Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Bullous Impetigo - Adults}} | ! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Bullous Impetigo - Adults}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 250 mg PO q6h''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 250 mg PO q6h''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 250 mg PO q6h''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | <small> Adapted from Guidelines for Skin and Soft-Tissue Infections CID 2005<ref>{{Cite journal | |||
| author = [[Dennis L. Stevens]], [[Alan L. Bisno]], [[Henry F. Chambers]], [[E. Dale Everett]], [[Patchen Dellinger]], [[Ellie J. C. Goldstein]], [[Sherwood L. Gorbach]], [[Jan V. Hirschmann]], [[Edward L. Kaplan]], [[Jose G. Montoya]] & [[James C. Wade]] | |||
| title = Practice guidelines for the diagnosis and management of skin and soft-tissue infections | |||
| journal = [[Clinical infectious diseases : an official publication of the Infectious Diseases Society of America]] | |||
| volume = 41 | |||
| issue = 10 | |||
| pages = 1373–1406 | |||
| year = 2005 | |||
| month = November | |||
| doi = 10.1086/497143 | |||
| pmid = 16231249 | |||
}}</ref></small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 83: | Line 98: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 12 mg/kg/day PO divided q6h''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 25 mg /kg/day PO divided q6h''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Erythromycin]] 40 mg/ kg/day divided PO q6h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: # | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5" align=left | <small> Adapted from Guidelines for Skin and Soft-Tissue Infections CID 2005<ref>{{Cite journal | ||
| author = [[Dennis L. Stevens]], [[Alan L. Bisno]], [[Henry F. Chambers]], [[E. Dale Everett]], [[Patchen Dellinger]], [[Ellie J. C. Goldstein]], [[Sherwood L. Gorbach]], [[Jan V. Hirschmann]], [[Edward L. Kaplan]], [[Jose G. Montoya]] & [[James C. Wade]] | |||
| title = Practice guidelines for the diagnosis and management of skin and soft-tissue infections | |||
| journal = [[Clinical infectious diseases : an official publication of the Infectious Diseases Society of America]] | |||
| volume = 41 | |||
| issue = 10 | |||
| pages = 1373–1406 | |||
| year = 2005 | |||
| month = November | |||
| doi = 10.1086/497143 | |||
| pmid = 16231249 | |||
}}</ref></small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:22, 29 May 2014
IMPETIGO
Medical Therapy
- The treatment of impetigo depends on the location and number of lesions. Antibiotic therapy could be administered topically or orally.
- Topical therapy is preferred for patients with small amount of lesions and without any bullae. [1]
- Oral regimens are used for patients with several lesions and patients with bullous impetigo.
- Non-medical therapy involves washing the lesions and the rest of the body with soap and water, and letting the impetigo dry in the air.
- It is very important to remove the crusts before applying ointment, as the bacteria that cause the disease are located underneath them.
- The recommended duration of therapy is 7 days but will depend on the clinical response.
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Bullous Impetigo ▸ Adults ▸ Children Non-Bullous Impetigo ▸ Adults ▸ Children |
|
- ↑ Sander Koning, Renske van der Sande, Arianne P. Verhagen, Lisette W. A. van Suijlekom-Smit, Andrew D. Morris, Christopher C. Butler, Marjolein Berger & Johannes C. van der Wouden (2012). "Interventions for impetigo". The Cochrane database of systematic reviews. 1: CD003261. doi:10.1002/14651858.CD003261.pub3. PMID 22258953.
- ↑ Dennis L. Stevens, Alan L. Bisno, Henry F. Chambers, E. Dale Everett, Patchen Dellinger, Ellie J. C. Goldstein, Sherwood L. Gorbach, Jan V. Hirschmann, Edward L. Kaplan, Jose G. Montoya & James C. Wade (2005). "Practice guidelines for the diagnosis and management of skin and soft-tissue infections". Clinical infectious diseases : an official publication of the Infectious Diseases Society of America. 41 (10): 1373–1406. doi:10.1086/497143. PMID 16231249. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help) - ↑ Dennis L. Stevens, Alan L. Bisno, Henry F. Chambers, E. Dale Everett, Patchen Dellinger, Ellie J. C. Goldstein, Sherwood L. Gorbach, Jan V. Hirschmann, Edward L. Kaplan, Jose G. Montoya & James C. Wade (2005). "Practice guidelines for the diagnosis and management of skin and soft-tissue infections". Clinical infectious diseases : an official publication of the Infectious Diseases Society of America. 41 (10): 1373–1406. doi:10.1086/497143. PMID 16231249. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help) - ↑ Dennis L. Stevens, Alan L. Bisno, Henry F. Chambers, E. Dale Everett, Patchen Dellinger, Ellie J. C. Goldstein, Sherwood L. Gorbach, Jan V. Hirschmann, Edward L. Kaplan, Jose G. Montoya & James C. Wade (2005). "Practice guidelines for the diagnosis and management of skin and soft-tissue infections". Clinical infectious diseases : an official publication of the Infectious Diseases Society of America. 41 (10): 1373–1406. doi:10.1086/497143. PMID 16231249. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help) - ↑ Dennis L. Stevens, Alan L. Bisno, Henry F. Chambers, E. Dale Everett, Patchen Dellinger, Ellie J. C. Goldstein, Sherwood L. Gorbach, Jan V. Hirschmann, Edward L. Kaplan, Jose G. Montoya & James C. Wade (2005). "Practice guidelines for the diagnosis and management of skin and soft-tissue infections". Clinical infectious diseases : an official publication of the Infectious Diseases Society of America. 41 (10): 1373–1406. doi:10.1086/497143. PMID 16231249. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)