Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Amoxicillin-clavulanate]] 500-875/125 PO q8-12h''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300 mg q8h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Metronidazole]] 500 mg PO q8h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Clindamycin]] 300 mg q8h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Metronidazole]] 500 mg PO q8h''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left |PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg q12h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 160/800 mg PO q12h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Penicillin VK]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Cefuroxime]] 500 mg PO q12h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Moxifloxacin]] 400 mg PO q24h''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Doxycycline]] 100 mg q12h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[TMP-SMX]] 160/800 mg PO q12h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Penicillin VK]] 500 mg PO q6h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Cefuroxime]] 500 mg PO q12h'''''<br> OR <br> ▸ '''''[[Moxifloxacin]] 400 mg PO q24h''''' |
Revision as of 19:33, 11 June 2014
Treatment
Bite wounds are washed, ideally with povidone-iodine soap and water. The injury is then loosely bandaged, but is not sutured due to risk of infection.
Animal bites inflicted by carnivores (other than rodents) are considered possible cases of rabies. The animal is caught alive or dead with its head preserved, so the head can later be analyzed to detect the disease. Signs of rabies include foaming at the mouth, self-mutilation, growling, jerky behavior, and red eyes. If the animal lives for ten days and does not develop rabies, then it is probable that no infection has occurred.
If the animal is gone, prophylactic rabies treatment is recommended in most places. Certain places, such as Hawaii, Australia and the United Kingdom, are known not to have native rabies. Treatment is generally available in North America and the Northern European states.
Antibiotic Therapy
Antibiotic Prophylaxis ▸ Animal Bite |
|
Specific Therapy ▸ Human Bite ▸ Dog Bite ▸ Cat Bite ▸ Pig (Swine) Bite ▸ Monkey/ Primate Bite ▸ Rat Bite ▸ Snake Bite ▸ Seal Bite ▸ Spider Bite ▸ Bat, Racoon or Skunk Bite |
|
Vaccination
References
- ↑ Cohen, Jeffrey I.; Davenport, David S.; Stewart, John A.; Deitchman, Scott; Hilliard, Julia K.; Chapman, Louisa E. (2002). "Recommendations for Prevention of and Therapy for Exposure to B Virus (Cercopithecine Herpesvirus1)". Clinical Infectious Diseases. 35 (10): 1191–1203. doi:10.1086/344754. ISSN 1058-4838.