Abdominal pain differential diagnosis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kiran Singh (talk | contribs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Abdominal pain}} | {{Abdominal pain}} | ||
{{CMG}} | {{CMG}};{{AE}}{{MehdiP}} | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Diagnosing the cause of abdominal pain can be difficult, because many diseases can cause this symptom. Most frequently the cause is benign and/or self-limiting, but more serious causes may require urgent intervention. Acute abdominal pain is a severe, persistent abdominal pain of sudden onset that is likely to require surgical intervention to treat its cause. The following table summarizes differential diagnosis for abdominal pain. | |||
==Differential diagnosis of abdominal pain== | |||
{| align="center" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| style="border: 0px; font-size: 90%; margin: 3px;" align=center | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" | Classification of acute abdomen based on etiology | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" |Presentation | |||
! colspan="3" rowspan="1" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" | Symptoms | |||
! colspan="3" rowspan="1" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" | Signs | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="1" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" | Diagnosis | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" | Comments | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="1" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" | Fever | |||
! align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" |Abdominal Pain | |||
! align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" |Jaundice | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="1" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" | Guarding | |||
! align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" |Rebound Tenderness | |||
! align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" |Bowel sounds | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="1" align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" | Lab Findings | |||
! align="center" style="background:#4479BA; color: #FFFFFF;" |Imaging | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="8" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Common causes of Peritonitis | |||
! colspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Primary Peritonitis | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Spontaneous bacterial peritonitis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Diffuse | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hypoactive | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
* Ascitic fluid [[PMN]]>250 cells/mm<small>³</small> | |||
* Culture: Positive for single organism | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound for evaluation of liver cirrhosis | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="7" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Secondary Peritonitis | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Perforated [[Gastric ulcer|gastric]] and [[duodenal ulcer]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | Diffuse | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
* Ascitic fluid | |||
** [[LDH]] > serum [[LDH]] | |||
** Glucose < 50mg/dl | |||
** Total protein > 1g/dl | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Air under [[diaphragm]] in upright [[CXR]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Upper GI [[endoscopy]] for diagnosis | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Acute cholangitis | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | [[RUQ]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Abnormal [[LFT]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound shows [[biliary]] dilatation | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Biliary drainage ([[Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography|ERCP]]) + IV antibiotics | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Acute Cholecystitis|Acute cholecystitis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | [[RUQ]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hypoactive | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
* [[Hyperbilirubinemia]] | |||
* [[Leukocytosis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound shows gallstone and evidence of inflammation | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Murphy's sign|Murphy’s sign]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Acute pancreatitis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | [[Epigastric]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | +/- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Increased [[amylase]] / [[lipase]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound shows evidence of [[inflammation]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Pain radiation to back | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Acute appendicitis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | RLQ | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hypoactive | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Leukocytosis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound shows evidence of [[inflammation]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Nausea and vomiting|Nausea & vomiting]], [[decreased appetite]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Diverticulitis|Acute diverticulitis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | LLQ | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | +/- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hypoactive | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Leukocytosis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |CT scan and ultrasound shows evidence of inflammation | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | [[Salpingitis|Acute salpingitis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | LLQ/ RLQ | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | +/- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | +/- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Leukocytosis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Pelvic ultrasound]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Vaginal discharge]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="4" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" | Hollow Viscous Obstruction | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="1" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Small intestine obstruction | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Diffuse | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | + | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | +/- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hyperactive then absent | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Leukocytosis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Abdominal X-ray|Abdominal X ray]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Nausea and vomiting|Nausea & vomiting]] associated with [[constipation]], [[Abdominal distension|abdominal distention]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Volvulus]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Diffuse | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hypoactive | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Leukocytosis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |CT scan and [[Abdominal x-ray|abdominal X ray]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Nausea and vomiting|Nausea & vomiting]] associated with [[constipation]], [[Abdominal distension|abdominal distention]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Biliary colic]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |RUQ | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |+ | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Increased [[bilirubin]] and [[alkaline phosphatase]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Nausea and vomiting|Nausea & vomiting]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Renal colic]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Flank pain]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" | - | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Hematuria]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |CT scan and ultrasound | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Colicky [[abdominal pain]] associated with [[Nausea and vomiting|nausea & vomiting]] | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="4" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Vascular Disorders | |||
! rowspan="2" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Ischemic causes | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Mesenteric ischemia]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+/-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Periumbilical | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hyperactive | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Leukocytosis]] and [[lactic acidosis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |CT scan | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Nausea and vomiting|Nausea & vomiting]], normal physical examination | |||
|- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Ischemic colitis|Acute ischemic colitis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+/-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Diffuse | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Hyperactive then absent | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Leukocytosis]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |CT scan | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Nausea and vomiting|Nausea & vomiting]] | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Hemorrhagic causes | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Ruptured abdominal aortic aneurysm]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Diffuse | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Normal | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |CT scan | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Unstable hemodynamics | |||
|- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Intra-abdominal or [[retroperitoneal hemorrhage]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Diffuse | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |[[Anemia]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |CT scan | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |History of [[trauma]] | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Gynaecological Causes | |||
! rowspan="2" style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |[[Ovarian cyst|Ovarian Cyst]] Complications | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Torsion of the cyst | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |RLQ / LLQ | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+/-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+/-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Increased [[ESR]] and [[CRP]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Sudden onset sever pain with [[nausea and vomiting]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Cyst rupture | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |RLQ / LLQ | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+/-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>+/-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Increased [[ESR]] and [[CRP]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Sudden onset sever pain with [[nausea and vomiting]] | |||
|- | |||
!style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Pregnancy | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #DCDCDC;" align="center" |Ruptured [[ectopic pregnancy]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |RLQ / LLQ | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |<nowiki>-</nowiki> | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |N | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Positive [[pregnancy test]] | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |Ultrasound | |||
|style="padding: 5px 5px; background: #F5F5F5;" align="left" |History of missed period and [[vaginal bleeding]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 18:02, 8 May 2017
Resident Survival Guide |
File:Critical Pathways.gif |
Abdominal pain Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Abdominal pain On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Abdominal pain |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1];Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Seyedmahdi Pahlavani, M.D. [2]
Overview
Diagnosing the cause of abdominal pain can be difficult, because many diseases can cause this symptom. Most frequently the cause is benign and/or self-limiting, but more serious causes may require urgent intervention. Acute abdominal pain is a severe, persistent abdominal pain of sudden onset that is likely to require surgical intervention to treat its cause. The following table summarizes differential diagnosis for abdominal pain.
Differential diagnosis of abdominal pain
References |