Form 1572
[…] Therefore an IRB may review clinical studies that are not performed on-site as long as requirements in 21 CFR Parts 50 and 56 are met. For more information on cooperative research arrangements, see the FDA Guidance for Industry-Using a Centralized IRB Review Process in Multicenter Clinical Trials (http://www.fda.gov/RegulatoryInformation/Guidances/ucm127004.htm). VII. SECTION #6: NAMES OF THE SUBINVESTIGATORS WHO WILL BE ASSISTING THE INVESTIGATOR IN THE CONDUCT OF THE INVESTIGATION(S) 31. Who should be listed as a subinvestigator in Section #6? FDA's regulation at 21 CFR 312.3(b) states: "In the event an investigation is conducted by a team of individuals, the investigator is the responsible leader of the team. ‘Subinvestigator’ includes any other individual member of that team." 21 CFR 312.53(c)(1)(viii) requires the investigator to provide "a list of the names of the subinvestigators (e.g., research fellows, residents) who will be assisting the investigator in the conduct of the investigation(s)."