Sandbox/Alejandro: Difference between revisions
Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Preferred Regimen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[''''' | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Dicloxacillin]] 250–500 mg PO q6h ''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ciprofloxacin]] 750 mg PO q12h ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen ''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5; font-weight: bold; font-style: italic;" align=center | Alternative Regimen ''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[ | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Cephalexin]] 500 mg PO q6h ''''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ciprofloxacin]] 750 mg PO q12h''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <small>Adapted from ''Eur J Clin Microbiol Infect Dis. 1999;18(12):918-9.''<ref name="BadejoO. Komolafe †, ‡ , D. L.1999">{{cite journal|last1=Badejo|first1=O. A.|last2=O. Komolafe †, ‡ , D. L.|first2=O.|title=Bacteriology and Clinical Course of Camel-Bite Wound Infections|journal=European Journal of Clinical Microbiology & Infectious Diseases|volume=18|issue=12|year=1999|pages=918–919|issn=0934-9723|doi=10.1007/s100960050433}}</ref></small> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:13, 12 June 2014
Overview
A bite is a wound received from the mouth (and in particular, the teeth) of an animal or person. Most animal bites are from dogs or cats, and the pathogens in the wound are composed by the normal oral flora of the biting animal and human skin flora.
Animals may bite in self-defense, in an attempt to predate food, as well as part of normal interactions. Other bite attacks may be apparently unprovoked, especially in the case of bites committed by psychologically or emotionally disturbed humans. Some disorders such as Lesch-Nyhan syndrome may cause people to bite themselves.
Bite wounds can be very complex and it is important to address the following aspects:
- Generalized tissue damage due to tearing and scratching.
- Serious hemorrhage if major blood vessels are pierced.
- Infection by bacteria or other pathogens, including rabies.
- Introduction of venom into the wound by venomous animals such as some snakes.
- Introduction of other irritants into the wound, causing inflammation and itching.
Common Pathogens
Almost every bite would have a polimicrobial contamination, especially with bacteria. Some bites have characteristic pathogens associated to the oral flora of the animal that bit.
Bite | |
---|---|
Human | Viridans streptococci, S. epidermidis, Corynebacterium, S. aureus, Eikenella, Bacteroides, Peptostreptococci |
Dog | Pasteurella canis, S. aureus , Streptococci , Anaerobes (Bacteroides spp, Fusobacterium, Prevotella heparinolytica, Proprionibacteria, and Peptostreptococci) |
Cat | Pasteurella multocida, S. aureus, Streptococci , Anaerobes (Bacteroides spp, Fusobacterium, Prevotella heparinolytica, Proprionibacteria, and Peptostreptococci) |
Pig | Pasteurella spp, Gram-negative bacilli, Gram-positive cocci, Anaerobes |
Monkey | Herpesvirus simiae (B Virus) |
Rat | Spirillum minus, Streptobacillus moniliformis |
Seal | Mycoplasma spp |
Camel |
Treatment
Bite wounds are washed, ideally with povidone-iodine soap and water. The injury is then loosely bandaged, but is not sutured due to risk of infection.
Animal bites inflicted by carnivores (other than rodents) are considered possible cases of rabies. The animal is caught alive or dead with its head preserved, so the head can later be analyzed to detect the disease.
Signs of rabies include:
- Foaming at the mouth
- Self-mutilation
- Growling
- Jerky behavior
- Red eyes.
If the animal lives for ten days and does not develop rabies, then it is probable that no rabies infection has occurred.
If the animal is gone, prophylactic rabies treatment is recommended.
The route of administration depends on the depth and severity of the wound, as well as the time that has passed since the bite.
Antibiotic Therapy
Antibiotic Prophylaxis ▸ Animal Bite |
|
Specific Therapy ▸ Bat Bite ▸ Camel Bite ▸ Cat Bite ▸ Dog Bite ▸ Human Bite ▸ Monkey / Primate Bite ▸ Pig (Swine) Bite ▸ Racoon Bite ▸ Rat Bite ▸ Seal Bite ▸ Skunk Bite
|
|
Vaccination
Tetanus Prophylaxis
Rabies Prophylaxis
References
- ↑ Cohen, Jeffrey I.; Davenport, David S.; Stewart, John A.; Deitchman, Scott; Hilliard, Julia K.; Chapman, Louisa E. (2002). "Recommendations for Prevention of and Therapy for Exposure to B Virus (Cercopithecine Herpesvirus1)". Clinical Infectious Diseases. 35 (10): 1191–1203. doi:10.1086/344754. ISSN 1058-4838.
- ↑ Elliott, S. P. (2007). "Rat Bite Fever and Streptobacillus moniliformis". Clinical Microbiology Reviews. 20 (1): 13–22. doi:10.1128/CMR.00016-06. ISSN 0893-8512.
- ↑ Hartley, J.W.; Pitcher, D. (2002). "Seal Finger—Tetracycline is First Line". Journal of Infection. 45 (2): 71–75. doi:10.1053/jinf.2002.1027. ISSN 0163-4453.
- [[#cite_ref-BadejoO._Komolafe_�,_�_,_D._L.1999_4-0|↑]] Badejo, O. A.; O. Komolafe †, ‡ , D. L., O. (1999). "Bacteriology and Clinical Course of Camel-Bite Wound Infections". European Journal of Clinical Microbiology & Infectious Diseases. 18 (12): 918–919. doi:10.1007/s100960050433. ISSN 0934-9723.