Sandbox:Chandra: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
*[[Cystic fibrosis]] | *[[Cystic fibrosis]] | ||
*[[Empyema]] | *[[Empyema]] | ||
*''' | *'''Vascular causes:''' | ||
**'''Cyanotic congenital heart diseases (Right to left shunts):''' | **'''Cyanotic congenital heart diseases (Right to left shunts):''' | ||
***'''Decreased pulmonary flow:''' | ***'''Decreased pulmonary flow:''' | ||
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
===Genetic Causes=== | ===Genetic Causes=== | ||
*[Disease name] is caused by a mutation in the [gene name] gene. | *[Disease name] is caused by a mutation in the [gene name] gene. | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | [[Aberrant subclavian artery]], [[acrocyanosis]], [[air embolism]], Al Gazali-Aziz-Salem syndrome, [[alveolar capillary dysplasia ]], [[aortic arch anomalies|aortic arch defects]], [[aortic coarctation]], [[aortic stenosis]], [[thromboembolism|arterial occlusion]], [[atrial myxoma]], [[atrial septal defect]], Bindewald-Ulmer-Muller syndrome, [[Blalock-Taussig shunt]], [[Bland-White-Garland syndrome]], [[blue baby syndrome]], [[Buergers disease]], [[cardiac tamponade]], [[cardiomyopathy]], [[acrocyanosis|Cassirer disease]], [[cholesterol emboli syndrome]], [[cholesterol pneumonia]], [[congenital heart disease]], [[congestive heart failure]], [[cor biloculare]], [[cor triatriatum]], [[coronary artery anomaly]], [[aortic stenosis|critical valvular aortic stenosis]], [[Crocq disease]], [[cyanotic congenital heart disease]], [[deep vein thrombosis]], [[double inlet left ventricle]], [[double outlet right ventricle]], [[Ebstein anomaly]], [[Eisenmenger syndrome]], [[pulmonary capillary hemangiomatosis|familial pulmonary capillary hemangiomatosis]], [[heart attack]], [[hemothorax]], [[hypocalcemia]], [[hypoplastic left heart syndrome]], [[hypovolemia]], [[hypoxemia]], [[idiopathic pulmonary hypertension]], [[intermittent claudication]], [[ischemic heart disease]], isolated ventriculoarterial discordance, [[Ivemark syndrome]], [[Jervell and Lange-Nielsen syndrome]], Kugel-Stoloff syndrome, [[laryngeal edema]], [[superior vena cava syndrome|malignancy-related superior vena cava syndrome]], [[Marfan syndrome]], [[Meadows syndrome]], [[mitral atresia|mitral atresia in infants]], [[myocardial infarction]], [[atrioventricular canal|partial atrioventricular canal]], [[patent ductus arteriosus]], [[patent foramen ovale]], [[peripartum cardiomyopathy]], [[peripheral arterial disease]], [[pulmonary hypertension classification|persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn]], [[persistent truncus arteriosus]], [[phlegmasia cerulea dolens]], pseudocyanosis, [[pulmonary arteriovenous fistula]], [[pulmonary arteriovenous malformation]], [[pulmonary embolism]], [[pulmonary hypertension]], [[pulmonary stenosis]], [[pulmonary veno-occlusive disease]], [[TAPVC|pulmonary venous return anomaly]], [[hypoplastic right heart syndrome|right ventricle hypoplasia]], [[right ventricular outflow tract obstruction]], [[shock]], [[Sneddon syndrome]], [[pulmonary stenosis|subpulmonary stenosis]], [[superior vena cava syndrome]], [[TAPVC]], [[Taussig-Bing syndrome]], [[tetralogy of Fallot]], [[total anomalous pulmonary venous connection]], [[transposition of the great vessels]], [[tricuspid atresia]], [[tricuspid stenosis]], [[truncus arteriosus]], vascular malposition, [[vascular rings]], [[velocardiofacial syndrome]], [[ventricular septal defect]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[trinitrotoluene|2,4,6-trinitrotoluene]], [[4-Nitrophenol]], [[list of poisonous plants|anchovy poisoning]], [[aniline]], [[anisidine]], [[antifreeze]], [[list of poisonous plants|apple seed poisoning]], [[list of poisonous plants|apricot seed poisoning]], [[arsine|arsine gas]], [[list of poisonous plants|bird cherry seed poisoning]], [[list of poisonous plants|bitter almond seed poisoning]], [[snakebites|brown snake poisoning]], [[carbamates]], [[chlorate salts]], [[chlorobenzene]], [[mercury|chronic mercury exposure]], clupeotoxin, [[cyanide poisoning]], [[demeton-S-methyl]], [[diazinon]], [[dichlorvos]], [[dicrotophos]], [[dinitrocresol]], [[dioxathion]], [[disulfoton]], [[endosulfan]], [[epichlorohydrin]], [[ethion]], [[ethylene glycol]], [[ethylene oxide]], [[ethylene]], [[fensulfothion]], [[fenthion]], [[methylmercury|herring poisoning]], [[hydrogen sulfide]], [[iron poisoning]], [[mimicry|lantana poisoning]], [[lead]], [[malathion]], [[methidathion]], [[methiocarb]], [[methomyl]], [[organophosphate poisoning]], [[paraquat]], [[parathion]], [[phosdrin]], [[profenofos]], [[propane]], [[snakebites|sea snake venom]], [[silver iodide]], [[silver nitrate]], [[silver]], [[smoke inhalation]], [[snakebites]], stachybotrys chartarum exposure, [[strychnine]], [[sulfur dioxide]], [[terbufos]], [[pyrophosphate|tetraethyl pyrophosphate]], [[tetrodotoxin]], [[thioglycolic acid]], [[trichloroethylene]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acrodynia]], Al Gazali-Aziz-Salem syndrome, [[angioneurotic edema]], [[chromhidrosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[vicodin|Acetaminophen and hydrocodone]], [[amiodarone]], [[amyl nitrite]], [[benzocaine]], [[benzodiazepines]], [[beta blockers]],[[bicisate dihydrochloride]], [[bufotenin]], [[chloramphenicol]], [[chloroquine]], [[clonazepam]], [[clorazepate]], [[codeine]], [[dapsone]], [[desmopressin]], [[diazepam]], [[dilaudid]], [[gray baby syndrome]], [[hydrocodone]], [[hydroquinone]], [[ibuprofen]], [[Imipenem-Cilastatin]],[[lorazepam]], [[lortab]], maternal sedation, [[meperidine]], [[methadone]], [[metoclopramide]], [[midazolam]], [[morphine]], [[narcotics]], [[nitrates]], [[nitrazepam]], [[nitrites]], [[nitroglycerin]], [[oxazepam]], [[phenazopyridine]], [[phenol]], [[phenothiazines]], [[primaquine ]], [[ribavirin]], [[rifampin]], [[sedatives]], [[sulfonamides]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Choanal atresia]], [[epiglottitis]], [[laryngomalacia]], [[laryngotracheomalacia]], [[Fryns syndrome|lethal chondrodysplasia Moerman type]], [[Ludwig's angina]], [[macroglossia]], [[microcephalic osteodysplastic primordial dwarfism type 1]], [[micrognathia]], [[Pierre Robin syndrome]], [[retrognathia]], [[craniofacial anomalies|syndromic microphthalmia type 9]], [[vocal cord paralysis]], [[Weinstein Kliman Scully syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Adrenal hemorrhage]], [[congenital hyperinsulinism]], [[hypoadrenalism]], [[hypocalcemia]], [[hypoglycemia]], [[hypomagnesemia]], [[Liddle's syndrome|pseudoaldosteronism]], [[hyperchloremic acidosis|type 1 pseudohypoaldosteronism]], [[Waterhouse-Friederichsen syndrome]], [[Weinstein Kliman Scully syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Asbestosis]], [[berylliosis]], [[coal worker's pneumoconiosis]], [[cold exposure]], [[hypersensitivity pneumonitis]], [[insect sting allergy]], [[pneumoconiosis]], [[Shaver's disease]], [[pneumoconiosis pathophysiology|silicosiderosis]], [[silicosis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Boerhaave syndrome]], [[Cast syndrome]], [[cirrhosis of liver]], [[congenital diaphragmatic hernia]], [[cystic fibrosis]], [[duodenal atresia]], [[esophageal atresia]], [[tracheal disease|tracheal agenesis without tracheoesophageal fistula]], [[tracheoesophageal fistula]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[1p36 deletion syndrome]], [[acrocephalopolysyndactyly]], [[acrofacial dysostosis]], [[benign familial neonatal convulsions]], [[22q11.2 deletion syndrome|chromosome 22q11 deletion]], [[cystic fibrosis]], [[DiGeorge syndrome]], [[HMG-CoA lyase deficiency]], [[Jervell and Lange-Nielsen syndrome]], [[Marfan syndrome]], [[microcephalic osteodysplastic primordial dwarfism type 1 ]], [[Sakati syndrome]], [[Sakati-Nyhan-Tisdale syndrome]], [[Shprintzen syndrome]], [[velocardiofacial syndrome]], [[VLCAD deficiency]], [[Werdnig-Hoffman disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Blood transfusion]], [[cystic hygroma]], [[deep vein thrombosis]], [[disseminated intravascular coagulation]], [[hemoglobinopathy]], [[methemoglobinemia]], [[Osler-Vaquez disease]], [[phlegmasia alba dolens]], [[phlegmasia cerulea dolens]], [[polycythemia vera]], [[pulmonary embolism]], [[sulfhemoglobinemia]], [[polycythemia vera|Vaquez disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Mendelson's syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[histoplasmosis|Acute histoplasmosis]], [[anthracosis]], [[bacterial tracheitis]], [[bordetella pertussis]], [[epiglottitis]], [[legionellosis]], [[legionnaire's disease]], [[Ludwig's angina]], [[melioidosis]], [[meningitis]], [[pertussis]], [[sepsis]], [[group B streptococcal infection|streptococcal group B invasive disease ]], [[Waterhouse-Friederichsen syndrome]], [[western equine encephalitis]], [[whooping cough]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Adams–Oliver syndrome]], Al Gazali-Aziz-Salem syndrome, Bindewald-Ulmer-Muller syndrome, [[Isaac's syndrome]], [[Fryns syndrome|lethal chondrodysplasia Moerman type]], [[microcephalic osteodysplastic primordial dwarfism type 1]], [[neuromyotonia]], [[thoracic dystrophy]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Adams-Oliver syndrome]], [[benign familial neonatal convulsions]], Bindewald-Ulmer-Muller syndrome, [[birth asphyxia]], [[cerebral hypoxia]], [[congenital central hypoventilation syndrome]], [[encephalitis]], [[head trauma]], [[cerebral hypoxia|hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy]], [[intracranial hemorrhage]], [[intraventricular hemorrhage]], [[Isaac's syndrome]], [[meningitis]], [[monomelic amyotrophy]], [[mountain sickness]], [[myasthenia gravis|neonatal myasthenia gravis]], [[neuromyotonia]], [[obstructive sleep apnea]], [[perinatal asphyxia]], [[phrenic nerve|phrenic nerve injury]], [[seizure]], [[sleep apnea]], [[sudden infant death syndrome]], [[suffocation]], [[tonic-clonic seizures]], [[vein of Galen|vein of Galen aneurysm]], [[vocal cord paralysis]], [[Werdnig-Hoffman disease]], [[western equine encephalitis]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Dehydration]], diphosphoglycerate mutase deficiency, [[HMG-CoA lyase deficiency]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Meadows syndrome]], [[Mendelson's syndrome]], [[peripartum cardiomyopathy]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Cystic hygroma]], [[superior vena cava syndrome|malignancy-related superior vena cava syndrome]], [[Osler-Vaquez disease]], [[Pancoast tumor]], [[polycythemia vera]], [[polycythemia vera|Vaquez disease]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Opthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| Matthew-Wood syndrome, [[Sneddon syndrome]], [[Weinstein Kliman Scully syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Drug overdose]], [[heroin]], [[phosdrin]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Congenital central hypoventilation syndrome]], [[shaken baby syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Acrocyanosis]], [[acute interstitial pneumonitis]], air leak syndromes, [[airway obstruction]], [[alveolar capillary dysplasia]], [[angioneurotic edema]], [[apnea of prematurity]], [[aspiration]], [[asthma]], [[atelectasis]], [[bacterial tracheitis]], [[Besnier-Boeck-Schaumann disease]], [[bronchiectasis]], [[bronchiolitis]], [[bronchopulmonary dysplasia]], [[bronchospasm]], [[acrocyanosis|Cassirer disease]], [[cholesterol pneumonia]], [[chronic bronchitis]], [[chronic obstructive pulmonary disease]], [[chylothorax]], [[community-acquired pneumonia]], [[congenital central hypoventilation syndrome]], [[congenital cystic adenomatoid malformation]], [[congenital pulmonary lymphangiectasia]], [[Crocq disease]], [[croup]], [[cystic fibrosis]], diaphragmatic paralysis, [[emphysema]], [[empyema]], [[epiglottitis]], erythrocyanosis, [[exercise-induced asthma]], [[extrinsic allergic alveolitis]], [[interstitial fibrosis|familial interstitial fibrosis ]], [[pulmonary capillary hemangiomatosis|familial pulmonary capillary hemangiomatosis]], [[fibrosing alveolitis]], [[flail chest]], [[foreign body aspiration]], [[Hamman-Rich syndrome ]], [[hemothorax]], [[hyaline membrane disease]], [[hypersensitivity pneumonitis]], [[hypoventilation]], [[hypoxemia]], [[hypoxia (medical)]], [[idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis|idiopathic diffuse interstitial pulmonary fibrosis]], [[idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis]], [[idiopathic pulmonary hemosiderosis]], [[idiopathic pulmonary hypertension]], [[tracheal stenosis|idiopathic subglottic tracheal stenosis ]], [[infant respiratory distress syndrome]], [[infantile apnea]], [[interstitial lung disease]], laryngeal cleft, [[laryngeal edema]], [[laryngomalacia]], [[laryngotracheomalacia]], [[Fryns syndrome|lethal chondrodysplasia Moerman type ]], [[lobar emphysema]], [[lung abscess]], Matthew-Wood syndrome, [[meconium aspiration syndrome]], [[Mendelson's syndrome]], [[mountain sickness]], [[obstructive sleep apnea]], [[Pancoast tumor]], [[perinatal asphyxia]], [[Pickwickian syndrome]], [[Pierre Robin syndrome]], [[pleural effusion]], [[pneumoconiosis]], [[pneumonia]], [[pneumothorax]], pseudocyanosis, [[pulmonary alveolar proteinosis]], [[pulmonary arteriovenous fistula]], [[pulmonary arteriovenous malformation]], [[pulmonary artery sling]], [[pulmonary atresia]], [[pulmonary edema]], [[pulmonary embolism]], [[pulmonary fibrosis]], [[pulmonary hemorrhage]], [[pulmonary hypertension]], [[congenital pulmonary anomalies|pulmonary hypoplasia]], [[respiratory depression]], [[respiratory distress syndrome]], [[respiratory failure]], respiratory muscle paralysis, [[sarcoidosis]], [[Shaver's disease]], [[sleep apnea]], [[smoke inhalation]], [[spontaneous pneumothorax]], [[sudden infant death syndrome]], [[suffocation]], [[surfactant deficient disease|surfactant metabolism dysfunction]], [[tension pneumothorax]], [[tracheal disease|tracheal agenesis without tracheoesophageal fistula]], [[tracheal stenosis]], [[tracheoesophageal fistula]], [[transient tachypnea of the newborn]], [[unilateral pulmonary agenesis]], [[congenital pulmonary anomalies|unilateral pulmonary hypoplasia]], [[whooping cough]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|[[Cholesterol emboli syndrome]], [[dehydration]], [[Goodpasture syndrome]], [[hypermagnesemia]], [[hypocalcemia]], [[hypomagnesemia]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Angioneurotic edema]], [[Besnier-Boeck-Schaumann disease]], [[Buergers disease]], [[DiGeorge syndrome]], [[extrinsic allergic alveolitis]], [[Goodpasture syndrome]], [[hypersensitivity pneumonitis]], [[insect sting allergy]], [[laryngeal edema]], [[lupus]], [[myasthenia gravis|neonatal myasthenia gravis]], [[Raynaud's disease]], [[Raynaud's phenomenon]], [[sarcoidosis]], [[Shprintzen syndrome]], [[velocardiofacial syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Weinstein Kliman Scully syndrome]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Flail chest]], [[head trauma]], [[hemothorax]], [[chest trauma|penetrating chest wounds]], [[shaken baby syndrome]], [[electrical injury|thermal injury]], | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Choking]], [[drowning]], [[strangling|hanging]], [[high altitude]], [[hypothermia]], [[immobility]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references /> | <references /> |
Revision as of 18:04, 21 February 2018
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Chandrakala Yannam, MD [2]
Overview
Disease name] may be caused by [cause1], [cause2], or [cause3].
OR
Common causes of [disease] include [cause1], [cause2], and [cause3].
OR
The most common cause of [disease name] is [cause 1]. Less common causes of [disease name] include [cause 2], [cause 3], and [cause 4].
OR
The cause of [disease name] has not been identified. To review risk factors for the development of [disease name], click here.
Causes
Life-threatening Causes
- Life-threatening causes include conditions which may result in death or permanent disability within 24 hours if left untreated. There are no life-threatening causes of disease name, however complications resulting from untreated disease name is common.
- Life-threatening causes of [symptom/manifestation] include [cause1], [cause2], and [cause3].
- [Cause] is a life-threatening cause of [disease].
Common Causes
Central Cyanosis
There following are some of the Common causes of Central Cyanosis:[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]
- Conditions associated with decreased concentration of inspired oxygen (FiO2):
- Smoke inhalation most commonly from house fires
- Carbon monoxide poisoning
- Hydrogen cyanide poisoning
- Intentional or unintensional exposure to asphyxiating gases (eg, Propane, methane, butane, hydrogen sulphide)
- Decresed atmospheric pressure: High altitude
- Disorders associated with impairment of chest wall or lung expansion:
- External compression
- Pneumothorax
- Hemothorax
- Flail chest
- Hypoventilation:
- Upper airway obstruction:
- Foreign body aspiration
- Pertussis / Croup
- Epiglottitis
- Tracheitis mostly bacterial
- Traumatic disruption (burns, fractures)
- Congenital airway abnormalities:
- Choanal atresia
- Laryngotracheomalacia
- Macroglossia
- Micrognathia or retrognathia (eg, Pierre-Robin syndrome)
- Neurologic abnormalities:
- CNS depression
- Severe head trauma
- Apnea of prematurity
- Infections (eg, meningitis, encephalitis)
- Intraventricular hemorrhage
- Seizures
- Cyanotic breath holding spells
- Coma
- Neuromuscular disorders:
- Myasthenia gravis
- Injury to the phrenic nerve
- Type 1 spinal muscular dystrophy (Wernig-Hoffman disease)
- Metabolic disorders:
- Severe hypoglycemia
- In born errors of metabolism
- Upper airway obstruction:
- Ventilation/perfusion mismatch:
- Asthma
- Pulmonary embolism
- Atelectasis
- Alveolar capillary dysplasia
- emphysema or COPD
- Pulmonary edema
- Pulmonary hypoplasia
- Pulmonary hemorrhage
- Respiratory distress syndrome (Hyaline membrane disease)
- Transient tachypnea of the newborn
- Conditions causing impaired oxygen diffusion:
- Pneumonia
- Bronchiolitis
- Bronchopulmonary dysplasia
- Cystic fibrosis
- Empyema
- Vascular causes:
- Cyanotic congenital heart diseases (Right to left shunts):
- Decreased pulmonary flow:
- Tetralogy of fallot
- Tricuspid valve anomalies:
- Pulmonary stenosis (critical valvular)
- Pulmonary atresia with intact ventricular septum
- Increased pulmonary flow:
- TGA (Transposition of great arteries, most common dextro type)
- Truncus arteriosus
- TAPVC (Total anamalous pulmonary venous connection)
- Heart failure: Condition that present with cyanosis and severe heart failure include:
- Left sided obstructive lesion (HLHS)
- Coarctation of aorta
- Critical valvular aortic stenosis
- Decreased pulmonary flow:
- Eisenmenger syndrome
- Pulmonary causes:
- Pulmonary hypertension
- Pulmonary edema
- Pulmonary hemorrhage
- Pulmonary embolism
- Pulmonary arterio venous malformations
- Multiple small intrapulmonary shunts
- Shock
- Sepsis
- Acute chest syndrome
- Cyanotic congenital heart diseases (Right to left shunts):
- Hematologic abnormalities:
- Methemoglobinemia (congenital or acquired)
- Sulfhemoglobinemia (acquired)
- Hemoglobin mutations with low oxygen affinity: Hb Kansas, Hb Beth israel, Hb Saint Mande, Hb Bruxells
- Polycythemia
- Brief resolved unexplained events (BRUE)
Peripheral Cyanosis
There following are some of the Common causes of Peripheral Cyanosis: [9] [10]
- Various conditions that cause central cyanosis can also cause peripheral cyanosis.
- Cold exposure
- Decreased cardiac output (Left sided heart failure, shock or hypovolemia)
- Acrocyanosis
- Raynaud's phenomenon
- Arterial obstruction (Peripheral vascular disease)
- Venous obstruction (Thromboembolism)
- Redistribution of blood flow from extremities
[Disease name] may be caused by:
- [Cause1]
- [Cause2]
- [Cause3]
OR
- [Disease name] is caused by an infection with [pathogen name].
- [Pathogen name] is caused by [pathogen name].
Less Common Causes
Less common causes of disease name include:
- [Cause1]
- [Cause2]
- [Cause3]
Genetic Causes
- [Disease name] is caused by a mutation in the [gene name] gene.
Causes by Organ System
- ↑ DiMaio AM, Singh J (October 1992). "The infant with cyanosis in the emergency room". Pediatr. Clin. North Am. 39 (5): 987–1006. PMID 1523025.
- ↑ Driscoll DJ (February 1990). "Evaluation of the cyanotic newborn". Pediatr. Clin. North Am. 37 (1): 1–23. PMID 2407997.
- ↑ Frank DB, Hanna BD (April 2015). "Pulmonary arterial hypertension associated with congenital heart disease and Eisenmenger syndrome: current practice in pediatrics". Minerva Pediatr. 67 (2): 169–85. PMC 4382100. PMID 25604592.
- ↑ Izraelit A, Ten V, Krishnamurthy G, Ratner V (2011). "Neonatal cyanosis: diagnostic and management challenges". ISRN Pediatr. 2011: 175931. doi:10.5402/2011/175931. PMC 3317242. PMID 22482063.
- ↑ Serino G, Giacomazzi F (2010). "[Pulmonary arterial hypertension in adult patients with congenital heart disease]". Pediatr Med Chir (in Italian). 32 (6): 274–9. PMID 21462449.
- ↑ Curry S (April 1982). "Methemoglobinemia". Ann Emerg Med. 11 (4): 214–21. PMID 7073040.
- ↑ Ash-Bernal R, Wise R, Wright SM (September 2004). "Acquired methemoglobinemia: a retrospective series of 138 cases at 2 teaching hospitals". Medicine (Baltimore). 83 (5): 265–73. PMID 15342970.
- ↑ Kondamudi NP, Dulebohn SC. PMID 28722923. Missing or empty
|title=
(help) - ↑ Fardoun MM, Nassif J, Issa K, Baydoun E, Eid AH (2016). "Raynaud's Phenomenon: A Brief Review of the Underlying Mechanisms". Front Pharmacol. 7: 438. doi:10.3389/fphar.2016.00438. PMC 5110514. PMID 27899893.
- ↑ Das S, Maiti A (November 2013). "Acrocyanosis: an overview". Indian J Dermatol. 58 (6): 417–20. doi:10.4103/0019-5154.119946. PMC 3827510. PMID 24249890.