Thrombosis causes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Kiran Singh (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
===Other Causes=== | ===Other Causes=== | ||
High altitude,<ref name="pmid17896862">{{cite journal| author=Kuipers S, Cannegieter SC, Middeldorp S, Robyn L, Büller HR, Rosendaal FR| title=The absolute risk of venous thrombosis after air travel: a cohort study of 8,755 employees of international organisations. | journal=PLoS Med | year= 2007 | volume= 4 | issue= 9 | pages= e290 | pmid=17896862 | doi=10.1371/journal.pmed.0040290 | pmc=PMC1989755 | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=17896862 }} </ref> has also been known to induce thrombosis. Occasionally, abnormalities in [[coagulation]] are to blame. | High altitude,<ref name="pmid17896862">{{cite journal| author=Kuipers S, Cannegieter SC, Middeldorp S, Robyn L, Büller HR, Rosendaal FR| title=The absolute risk of venous thrombosis after air travel: a cohort study of 8,755 employees of international organisations. | journal=PLoS Med | year= 2007 | volume= 4 | issue= 9 | pages= e290 | pmid=17896862 | doi=10.1371/journal.pmed.0040290 | pmc=PMC1989755 | url=http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/eutils/elink.fcgi?dbfrom=pubmed&tool=sumsearch.org/cite&retmode=ref&cmd=prlinks&id=17896862 }} </ref> has also been known to induce thrombosis. Occasionally, abnormalities in [[coagulation]] are to blame. | ||
===Life Threatening Causes=== | |||
===Common Causes=== | |||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" |'''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="LightSteelBlue"| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | |||
{{col-begin|width=80%}} | |||
{{col-break|width=33%}} | |||
* Disease A | |||
{{col-break|width=33%}} | |||
* Disease B | |||
{{col-break|width=33%}} | |||
* Disease C | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 15:00, 2 December 2014
Thrombosis Microchapters |
Site of Thrombosis |
---|
Differentiating Thrombosis from other Diseases |
Diagnosis |
Treatment |
Thrombosis causes On the Web |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Causes
Rudolf Virchow noted several factors affecting the clot formation, which are as follows:
1) Alterations in blood flow (stasis): Blood flows throughout the circulatory system, without significantly stopping or slowing any where. In certain pathological conditions where the blood flow slows down or stops, it causes:
- Increase in platelet to endothelium contact
- Decrease the dilution of clotting factors
This increases the risk of clot formation and form microthrombi, which further grow and propagate.
2) Injury to the vascular endothelium: Intrinsic or secondary to external trauma (eg, catheterization) can cause intimal damage and stimulates clot formation. See Coagulation.
3) Alterations in the constitution of blood (hypercoagulability): It is the propensity to develop thrombosis due to an abnormality in the system of coagulation.
These three conditions are collectively known as Virchow's triad and lead to intravascular coagulation, forming a mass of red blood cells, leukocytes, and fibrin.
This video explains the process of thrombosis:
{{#ev:youtube|X_POCRsy7i4}}
Other Causes
High altitude,[1] has also been known to induce thrombosis. Occasionally, abnormalities in coagulation are to blame.
Life Threatening Causes
Common Causes
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes in Alphabetical Order
|
|
|
References
- ↑ Kuipers S, Cannegieter SC, Middeldorp S, Robyn L, Büller HR, Rosendaal FR (2007). "The absolute risk of venous thrombosis after air travel: a cohort study of 8,755 employees of international organisations". PLoS Med. 4 (9): e290. doi:10.1371/journal.pmed.0040290. PMC 1989755. PMID 17896862.
cs:Trombóza
de:Thrombose
eo:Trombozo
it:Trombosi
he:תרומבוס
ms:Trombotik
nl:Trombose
fi:Verihiutale