Sandbox/AL: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
(/* Medical Therapy Based on the Severity Adapted from Pediatric Pulmonology 49:421–429 (2014) {{cite journal|last1=Petrocheilou|first1=Argyri|last2=Tanou|first2=Kalliopi|last3=Kalampouka|first3=Efthimia|last4=Malakasioti|first4=Georgia|last5=Giannios...) |
|||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Mild to Moderate Croup | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Mild to Moderate Croup | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dexamethasone]] 0.60 mg/kg PO/IM/IV, single dose (max. 10 mg)''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dexamethasone]] 0.60 mg/kg PO/IM/IV, single dose (max. 10 mg)''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Budesonide]] 2mg nebulized''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Severe Croup | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Severe Croup | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dexamethasone]] 0.60 mg/kg PO/IV, single dose'''''|- | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dexamethasone]] 0.60 mg/kg PO/IV, single dose''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Budesonide]] 2mg nebulized''''' | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:30, 22 May 2014
SAMPLE
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Title ▸ Subtitle ▸ Subtitle
|
|
Medical Therapy Based on the Drug
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Croup Medical Therapy ▸ Glucocorticoids ▸ Epinephrine ▸ Oxygen ▸ Mist Therapy ▸ Antibiotics ▸ Antitussives |
|
Medical Therapy Based on the Severity Adapted from Pediatric Pulmonology 49:421–429 (2014) [1]
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Croup Medical Therapy ▸ Mild ▸ Moderate ▸ Severe |
|
- ↑ Petrocheilou, Argyri; Tanou, Kalliopi; Kalampouka, Efthimia; Malakasioti, Georgia; Giannios, Christos; Kaditis, Athanasios G. (2014). "Viral croup: Diagnosis and a treatment algorithm". Pediatric Pulmonology. 49 (5): 421–429. doi:10.1002/ppul.22993. ISSN 8755-6863.