Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Meropenem]]'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Imipenem]]'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ ''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Meropenem]] 0.5-1 g IV q8h (infuse over 15-30 min or in bolus over 3-5 min)'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Imipenem/cilastatin]] 1-2 g/day divided q6-8h (max: 50mg/kg/day)'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Cefepime]] 2g IV q8h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ ''''' [[Piperacillin/tazobactam]] 12-18 g/day IV divided q4-6 h (maximum 24 g/day)''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen 1 ''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | aminoglycoside | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | aminoglycoside | ||
<br> OR <br> | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ '''''[[Cefepime]] 2g IV q8h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ ''''' [[Piperacillin/tazobactam]] 12-18 g/day IV divided q4-6 h (maximum 24 g/day)''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen 2 ''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ ''''' [[Piperacillin/tazobactam]] 12-18 g/day IV divided q4-6 h (maximum 24 g/day)''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |▸ ''''' [[Ciprofloxacin]] ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:29, 4 June 2014
Neutropenic Patients
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Neutropenia ▸ Gram-Negative Bacteria ▸ Gram-Positive Bacteria ▸ Fungi
|
|
Cellular Immune Deficient Patients
Bacteria ▸ Nocardia spp ▸ Atypical mycobacteria Fungi ▸ Cryptococcus spp ▸ Histoplasma spp Viruses ▸ Varicella-zoster virus ▸ Herpes simplex virus ▸ Cytomegalovirus |
|
- ↑ Wheat, LJ.; Freifeld, AG.; Kleiman, MB.; Baddley, JW.; McKinsey, DS.; Loyd, JE.; Kauffman, CA. (2007). "Clinical practice guidelines for the management of patients with histoplasmosis: 2007 update by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Clin Infect Dis. 45 (7): 807–25. doi:10.1086/521259. PMID 17806045. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)