Sandbox/002: Difference between revisions
Gerald Chi (talk | contribs) m (→Enterococcus) |
Gerald Chi (talk | contribs) m (→Enterococcus) |
||
Line 837: | Line 837: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-table29" style="background: #FFFFFF;" | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| style="float: left; cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 600px;" | |||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Enterococcal Endocarditis, PCN/VM/AG Resistant, Adult}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen <BR> Enterococcus faecium'''''<sup>†</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Linezolid]] 600 mg IV/PO q12h x ≥8 weeks''''' <BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Quinupristin-Dalfopristin]] 7.5 mg/kg IV q8h x ≥8 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen <BR> Enterococcus faecalis''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Imipenem/Cilastatin]] 500 mg IV q6h x ≥8 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ampicillin]] 2 g IV q4h x ≥8 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen <BR> Enterococcus faecalis''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ceftriaxone]] 2 g IV/IM q12h x ≥8 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Ampicillin]] 2 g IV q4h x ≥8 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <sup>†</sup> Patients with endocarditis caused by these strains should be treated in consultation with an infectious diseases specialist; cardiac valve replacement may be necessary for bacteriologic cure; cure with antimicrobial therapy alone may be <50%; severe, usually reversible thrombocytopenia may occur with use of linezolid, especially after 2 wk of therapy; quinupristin-dalfopristin only effective against E faecium and can cause severe myalgias, which may require discontinuation of therapy; only small no. of patients have reportedly been treated with imipenem/cilastatin-ampicillin or ceftriaxone + ampicillin. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 03:35, 7 March 2014
Endocarditis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
2014 AHA/ACC Guideline for the Management of Patients With Valvular Heart Disease |
Case Studies |
Sandbox/002 On the Web |
Pathogen-Based Therapy Adapted from Circulation 2005;111(23):e394-434.[1] and Circulation 2008;118(15):e523-661.[2]
Viridans Streptococci or Streptococcus bovis
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Native Valve Endocarditis ▸ Highly PCN Susceptible, Adult ▸ Highly PCN Susceptible, Pediatric ▸ Relatively PCN Resistant, Adult ▸ Relatively PCN Resistant, Pediatric ▸ Highly PCN Resistant Prosthetic Valve Endocarditis ▸ PCN Susceptible, Adult ▸ PCN Susceptible, Pediatric ▸ PCN Resistant, Adult ▸ PCN Resistant, Pediatric |
|
Streptococcus pneumoniae, Streptococcus pyogenes, and Groups B, C, and G Streptococci
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Streptococcus pneumoniae ▸ PCN Susceptible ▸ PCN Resistant, Without Meningitis ▸ PCN Resistant, With Meningitis Streptococcus pyogenes ▸ S. pyogenes Endocarditis Group B, C, and G Streptococcus ▸ Group B, C, and G Streptococcus Endocarditis |
|
Staphylococcus
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Native Valve Endocarditis ▸ Oxacillin Susceptible, Adult ▸ Oxacillin Susceptible, Pediatric ▸ Oxacillin Resistant, Adult ▸ Oxacillin Resistant, Pediatric Prosthetic Valve Endocarditis ▸ Oxacillin Susceptible, Adult ▸ Oxacillin Susceptible, Pediatric ▸ Oxacillin Resistant, Adult ▸ Oxacillin Resistant, Pediatric |
|
Enterococcus
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
PCN/GM/VM Susceptible ▸ PCN/GM/VM Susceptible, Adult ▸ PCN/GM/VM Susceptible, Pediatric PCN/VM Susceptible, GM Resistant ▸ PCN/VM Susceptible, GM Resistant, Adult ▸ PCN/VM Susceptible, GM Resistant, Pediatric VM/AG Susceptible, PCN Resistant ▸ VM/AG Susceptible, PCN Resistant, Adult ▸ VM/AG Susceptible, PCN Resistant, Pediatric PCN/VM/AG Resistant ▸ PCN/VM/AG Resistant, Adult ▸ PCN/VM/AG Resistant, Pediatric |
|
References
- ↑ Baddour, LM.; Wilson, WR.; Bayer, AS.; Fowler, VG.; Bolger, AF.; Levison, ME.; Ferrieri, P.; Gerber, MA.; Tani, LY. (2005). "Infective endocarditis: diagnosis, antimicrobial therapy, and management of complications: a statement for healthcare professionals from the Committee on Rheumatic Fever, Endocarditis, and Kawasaki Disease, Council on Cardiovascular Disease in the Young, and the Councils on Clinical Cardiology, Stroke, and Cardiovascular Surgery and Anesthesia, American Heart Association: endorsed by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Circulation. 111 (23): e394–434. doi:10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.105.165564. PMID 15956145. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help) - ↑ Bonow, RO.; Carabello, BA.; Chatterjee, K.; de Leon, AC.; Faxon, DP.; Freed, MD.; Gaasch, WH.; Lytle, BW.; Nishimura, RA. (2008). "2008 focused update incorporated into the ACC/AHA 2006 guidelines for the management of patients with valvular heart disease: a report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Practice Guidelines (Writing Committee to revise the 1998 guidelines for the management of patients with valvular heart disease). Endorsed by the Society of Cardiovascular Anesthesiologists, Society for Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions, and Society of Thoracic Surgeons". J Am Coll Cardiol. 52 (13): e1–142. doi:10.1016/j.jacc.2008.05.007. PMID 18848134. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)