Tabes Dorsalis differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
!Lab Test 3 | !Lab Test 3 | ||
!Lab Test 4 | !Lab Test 4 | ||
|- | |||
|tabes dorsalis | |||
| ++ | |||
| ++ | |||
| ++ | |||
| ++ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |B12 deficiency | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |B12 deficiency | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |+/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |+ | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |+/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 52: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |extrinsic spinal cord compression | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |extrinsic spinal cord compression | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | - | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 67: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Vitamin E deficiency | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |Vitamin E deficiency | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |+/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | + | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |+ | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" |+/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
Line 82: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |multiple sclerosis | | style="background: #DCDCDC; padding: 5px; text-align: center;" |multiple sclerosis | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | +/- | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | ||
| style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | | | style="background: #F5F5F5; padding: 5px;" | |
Revision as of 16:31, 26 January 2018
Tabes Dorsalis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Tabes Dorsalis differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Tabes Dorsalis differential diagnosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Tabes Dorsalis differential diagnosis |
Xyz Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Tabes Dorsalis differential diagnosis On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Tabes Dorsalis differential diagnosis |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Tabes Dorsalis differential diagnosis |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief:
Overview
[Disease name] must be differentiated from other diseases that cause [clinical feature 1], [clinical feature 2], and [clinical feature 3], such as [differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
OR
[Disease name] must be differentiated from [[differential dx1], [differential dx2], and [differential dx3].
Differentiating tabes dorsalis from other Diseases
- Tabes dorsalis must be differentiated from other diseases that cause lightning pains, impaired sensation and proprioception, and progressive sensory ataxia and unsteady gait(locomotor ataxia) and Sexual function problems, such as vitamin B12 deficiency, extrinsic spinal cord compression, vitamin E deficiency and multiple sclerosis.
Diseases | History and Symptoms | Physical Examination | Laboratory Findings | Other Findings | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
lightning pains | impaired sensation | progressive sensory ataxia | unsteady gait | Physical Finding 1 | Physical Finding 2 | Physical Finding 3 | Physical Finding 4 | Lab Test 1 | Lab Test 2 | Lab Test 3 | Lab Test 4 | ||
tabes dorsalis | ++ | ++ | ++ | ++ | |||||||||
B12 deficiency | +/- | + | + | +/- | |||||||||
extrinsic spinal cord compression | +/- | +/- | +/- | +/- | |||||||||
Vitamin E deficiency | +/- | + | + | +/- | |||||||||
multiple sclerosis | +/- | +/- | +/- | +/- |
Use if the above table can not be made
Differential Diagnosis | Similar Features | Differentiating Features |
---|---|---|
Differential 1 |
|
|
Differential 2 |
|
|
Differential 3 |
|
|
Differential 4 |
|
|
Differential 5 |
|
|