Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] x 3-12 months''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen 1''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Sulfadiazine]] 2-4 g PO 1 dose''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | FOLLOWED BY | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Sulfadiazine]] 2-4 g/day PO q4-8h x 3-12 months''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen 1''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Imipenem]] ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:43, 4 June 2014
Neutropenia and Cellular Immune Deficient Patients
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Neutropenia ▸ Gram-Negative Bacteria ▸ Gram-Positive Bacteria ▸ Fungi
Cellular Immune Deficiency Bacteria ▸ Nocardia spp ▸ Atypical mycobacteria Fungi ▸ Cryptococcus spp ▸ Histoplasma spp Viruses ▸ Varicella-zoster virus ▸ Herpes simplex virus ▸ Cytomegalovirus
|
|
- ↑ Wheat, LJ.; Freifeld, AG.; Kleiman, MB.; Baddley, JW.; McKinsey, DS.; Loyd, JE.; Kauffman, CA. (2007). "Clinical practice guidelines for the management of patients with histoplasmosis: 2007 update by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Clin Infect Dis. 45 (7): 807–25. doi:10.1086/521259. PMID 17806045. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)