Acute liver failure causes: Difference between revisions
(→Causes) |
(→Causes) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
* [[Hypothermia]] | * [[Hypothermia]] | ||
===Causes by Organ System=== | |||
{|style="width:80%; height:100px" border="1" | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:25%" border="1" bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | '''Cardiovascular''' | |||
|style="height:100px"; style="width:75%" border="1" bgcolor="Beige" | [[Cardiomyopathy]], [[Congestive heart failure]], [[Heart surgery]], [[Hypoplastic left heart syndrome]], [[Hypotension]], [[Myocarditis]], [[Shock]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Chemical / poisoning''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[8-Hyydroxyquinoline]], [[Amanita phalloides]], [[Amatoxins]], [[Carbon tetrachloride]], [[Ethanol]], [[Gold]], [[Gyromitrin]], [[Iron compounds]], [[Mushroom poisoning]], [[Senecio]], [[Toluene]], [[Yellow phosphorous]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dermatologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Drug Side Effect''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Abacavir]], [[Acetaminophen]], [[Allopurinol]], [[Amiodarone]], [[Amitriptyline]], [[Ampicillin]], [[Ampicillin-clavulanate]], [[Anticonvulsants]], [[Antitubercular drugs]], [[Aspirin]], [[Atorvastatin]], [[Bromfenac ]], [[Carbamazepine]], [[Chaparral]], [[Chelidonium]], [[Ciprofloxacin]], [[Comfrey]], [[Cyclophosphamide]], [[Dantrolene]], [[Dapsone]], [[Didanosine]], [[Dideoxyinosine]], [[Disulfiram]], [[Doxycycline]], [[Efavirenz]], [[Ephedra]], [[Erlotinib]], [[Erythromycin]], [[Etodolac]], [[Fluoroquinolones]], [[Flutamide]], [[Gemtuzumab]], [[Gemtuzumab]], [[Germander tea]], [[Ginseng]], [[Halothane]], [[He Shou Wu]], [[Imipramine]], [[Interferon beta]], [[Isoflurane]], [[Isoniazid]], [[Kava kava]], [[Ketoconazole]], [[Labetalol]], [[Leflunomide]], [[Lovastatin]], [[Ma Huang]], [[MAO inhibitors]], [[Methotrexate]], [[Methyldopa]], [[Moxifloxacin]], [[Nevirapine]], [[Nicotinic acid]], [[Nitisinone]], [[Nitrofurantoin]], [[Nortriptyline]], [[NSAIDs]], [[Oral contraceptive pills ]], [[Pazopanib]], [[Pemoline]], [[Pennyroyal]], [[Phenytoin]], [[Propylthiouracil]], [[Pyrazinamide]], [[Regorafenib]], [[Rifampin]], [[Simvastatin]], [[Skull cap]], [[Statins]], [[Sulfasalazine]], [[Suloctidil]], [[Terbinafine]], [[Tetracycline]], [[Teucrium polium]], [[Tolcapone]], [[Tricyclic antidepressants]], [[Troglitazone]], [[Valproic acid]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Ear Nose Throat''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Endocrine''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Environmental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Gastroenterologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Genetic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Hematologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Iatrogenic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Infectious Disease''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Musculoskeletal / Ortho''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Neurologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Nutritional / Metabolic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Obstetric/Gynecologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Oncologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Opthalmologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Overdose / Toxicity''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| [[Abacavir]], [[Acetaminophen]], [[Allopurinol]], [[Amiodarone]], [[Amitriptyline]], [[Ampicillin]], [[Ampicillin-clavulanate]], [[Anticonvulsants]], [[Antitubercular drugs]], [[Aspirin]], [[Atorvastatin]], [[Bromfenac ]], [[Carbamazepine]], [[Chaparral]], [[Chelidonium]], [[Ciprofloxacin]], [[Comfrey]], [[Cyclophosphamide]], [[Dantrolene]], [[Dapsone]], [[Didanosine]], [[Dideoxyinosine]], [[Disulfiram]], [[Doxycycline]], [[Efavirenz]], [[Ephedra]], [[Erlotinib]], [[Erythromycin]], [[Etodolac]], [[Fluoroquinolones]], [[Flutamide]], [[Gemtuzumab]], [[Gemtuzumab]], [[Germander tea]], [[Ginseng]], [[Halothane]], [[He Shou Wu]], [[Imipramine]], [[Interferon beta]], [[Isoflurane]], [[Isoniazid]], [[Kava kava]], [[Ketoconazole]], [[Labetalol]], [[Leflunomide]], [[Lovastatin]], [[Ma Huang]], [[MAO inhibitors]], [[Methotrexate]], [[Methyldopa]], [[Moxifloxacin]], [[Nevirapine]], [[Nicotinic acid]], [[Nitisinone]], [[Nitrofurantoin]], [[Nortriptyline]], [[NSAIDs]], [[Oral contraceptive pills ]], [[Pazopanib]], [[Pemoline]], [[Pennyroyal]], [[Phenytoin]], [[Propylthiouracil]], [[Pyrazinamide]], [[Regorafenib]], [[Rifampin]], [[Simvastatin]], [[Skull cap]], [[Statins]], [[Sulfasalazine]], [[Suloctidil]], [[Terbinafine]], [[Tetracycline]], [[Teucrium polium]], [[Tolcapone]], [[Tricyclic antidepressants]], [[Troglitazone]], [[Valproic acid]] | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Psychiatric''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Pulmonary''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Renal / Electrolyte''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Rheum / Immune / Allergy''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Sexual''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Trauma''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Urologic''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Dental''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="LightSteelBlue" | |||
| '''Miscellaneous''' | |||
|bgcolor="Beige"| No underlying causes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ===Causes in Alphabetical Order=== | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 30 October 2012
Acute liver failure Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
Case Studies |
Acute liver failure causes On the Web |
American Roentgen Ray Society Images of Acute liver failure causes |
Risk calculators and risk factors for Acute liver failure causes |
Editor-In-Chief: C. Michael Gibson, M.S., M.D. [1]
Overview
There are various causes that can lead to the development of acute liver failure, the most common of which is acetaminophen overdose, usually as a consequence of attempted suicide. Other toxins such as alcohol, poisonous mushrooms, and other medications can also lead to the development of acute liver failure. It can also be idiopathic, or as a consequence of other diseases or conditions such as; Wilson's disease, autoimmune hepatitis, Reye syndrome, viral hepatitis, parvovirus B19 infection, and acute fatty liver of pregnancy.
Causes
Common Causes
- Acetaminophen overdose is the most common cause. The reason is usually suicidal intent. Additionally, the toxic threshold dose of acetaminophen decreases in some cases such as in chronic alcoholics, diabetics, and while fasting.
- Idiosyncratic reactions to medication is the second most common cause. Culprit drugs are: tetracycline, troglitazone, antituberculosis drugs, and anti-epileptic drugs
- Excessive alcohol intake and severe alcoholic hepatitis
- Viral hepatitis (hepatitis A or B). The incidences of acute liver failure in post-viral hepatitis has decreased due to the extensive vaccination against these infections.
- Autoimmune hepatitis
- Acute fatty liver of pregnancy
- Reye syndrome is acute liver failure in a child with a viral infection (e.g. chickenpox); it appears that aspirin use may play a significant role
- Wilson's disease (hereditary copper accumulation) may infrequently present with acute liver failure
- Idiopathic (without an obvious cause)
- Diseases of fatty acid oxidation pathways
- Parvovirus B19 infection
- Budd–Chiari syndrome
- Malignancy such as lymphomas
- Shock
- Hyperthermia
- Hypothermia
Causes by Organ System
Causes in Alphabetical Order