Form 1572
[…] VII. SECTION #6: NAMES OF THE SUBINVESTIGATORS WHO WILL BE ASSISTING THE INVESTIGATOR IN THE CONDUCT OF THE INVESTIGATION(S) 31. Who should be listed as a subinvestigator in Section #6? FDA's regulation at 21 CFR 312.3(b) states: "In the event an investigation is conducted by a team of individuals, the investigator is the responsible leader of the team. ‘Subinvestigator’ includes any other individual member of that team." 21 CFR 312.53(c)(1)(viii) requires the investigator to provide "a list of the names of the subinvestigators (e.g., research fellows, residents) who will be assisting the investigator in the conduct of the investigation(s)." The purpose of Section #6 is to capture information about individuals who, as part of an investigative team, will assist the investigator and make a direct and significant contribution to the data.