Sandbox/AL: Difference between revisions
Line 446: | Line 446: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15 mg/kg IV | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Vancomycin]] 15-20 mg/kg IV q8-12h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Daptomycin]] 6 mg IV qd''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h''''' | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | <SMALL>Adapted from IDSA Guidelines for MRSA<ref name="LiuBayer2011">{{cite journal|last1=Liu|first1=C.|last2=Bayer|first2=A.|last3=Cosgrove|first3=S. E.|last4=Daum|first4=R. S.|last5=Fridkin|first5=S. K.|last6=Gorwitz|first6=R. J.|last7=Kaplan|first7=S. L.|last8=Karchmer|first8=A. W.|last9=Levine|first9=D. P.|last10=Murray|first10=B. E.|last11=Rybak|first11=M. J.|last12=Talan|first12=D. A.|last13=Chambers|first13=H. F.|title=Clinical Practice Guidelines by the Infectious Diseases Society of America for the Treatment of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus Infections in Adults and Children|journal=Clinical Infectious Diseases|volume=52|issue=3|year=2011|pages=e18–e55|issn=1058-4838|doi=10.1093/cid/ciq146}}</ref> | |||
</SMALL> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:46, 19 May 2014
The treatment for septic arthritis requires an adequate drainage of purulent joint fluid and appropriate antimicrobial therapy. Empiric therapy should be started after the collection joint fluid and blood sample, and these should be send for culture.
Empiric Therapy Adapted from Lancet 375:846, 2010. [1]
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
▸ Pediatric ▸ Newborns (< 1 week) ▸ Newborns (1 -4 week) ▸ Infants (1 - 3 months) ▸ Children (3 mo - 14 yr) ▸ Adults ▸ Acute Monoarticular ▸ Chronic Monoarticular ▸ Polyarticular |
|
CSF Gram Stain-Based Therapy Adapted from Mandell, Douglas, and Bennett's Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases[2]
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Gram-Positive ▸ Gram-Positive Cocci Gram-Negative ▸ Gram-Negative Cocci ▸ Gram-Negative Rods ▸ Negative Gram Stain |
|
Pathogen-Based Therapy — Bacteria Adapted from
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Bacteria ▸ Staphylococcus aureus ▸ Staphylococcus epidermidis ▸ Streptococcus groups A, B, C, G ▸ E. coli ▸ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ▸ Neisseria gonorrhoeae ▸ Haemophilus influenzae ▸ Nocardia ▸ T. whipplei Mycobacteria ▸ Mycobacterium tuberculosis Spirochetes ▸ Borrelia burgdorferi ▸ Treponema pallidum |
|
Pathogen-Based Therapy — Fungi
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Fungi ▸ Candida ▸ Coccidioides ▸ Blastomyces ▸ Histoplasma ▸ Sporothrix ▸ Aspergillus |
|
Pathogen-Based Therapy in Patients with Prosthetic Joint — Bacteria Adapted from Diagnosis and Management of Prosthetic Joint Infection CID 2013:56[5]
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Bacteria ▸ Staphylococci, oxacillin-susceptible ▸ Staphylococci, oxacillin-resistant ▸ Enterococcus spp, penicillin-susceptible ▸ Enterococcus spp, penicillin-resistant ▸ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ▸ Enterobacter spp ▸ Enterobacteriaceae |
|
- ↑ . doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(09)61595-6. Check
|doi=
value (help). Missing or empty|title=
(help) - ↑ Mandell, Gerald L.; Bennett, John E. (John Eugene); Dolin, Raphael. (2010). Mandell, Douglas, and Bennett's principles and practice of infectious disease. Philadelphia, PA: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier. ISBN [[Special:BookSources/<!DOCTYPE|<!DOCTYPE]] Check
|isbn=
value: invalid character (help). - ↑ Liu, C.; Bayer, A.; Cosgrove, S. E.; Daum, R. S.; Fridkin, S. K.; Gorwitz, R. J.; Kaplan, S. L.; Karchmer, A. W.; Levine, D. P.; Murray, B. E.; Rybak, M. J.; Talan, D. A.; Chambers, H. F. (2011). "Clinical Practice Guidelines by the Infectious Diseases Society of America for the Treatment of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus Infections in Adults and Children". Clinical Infectious Diseases. 52 (3): e18–e55. doi:10.1093/cid/ciq146. ISSN 1058-4838.
- ↑ Treatment of tuberculosis : guidelin. Geneva: World Health Organization. 2010. ISBN 978-92-4-154783-3.
- ↑ Osmon, D. R.; Berbari, E. F.; Berendt, A. R.; Lew, D.; Zimmerli, W.; Steckelberg, J. M.; Rao, N.; Hanssen, A.; Wilson, W. R. (2012). "Diagnosis and Management of Prosthetic Joint Infection: Clinical Practice Guidelines by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Clinical Infectious Diseases. 56 (1): e1–e25. doi:10.1093/cid/cis803. ISSN 1058-4838.