Sandbox/AL: Difference between revisions
Line 597: | Line 597: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin]] 500 mg q8h for 28 days''''' <br> OR <br>▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg q12h for 28 days'''''<br> OR <br> '''''[[Cefuroxime]] 500 mg q12h for 28 days''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin]] 500 mg q8h for 28 days''''' <br> OR <br>▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg q12h for 28 days'''''<br> OR <br>▸ '''''[[Cefuroxime]] 500 mg q12h for 28 days''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen | ||
Line 615: | Line 615: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Penicilin G]] 2.4 MU IM single dose''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[''''' <BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg PO q12h x 14 days ''''' <BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Tetracycline]] 500 mg PO q6h x 14 days''''' <BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Ceftriaxone]] 1 g IM/IV q24h x 10 -14 days | ||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | <SMALL>Adapted from Adapted from MMWR Recomm Rep. 2006;55(RR-11):1-94<ref name="www.cdc.gov">{{Cite web | last = | first = | title = http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5511a1.htm | url = http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5511a1.htm | publisher = | date = | accessdate = 19 May 2014 }}</ref> | |||
</SMALL> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:22, 19 May 2014
The treatment for septic arthritis requires an adequate drainage of purulent joint fluid and appropriate antimicrobial therapy. Empiric therapy should be started after the collection joint fluid and blood sample, and these should be send for culture.
Empiric Therapy Adapted from Lancet 375:846, 2010. [1]
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
▸ Pediatric ▸ Newborns (< 1 week) ▸ Newborns (1 -4 week) ▸ Infants (1 - 3 months) ▸ Children (3 mo - 14 yr) ▸ Adults ▸ Acute Monoarticular ▸ Chronic Monoarticular ▸ Polyarticular |
|
CSF Gram Stain-Based Therapy Adapted from Mandell, Douglas, and Bennett's Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases[2]
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Gram-Positive ▸ Gram-Positive Cocci Gram-Negative ▸ Gram-Negative Cocci ▸ Gram-Negative Rods ▸ Negative Gram Stain |
|
Pathogen-Based Therapy — Bacteria Adapted from
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Bacteria ▸ Staphylococcus aureus ▸ Staphylococcus epidermidis ▸ Streptococcus groups A, B, C, G ▸ E. coli ▸ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ▸ Neisseria gonorrhoeae ▸ Haemophilus influenzae ▸ Nocardia ▸ T. whipplei Mycobacteria ▸ Mycobacterium tuberculosis Spirochetes ▸ Borrelia burgdorferi ▸ Treponema pallidum |
|
Pathogen-Based Therapy — Fungi
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Fungi ▸ Candida ▸ Coccidioides ▸ Blastomyces ▸ Histoplasma ▸ Sporothrix ▸ Aspergillus |
|
Pathogen-Based Therapy in Patients with Prosthetic Joint — Bacteria Adapted from Diagnosis and Management of Prosthetic Joint Infection CID 2013:56[7]
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Bacteria ▸ Staphylococci, oxacillin-susceptible ▸ Staphylococci, oxacillin-resistant ▸ Enterococcus spp, penicillin-susceptible ▸ Enterococcus spp, penicillin-resistant ▸ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ▸ Enterobacter spp ▸ Enterobacteriaceae |
|
- ↑ . doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(09)61595-6. Check
|doi=
value (help). Missing or empty|title=
(help) - ↑ Mandell, Gerald L.; Bennett, John E. (John Eugene); Dolin, Raphael. (2010). Mandell, Douglas, and Bennett's principles and practice of infectious disease. Philadelphia, PA: Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier. ISBN [[Special:BookSources/<!DOCTYPE|<!DOCTYPE]] Check
|isbn=
value: invalid character (help). - ↑ Liu, C.; Bayer, A.; Cosgrove, S. E.; Daum, R. S.; Fridkin, S. K.; Gorwitz, R. J.; Kaplan, S. L.; Karchmer, A. W.; Levine, D. P.; Murray, B. E.; Rybak, M. J.; Talan, D. A.; Chambers, H. F. (2011). "Clinical Practice Guidelines by the Infectious Diseases Society of America for the Treatment of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus Infections in Adults and Children". Clinical Infectious Diseases. 52 (3): e18–e55. doi:10.1093/cid/ciq146. ISSN 1058-4838.
- ↑ Treatment of tuberculosis : guidelin. Geneva: World Health Organization. 2010. ISBN 978-92-4-154783-3.
- ↑ . doi:10.1086/522848. Missing or empty
|title=
(help) - ↑ "http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5511a1.htm". Retrieved 19 May 2014. External link in
|title=
(help) - ↑ Osmon, D. R.; Berbari, E. F.; Berendt, A. R.; Lew, D.; Zimmerli, W.; Steckelberg, J. M.; Rao, N.; Hanssen, A.; Wilson, W. R. (2012). "Diagnosis and Management of Prosthetic Joint Infection: Clinical Practice Guidelines by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Clinical Infectious Diseases. 56 (1): e1–e25. doi:10.1093/cid/cis803. ISSN 1058-4838.