Sandbox:Ascites DD: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "===Preferred Table=== {| |- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" ! rowspan="2" |Diseases ! colspan="4" |History and Symptoms ! colspan="4" |Physica...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" | |- style="background: #4479BA; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center;" | ||
! rowspan="2" |Diseases | ! colspan="2" rowspan="2" |Diseases | ||
! colspan="4" |History and Symptoms | ! colspan="4" |History and Symptoms | ||
! colspan="4" |Physical Examination | ! colspan="4" |Physical Examination | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
!Lab Test 4 | !Lab Test 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | rowspan="2" |Liver causes | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Cirrhosis | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Budd chiari syndrome | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |'''↑''' | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |'''↑''' | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | rowspan="3" |GI causes | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Whipple disease | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | |Peritonitis | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pancreatitis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cardiac causes | |||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |CHF | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |↓ | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 83: | Line 116: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" | | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Pericarditis | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 97: | Line 130: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
|- | |||
|Renal cause | |||
|Nephrotic syndrome | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Other causes | |||
|Sarcoidosis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SLE | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|TB | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hypothyroidism | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:50, 16 November 2017
Preferred Table
Diseases | History and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Laboratory Findings | Other Findings | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finding
1 |
Finding 2 | Finding 3 | Finding
4 |
Physical Finding 1 | Physical Finding 2 | Physical Finding 3 | Physical Finding 4 | Lab Test 1 | Lab Test 2 | Lab Test 3 | Lab Test 4 | |||
Liver causes | Cirrhosis | + | ||||||||||||
Budd chiari syndrome | ↑ | - | ||||||||||||
GI causes | Whipple disease | |||||||||||||
Peritonitis | ||||||||||||||
Pancreatitis | ||||||||||||||
Cardiac causes | CHF | ↓ | ||||||||||||
Pericarditis | ||||||||||||||
Renal cause | Nephrotic syndrome | |||||||||||||
Other causes | Sarcoidosis | |||||||||||||
SLE | ||||||||||||||
TB | ||||||||||||||
Hypothyroidism |