Pelvic pain causes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | ===Causes by Organ System=== | ||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical/Poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional/Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ophthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose/Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal/Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<font color="white">Causes by Organ System developed by WikiDoc.org, Copyleft 2013</font> | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ||
*[[Abdominal abscess]] | *[[Abdominal abscess]] |
Revision as of 18:54, 7 August 2013
Resident Survival Guide |
File:Physician Extender Algorithms.gif |
Abdominal pain Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Abdominal pain On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Abdominal pain |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]; Associate Editor(s)-in-Chief: Hilda Mahmoudi M.D., M.P.H.[2]
Overview
Pain in the pelvis can be described as acute or chronic. Urologic, gastrointestinal and gynecologic problems can all be possible.
Causes
Life Threatening Causes
- Abdominal aortic aneurysm
- Appendicitis
- Ectopic pregnancy
- Incomplete abortion
- Intussusception
- Large bowel obstruction
- Mesenteric ischemia
- Septic abortion
- Small bowel obstruction
- Volvulus
Common Causes
- Appendicitis
- Irritable bowel syndrome
- Midcycle ovulation
- Pelvic floor prolapse
- Urinary tract infection
- Chronic prostatitis
- Depression
Causes by Organ System
Cardiovascular | No underlying causes |
Chemical/Poisoning | No underlying causes |
Dental | No underlying causes |
Dermatologic | No underlying causes |
Drug Side Effect | No underlying causes |
Ear Nose Throat | No underlying causes |
Endocrine | No underlying causes |
Environmental | No underlying causes |
Gastroenterologic | No underlying causes |
Genetic | No underlying causes |
Hematologic | No underlying causes |
Iatrogenic | No underlying causes |
Infectious Disease | No underlying causes |
Musculoskeletal/Orthopedic | No underlying causes |
Neurologic | No underlying causes |
Nutritional/Metabolic | No underlying causes |
Obstetric/Gynecologic | No underlying causes |
Oncologic | No underlying causes |
Ophthalmologic | No underlying causes |
Overdose/Toxicity | No underlying causes |
Psychiatric | No underlying causes |
Pulmonary | No underlying causes |
Renal/Electrolyte | No underlying causes |
Rheumatology/Immunology/Allergy | No underlying causes |
Sexual | No underlying causes |
Trauma | No underlying causes |
Urologic | No underlying causes |
Miscellaneous | No underlying causes |
Causes by Organ System developed by WikiDoc.org, Copyleft 2013
Causes in Alphabetical Order
- Abdominal abscess
- Abdominal aortic aneurysm
- Abscess
- Adenomyosis
- Adhesion
- Appendicitis
- Cervicitis
- Chronic prostatitis
- Crohn's disease
- Cystitis
- Depression
- Diverticulitis
- Diverticulosis
- Diverticulosis
- Ectopic pregnancy
- Endometriosis
- Hernia
- IBD
- Incomplete abortion
- Interstitial Cystitis
- Intra-uterine device
- Intussusception
- Irritable bowel syndrome
- Large bowel obstruction
- Leiomyoma
- Lymphoma
- Mesenteric ischemia
- Midcycle ovulation
- Nephrolithiasis
- Ovarian cyst
- Ovarian torsion
- Pelvic floor prolapse
- Pelvic inflammatory disease
- Pelvic masses
- Primary dysmenorrhea
- Ruptured ovarian cyst
- Septic abortion
- Sexual abuse
- Small bowel obstruction
- trauma
- Tubo-ovarian abscess
- Urinary tract infection
- Uterine fibroids
- Vaginitis
- Volvulus
Diagnosis
History and Symptoms
- Nature
- Sensitivity
- Onset
- Pain occurrence
- Intercourse
- Menstrual
- Chronic vs. acute
- Risk of pregnancy
- Associated symptoms:
Physical Examination
Abdomen
- Full abdominal and pelvic exam - speculum, bimanual, rectal
Others
- Examine for signs of physical abuse
Laboratory Findings
- Labs include:
- Urine pregnancy test
- Urinalysis
- Gram stain and culture
- STD tests
- Vaginal smear wet mount
Ultrasound
- Ultrasound for ovarian cyst, mass, ectopic pregnancy vs. intrauterine pregnancy
Treatment
Medical Therapy
Acute Pharmacotherapies
- Oral contraceptives 3-4 months
- Provera 39mg QD/2 months
- Danazol 200-800mg QD/6 month
- GnRH agonist
- Treat STD's accordingly