Squamous cell carcinoma of the skin staging: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
---- | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" | '''High Risk Features For Primary Tumour(T) staging''' | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
|rowspan ="3"| '''Depth/Invasion''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| > 2mm thickness | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| Clark Level >= IV | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| Perineural Invasion | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''T0''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No evidence of primary tumour. | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Tis''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| Carcinoma in situ. | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''T1''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|Tumour 2 cms or less in greatest dimension. | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| rowspan="3" | '''T2''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| Tumour greater than 2 cms in greatest dimesion. | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="Beige" | Or. | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="Beige" | Tumour any size with >= with high risk features. | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''T3''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|Tumour with invasion of maxilla, mandible, orbit or temporal bone. | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''T4''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"|Tumour with invasion of skelton(axial or appendicular) or perineural invasion of skull base | |||
|- |
Revision as of 20:56, 16 June 2012
Squamous cell carcinoma of the skin Microchapters |
Differentiating Squamous cell carcinoma of the skin from other Diseases |
---|
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Squamous cell carcinoma of the skin staging On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Squamous cell carcinoma of the skin staging |
Directions to Hospitals Treating Squamous cell carcinoma of the skin |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Squamous cell carcinoma of the skin staging |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Aditya Govindavarjhulla, M.B.B.S. [2], Raviteja Guddeti, M.B.B.S. [3]
Overview
Classification
Primary Tumour(T) | |
TX | Primary tumour cannot be assessed. |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumour. |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ. |
T1 | Tumour 2 cms or less in greatest dimension. |
T2 | Tumour greater than 2 cms in greatest dimesion. |
Or. | |
Tumour any size with >= with high risk features. | |
T3 | Tumour with invasion of maxilla, mandible, orbit or temporal bone. |
T4 | Tumour with invasion of skelton(axial or appendicular) or perineural invasion of skull base |
High Risk Features For Primary Tumour(T) staging | |
Depth/Invasion | > 2mm thickness |
Clark Level >= IV | |
Perineural Invasion | |
T0 | No evidence of primary tumour. |
Tis | Carcinoma in situ. |
T1 | Tumour 2 cms or less in greatest dimension. |
T2 | Tumour greater than 2 cms in greatest dimesion. |
Or. | |
Tumour any size with >= with high risk features. | |
T3 | Tumour with invasion of maxilla, mandible, orbit or temporal bone. |
T4 | Tumour with invasion of skelton(axial or appendicular) or perineural invasion of skull base |