
5-10 | 2.2% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
Padua Score | < 4 | Low risk for VTE |
≥ 4 | High risk for VTE | |
IMPROVE score | 0 | 0.5% predicted VTE risk through 3 months |
1 | 1.0% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
2 | 1.7% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
3 | 3.1% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
4 | 4% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
5-8 | 11% predicted VTE risk through 3 months | |
IMPROVE bleeding risk score | <7 | Not elevated risk of bleeding |
≥7 | Elevated risk of bleeding | |
IMPROVE Associative score | 0-1 | Low risk for VTE |
2-3 | Intermediate risk for VTE | |
4-10 | High risk for VTE | |
Caprini score | 0-1 | Low risk of VTE |
2 | Moderate of VTE | |
3-4 | High risk of VTE | |
≥ 5 | Highest risk for VTE |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Stamatakos M, Safioleas C, Tsaknaki S, Safioleas P, Iannescu R, Safioleas M (2009). "Insulinoma: a rare neuroendocrine pancreatic tumor". Chirurgia (Bucur). 104 (6): 669–73. PMID 20187464.
- ↑ Wilder, Russell M.; Allan, Frank N.; Power, M. H.; Robertson, H. E. (1927). "CARCINOMA OF THE ISLANDS OF THE PANCREAS". Journal of the American Medical Association. 89 (5): 348. doi:10.1001/jama.1927.02690050014007. ISSN 0002-9955.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Whipple AO, Frantz VK (1935). "ADENOMA OF ISLET CELLS WITH HYPERINSULINISM: A REVIEW". Ann. Surg. 101 (6): 1299–335. PMC 1390871. PMID 17856569.