Sandbox:Ascites DD: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| rowspan="4" style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 | | rowspan="4" style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | rowspan="4" style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
* | *Transudate | ||
* Opalescent | * Opalescent | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 65: | Line 64: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |+/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 80: | Line 78: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 93: | Line 90: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<1.1 | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 112: | Line 109: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 or <1.1 | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 or <1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 130: | Line 127: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + (In rare cases) | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<1.1 | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 148: | Line 145: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + (In Rt heart failure) | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |≥1.1 | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |≥1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 164: | Line 161: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 181: | Line 178: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<1.1 | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 198: | Line 195: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 214: | Line 211: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 230: | Line 227: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + (In Cutaneous TB) | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 or <1.1 | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 or <1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 244: | Line 241: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + (Myxedematous edema) | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |- | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + (Myxedematous edema) | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Low TSH level | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Cancer | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Cancer | ||
Line 262: | Line 259: | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | |||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | ≥1.1 | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |Tumor markers for determination of the cancer type | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:06, 27 November 2017
Preferred Table
Diseases | History and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Laboratory Findings | Other Findings | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fever | Icterus | Abdominal pain | Peripheral edema | Chest pain | Jugular vein distension | Hepatomegaly | Skin rash | Edema | Spider angiomata | Serum to ascites albumin gradient (SAAG) | Ascitic fluid:
|
CBC | |||
Liver causes | Cirrhosis | - | + | - | - | - | + | - | - | - | + | ≥1.1 |
|
||
Budd chiari syndrome | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | + | |||||
Acute liver failure | + | + | - | + | +/- | + | - | ||||||||
Alcoholic hepatitis | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | - | |||||
GI causes | Whipple disease | + | - | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | <1.1 | |||
Peritonitis | + | - | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ≥1.1 or <1.1 |
|
|||
Pancreatitis | + (Severe pancreatitis) | - | - | - | - | - | - | + (In rare cases) | - | - | <1.1 |
|
Amylase level >100 units/L in the ascitic fluid | ||
Cardiac causes | CHF | - | - | - | + | + | + | + (In Rt heart failure) | - | + | - | ≥1.1 | |||
Pericarditis | + | - | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | ≥1.1 | ||||
Renal cause | Nephrotic syndrome | - | - | - | + | - | - | - | - | + | - | <1.1 | |||
Other causes | Sarcoidosis | + | - | - | - | + | - | + | + | - | - | ||||
SLE | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | |||||
TB | + | - | - | - | + | - | - | + (In Cutaneous TB) | - | - | ≥1.1 or <1.1 | ||||
Hypothyroidism | - | + (Myxedematous edema) | - | - | - | + (Myxedematous edema) | - | Low TSH level | |||||||
Cancer | - | +/- | +/- | - | +/- | ≥1.1 | Tumor markers for determination of the cancer type |