Adult-onset Still's disease diagnostic study of choice: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "__NOTOC__ {{Adult-onset Still's disease}} ==Overview== ==Diagnostic study of choice/ Diagnostic criteria== ==References== {{reflist|2}} {{WH}} {{WS}}") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
{{Adult-onset Still's disease}} | {{Adult-onset Still's disease}} | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
==Diagnostic study of choice/ Diagnostic criteria== | ==Diagnostic study of choice/ Diagnostic criteria== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| rowspan="1" |'''Yamaguchi criteria''' | |||
|'''Cush criteria''' | |||
|'''Fautrel criteria''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Arthralgia >2 weeks | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |(2 points) | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Spiking fever ⩾39° | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Fever >39°, intermittent, ⩾1 week | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Quotidian fever >39° | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Arthralgia | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Typical rash | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Still's (evanescent) rash | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Transient erythema | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |WBC >10 000 (>80% granulocytes) | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |WBC >12.0+ESR >40 mm/1st h | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Pharyngitis | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Νegative RF and ANA | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |PMN ⩾80% | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Carpal ankylosis | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Glycosylated ferritin ⩽20% | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" rowspan="1" |''Minor'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Sore throat | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |(1 point) | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Lymphadenopathy and/or splenomegaly | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Onset age <35 years | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Maculopapular rash | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |LFT abnormal | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Arthritis | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Leucocytes ⩾10×109/l | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |(‐)ve ANA and RF | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Prodromal sore throat | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |RES involvement or abnormal LFTs | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" | | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" |Serositis | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 16:54, 18 April 2018
Template:Adult-onset Still's disease
Overview
Diagnostic study of choice/ Diagnostic criteria
Yamaguchi criteria | Cush criteria | Fautrel criteria |
Arthralgia >2 weeks | (2 points) | Spiking fever ⩾39° |
Fever >39°, intermittent, ⩾1 week | Quotidian fever >39° | Arthralgia |
Typical rash | Still's (evanescent) rash | Transient erythema |
WBC >10 000 (>80% granulocytes) | WBC >12.0+ESR >40 mm/1st h | Pharyngitis |
Νegative RF and ANA | PMN ⩾80% | |
Carpal ankylosis | Glycosylated ferritin ⩽20% | |
Minor | ||
Sore throat | (1 point) | |
Lymphadenopathy and/or splenomegaly | Onset age <35 years | Maculopapular rash |
LFT abnormal | Arthritis | Leucocytes ⩾10×109/l |
(‐)ve ANA and RF | Prodromal sore throat | |
RES involvement or abnormal LFTs | ||
Serositis |