List of chemotherapy regimens: Difference between revisions
m (→Overview) |
|||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| [[Non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | | [[Non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''DA-EPOCH''' | | '''DA-EPOCH''' | ||
| Dose-adjusted [[Etopiside]], [[prednisone]], [[vincristine]] (Oncovin), [[Cyclophosphamide]] and doxorubicin | | Dose-adjusted [[Etopiside]], [[prednisone]], [[vincristine]] (Oncovin), [[Cyclophosphamide]] and doxorubicin | ||
| Newly diagnosed, aggressive [[non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | | Newly diagnosed, aggressive [[non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''DHAP'''' | |||
| Dexamethasone, cytarabine (high-dose ARA-C), cisplatin | |||
| Recurrent or refractory [[non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''EC''' | | '''EC''' | ||
Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
| [[Epirubicin]], [[cisplatin]], [[fluorouracil]] | | [[Epirubicin]], [[cisplatin]], [[fluorouracil]] | ||
| [[Gastric cancer]] and [[oesophageal cancer]] | | [[Gastric cancer]] and [[oesophageal cancer]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''ESHAP''' | |||
| [[Etopiside]], methylprednisolone (Solu-medrol), cytarabine (ARA-C), cisplatin | |||
| Relapsed or refractory [[non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''FN-D''' | |||
| Fludarabine, mitoxantrone (Novantrone), dexamethasone | |||
| Recurrent or refractory indolent [[non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[FOLFOX]]''' | | '''[[FOLFOX]]''' | ||
| [[Fluorouracil]], [[leucovorin]] ([[folinic acid]]), and [[oxaliplatin]] | | [[Fluorouracil]], [[leucovorin]] ([[folinic acid]]), and [[oxaliplatin]] | ||
| [[Colorectal cancer]] | | [[Colorectal cancer]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''HYPER-CVAD''' | |||
| Hyperfractionated cyclophosphamide, vincristine (Oncovin), doxorubicin (Adriamycin), dexamethasone ([[Decadron]]) | |||
| [[Burkitt's lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''ICE''' | |||
| Ifosfamide, carboplatin, etopiside | |||
| Relapsed or primary refractory [[non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''ICE-R'''' | |||
| ICE + [[rituximab]]| | |||
| Relapsed or primary refractory [[non-Hodgkin lymphoma]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''m-BACOD''' | | '''m-BACOD''' |
Revision as of 09:47, 27 February 2010
Please Take Over This Page and Apply to be Editor-In-Chief for this topic: There can be one or more than one Editor-In-Chief. You may also apply to be an Associate Editor-In-Chief of one of the subtopics below. Please mail us [1] to indicate your interest in serving either as an Editor-In-Chief of the entire topic or as an Associate Editor-In-Chief for a subtopic. Please be sure to attach your CV and or biographical sketch.
Overview
Chemotherapy regimens are often identified with acronyms, identifying the agents used in combination. Unfortunately, the letters used are not consistent across regimens, and in some cases (for example, "BEACOPP") the same letter is used to represent two different treatments. Because of this, there is not a naming standard for chemotherapy regimens, and this page merely represents commonly used conventions.
The term "Induction regimens" refers to a chemotherapy regimen which is used for the initial treatment of a disease.