Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
< Sandbox
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin-clavulanate]] 500-875/125 PO q8-12h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen (beta-lactam allergy)''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen (beta-lactam allergy)''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300 mg PO q8h''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ciprofloxacin]] 500-750 mg IV q12h''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Moxifloxacin]] 400 mg IV q24h''''' <br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Gatifloxacin]] 400 mg q24h''''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin-clavulanate]] 500-875/125 PO q8-12h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen (beta-lactam allergy)''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen (beta-lactam allergy)''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Cefuroxime]] 500 mg q12h''''' <br> OR <br>▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg q12h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 103: | Line 107: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ampicillin sulbactam]] 1.5 to 3 g IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Imipenem cilastatin]] 1 g IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ampicillin sulbactam]] 1.5 to 3 g IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Imipenem cilastatin]] 1 g IV q6-8h'''''<BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Ceftriaxone]] 1 g q12 h''''' <BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Cefotaxime]] 2 g q6 h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:55, 11 June 2014
Adults ▸ Human Bite ▸ Dog Bite ▸ Cat Bite ▸ Pig Bite ▸ Monkey Bite ▸ Rat Bite |
|
Children ▸ Human Bite ▸ Dog Bite ▸ Cat Bite ▸ Pig Bite ▸ Monkey Bite ▸ Rat Bite |
|
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Centers for Disease Control (CDC) (1987). "Guidelines for prevention of Herpesvirus simiae (B virus) infection in monkey handlers". MMWR Morb Mortal Wkly Rep. 36 (41): 680–2, 687–9. PMID 2821376.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Holmes GP, Hilliard JK, Klontz KC, Rupert AH, Schindler CM, Parrish E; et al. (1990). "B virus (Herpesvirus simiae) infection in humans: epidemiologic investigation of a cluster". Ann Intern Med. 112 (11): 833–9. PMID 2160783.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Rupp ME (1992). "Streptobacillus moniliformis endocarditis: case report and review". Clin Infect Dis. 14 (3): 769–72. PMID 1562665.