Lipoprotein disorders causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Causes) |
||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
**[[Glucocorticoids]] | **[[Glucocorticoids]] | ||
**[[Isotretinoin]] | **[[Isotretinoin]] | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Opthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 20:14, 26 October 2012
Lipoprotein Disorders Microchapters |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Hardik Patel, M.D.
Overview
Hyperlipidemia can occur as either a primary event or secondary to some underlying disease. The primary hyperlipidemias include chylomicronemia, hypercholesterolemia, dysbetalipoproteinemia, hypertriglyceridemia, mixed hyperlipoproteinemia, and combined hyperlipoproteinemia. Other diseases, such as diabetes mellitus, pancreatitis, renal disease, and hypothyroidism, can cause the secondary form.
Causes
Primary Hyperlipidemia
Hyperlipoproteinemia type I
- Deficiency of lipoprotein lipase (LPL) or altered apolipoprotein C2
Hyperlipoproteinemia type II
Type IIa
- Familial hypercholesterolemia
- Sporadic (due to dietary factors)
- Polygenic (multiple abnormalities in LDL metabolism)
- Truly familial (as a result of a mutation in the LDL receptor gene on chromosome 19 (0.2% of the population), the apo B gene (0.2%) or the proprotein convertase subtilisin kexin 9 (PCSK9) gene (very rare))
Type IIb
- Familial combined hyperlipoproteinemia (FCH)
- Overproduction of hepatically-derived apo B-100 associated with VLDL
- Overproduction of substrates, including triglycerides and acetyl-CoA
- Decreased clearance of LDL
Hyperlipoproteinemia type III
- Presence of apo E E2/E2 genotype resulting in cholesterol-rich VLDL (β-VLDL)
Hyperlipoproteinemia type IV
- Familial hypertriglyceridemia
- Genetic defect, which is passed on in an autosomal dominant fashion
Hyperlipoproteinemia type V
- Very similar to type I, but with high VLDL in addition to chylomicrons
- Associated with glucose intolerance and hyperuricemia
Familial lecithin-cholesterol acyltransferase (LCAT) deficiency[1]
- Caused by mutations of the LCAT gene located on chromosome 16q22, which is passed on in an autosomal recessive fashion
- Associated with corneal opacities, hemolytic anaemia, and proteinuria
Secondary Hyperlipidemia
Secondary to some underlying "non-lipid" etiology
- Acromegaly
- Alcohol
- Chronic renal failure
- Cholestatic liver diseases[2]
- Cushing's syndrome
- Connective tissue disorders
- Dysglobulinemias (lupus, lymphoma, myeloma, Waldenström's macroglobulinemia)
- Glycogen storage disease, type I
- Diabetes mellitus, type 2 [3]
- Hypothyroidism[4]
- Hypopituitarism (ateliotic dwarfism)
- Lipodystrophy (congenital or acquired)
- Nephrotic syndrome
- Obesity[5]
- Pancreatitis
- Pregnancy
- Sepsis
- Stress
- Smoking[6]
- Drugs
- Oral estrogens
- Thiazide diuretics
- Beta blockers
- Atypical antipsychotic agents, such as clozapine[7] and olanzapine[8]
- Antiretroviral drugs used for HIV infection, in particular the protease inhibitors
- Bile acid binding resins
- Cimetidine
- Glucocorticoids
- Isotretinoin
Causes by Organ System
References
- ↑ McIntyre N (1988). "Familial LCAT deficiency and fish-eye disease". J Inherit Metab Dis. 11 Suppl 1: 45–56. PMID 3141686.
- ↑ Rosenson RS, Baker AL, Chow MJ, Hay RV (1990). "Hyperviscosity syndrome in a hypercholesterolemic patient with primary biliary cirrhosis". Gastroenterology. 98 (5 Pt 1): 1351–7. PMID 2323525.
- ↑ Zavaroni I, Dall'Aglio E, Alpi O, Bruschi F, Bonora E, Pezzarossa A; et al. (1985). "Evidence for an independent relationship between plasma insulin and concentration of high density lipoprotein cholesterol and triglyceride". Atherosclerosis. 55 (3): 259–66. PMID 3893447.
- ↑ O'Brien T, Dinneen SF, O'Brien PC, Palumbo PJ (1993). "Hyperlipidemia in patients with primary and secondary hypothyroidism". Mayo Clin Proc. 68 (9): 860–6. PMID 8371604.
- ↑ Hubert HB, Feinleib M, McNamara PM, Castelli WP (1983). "Obesity as an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease: a 26-year follow-up of participants in the Framingham Heart Study". Circulation. 67 (5): 968–77. PMID 6219830.
- ↑ Facchini FS, Hollenbeck CB, Jeppesen J, Chen YD, Reaven GM (1992). "Insulin resistance and cigarette smoking". Lancet. 339 (8802): 1128–30. PMID 1349365.
- ↑ Henderson DC (2001). "Clozapine: diabetes mellitus, weight gain, and lipid abnormalities". J Clin Psychiatry. 62 Suppl 23: 39–44. PMID 11603884.
- ↑ Osser DN, Najarian DM, Dufresne RL (1999). "Olanzapine increases weight and serum triglyceride levels". J Clin Psychiatry. 60 (11): 767–70. PMID 10584766.
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical / poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal / Ortho | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional / Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Opthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose / Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal / Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheum / Immune / Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |