Sandbox/002: Difference between revisions
Gerald Chi (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Gerald Chi (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen 2''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen 2''''' | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen 2''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen 2''''' | ||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
Line 182: | Line 182: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 6 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 6 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 6 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (or 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 6 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV q24h (1 mg/kg IV q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg IV/IM q24h (1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h) x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen''''' | ||
Line 458: | Line 458: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg/day IV q8—12h x 3—5 days'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg/day IV/IM q8—12h x 3—5 days'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen'''''<sup>‡</sup> | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen'''''<sup>‡</sup> | ||
Line 466: | Line 466: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg/day IV q8—12h x 3—5 days'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg/day IV/IM q8—12h x 3—5 days'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <sup>†</sup> For complicated right-sided IE and for left-sided IE; for uncomplicated right-sided IE, 2 weeks. <BR> <sup>¶</sup> Gentamicin should be administered in close proximity to vancomycin, nafcillin, or oxacillin dosing. Gentamicin dosage should be adjusted to achieve peak serum concentration of 3—4 μg/ml and trough serum concentration of less than 1 μg/ml when 3 divided doses are used; nomogram used for single daily dosing; other potentially nephrotoxic drugs (e.g., nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) should be used with caution in patients receiving gentamicin therapy. <BR> <sup>‡</sup> For penicillin-allergic (nonanaphylactoid type) patients; consider skin testing for oxacillin-susceptible staphylococci and questionable history of immediate-type hypersensitivity to penicillin. <BR> <sup>§</sup> Cephalosporins should be avoided in patients with anaphylactoid-type hypersensitivity to β-lactams; vancomycin should be used in these cases. | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <sup>†</sup> For complicated right-sided IE and for left-sided IE; for uncomplicated right-sided IE, 2 weeks. <BR> <sup>¶</sup> Gentamicin should be administered in close proximity to vancomycin, nafcillin, or oxacillin dosing. Gentamicin dosage should be adjusted to achieve peak serum concentration of 3—4 μg/ml and trough serum concentration of less than 1 μg/ml when 3 divided doses are used; nomogram used for single daily dosing; other potentially nephrotoxic drugs (e.g., nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) should be used with caution in patients receiving gentamicin therapy. <BR> <sup>‡</sup> For penicillin-allergic (nonanaphylactoid type) patients; consider skin testing for oxacillin-susceptible staphylococci and questionable history of immediate-type hypersensitivity to penicillin. <BR> <sup>§</sup> Cephalosporins should be avoided in patients with anaphylactoid-type hypersensitivity to β-lactams; vancomycin should be used in these cases. | ||
Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 1 mg/kg IV q8h x 3—5 days'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h x 3—5 days'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen'''''<sup>‡</sup> | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Alternative Regimen'''''<sup>‡</sup> | ||
Line 490: | Line 490: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | WITH OR WITHOUT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 1 mg/kg IV q8h x 3—5 days'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h x 3—5 days'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <sup>†</sup> For complicated right-sided IE and for left-sided IE; for uncomplicated right-sided IE, 2 weeks. <BR> <sup>¶</sup> Gentamicin should be administered in close proximity to vancomycin, nafcillin, or oxacillin dosing. Gentamicin dosage should be adjusted to achieve peak serum concentration of 3—4 μg/ml and trough serum concentration of less than 1 μg/ml when 3 divided doses are used; nomogram used for single daily dosing; other potentially nephrotoxic drugs (e.g., nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) should be used with caution in patients receiving gentamicin therapy. <BR> <sup>‡</sup> For penicillin-allergic (nonanaphylactoid type) patients; consider skin testing for oxacillin-susceptible staphylococci and questionable history of immediate-type hypersensitivity to penicillin. <BR> <sup>§</sup> Cephalosporins should be avoided in patients with anaphylactoid-type hypersensitivity to β-lactams; vancomycin should be used in these cases. | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <sup>†</sup> For complicated right-sided IE and for left-sided IE; for uncomplicated right-sided IE, 2 weeks. <BR> <sup>¶</sup> Gentamicin should be administered in close proximity to vancomycin, nafcillin, or oxacillin dosing. Gentamicin dosage should be adjusted to achieve peak serum concentration of 3—4 μg/ml and trough serum concentration of less than 1 μg/ml when 3 divided doses are used; nomogram used for single daily dosing; other potentially nephrotoxic drugs (e.g., nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) should be used with caution in patients receiving gentamicin therapy. <BR> <sup>‡</sup> For penicillin-allergic (nonanaphylactoid type) patients; consider skin testing for oxacillin-susceptible staphylococci and questionable history of immediate-type hypersensitivity to penicillin. <BR> <sup>§</sup> Cephalosporins should be avoided in patients with anaphylactoid-type hypersensitivity to β-lactams; vancomycin should be used in these cases. | ||
Line 542: | Line 542: | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg/day IV q8—12h x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | | style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 3 mg/kg/day IV/IM q8—12h x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <sup>†</sup> Penicillin G 24 million U/24 h IV in 4 to 6 equally divided doses may be used in place of nafcillin or oxacillin if strain is penicillin susceptible (minimum inhibitory concentration ≤0.1 μg/mL) and does not produce β-lactamase; vancomycin should be used in patients with immediate-type hypersensitivity reactions to β-lactam antibiotics; cefazolin may be substituted for nafcillin or oxacillin in patients with non–immediate-type hypersensitivity reactions to penicillins. <BR> <sup>¶</sup> Gentamicin should be administered in close proximity to vancomycin, nafcillin, or oxacillin dosing. Gentamicin dosage should be adjusted to achieve peak serum concentration of 3—4 μg/ml and trough serum concentration of less than 1 μg/ml when 3 divided doses are used; nomogram used for single daily dosing; other potentially nephrotoxic drugs (e.g., nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) should be used with caution in patients receiving gentamicin therapy. | | style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <sup>†</sup> Penicillin G 24 million U/24 h IV in 4 to 6 equally divided doses may be used in place of nafcillin or oxacillin if strain is penicillin susceptible (minimum inhibitory concentration ≤0.1 μg/mL) and does not produce β-lactamase; vancomycin should be used in patients with immediate-type hypersensitivity reactions to β-lactam antibiotics; cefazolin may be substituted for nafcillin or oxacillin in patients with non–immediate-type hypersensitivity reactions to penicillins. <BR> <sup>¶</sup> Gentamicin should be administered in close proximity to vancomycin, nafcillin, or oxacillin dosing. Gentamicin dosage should be adjusted to achieve peak serum concentration of 3—4 μg/ml and trough serum concentration of less than 1 μg/ml when 3 divided doses are used; nomogram used for single daily dosing; other potentially nephrotoxic drugs (e.g., nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) should be used with caution in patients receiving gentamicin therapy. | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" id="mw-customcollapsible-table20" style="background: #FFFFFF;" | |||
| valign=top | | |||
{| style="float: left; cellpadding=0; cellspacing= 0; width: 600px;" | |||
! style="height: 30px; line-height: 30px; background: #4479BA; border: 0px; font-size: 100%; text-shadow: 0 -1px 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.5);" align=center | {{fontcolor|#FFF|Staphylococcal PVE, Oxacillin Susceptible, Pediatric}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 90%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=center | '''''Preferred Regimen'''''<sup>†</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Nafcillin]] 200 mg/kg/day IV q4—6h x ≥6 weeks''''' <BR> OR <BR> ▸ '''''[[Oxacillin]] 2 g IV q4h x ≥6 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Rifampin]] 20 mg/kg/day IV/PO q8h x ≥6 weeks''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-size: 90%; padding: 0 5px; background: #DCDCDC" align=left | ▸ '''''[[Gentamicin]] 1 mg/kg IV/IM q8h x 2 weeks'''''<sup>¶</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 0 5px; font-size: 80%; background: #F5F5F5;" align=left | <sup>†</sup> Penicillin G 24 million U/24 h IV in 4 to 6 equally divided doses may be used in place of nafcillin or oxacillin if strain is penicillin susceptible (minimum inhibitory concentration ≤0.1 μg/mL) and does not produce β-lactamase; vancomycin should be used in patients with immediate-type hypersensitivity reactions to β-lactam antibiotics; cefazolin may be substituted for nafcillin or oxacillin in patients with non–immediate-type hypersensitivity reactions to penicillins. <BR> <sup>¶</sup> Gentamicin should be administered in close proximity to vancomycin, nafcillin, or oxacillin dosing. Gentamicin dosage should be adjusted to achieve peak serum concentration of 3—4 μg/ml and trough serum concentration of less than 1 μg/ml when 3 divided doses are used; nomogram used for single daily dosing; other potentially nephrotoxic drugs (e.g., nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) should be used with caution in patients receiving gentamicin therapy. | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 552: | Line 575: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist|2}} | {{reflist|2}} |
Revision as of 01:28, 7 March 2014
Endocarditis Microchapters |
Diagnosis |
---|
Treatment |
2014 AHA/ACC Guideline for the Management of Patients With Valvular Heart Disease |
Case Studies |
Sandbox/002 On the Web |
Pathogen-Based Therapy Adapted from Circulation 2005;111(23):e394-434.[1] and Circulation 2008;118(15):e523-661.[2]
Viridans Streptococci or Streptococcus bovis
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Native Valve Endocarditis ▸ Highly PCN Susceptible, Adult ▸ Highly PCN Susceptible, Pediatric ▸ Relatively PCN Resistant, Adult ▸ Relatively PCN Resistant, Pediatric ▸ Highly PCN Resistant Prosthetic Valve Endocarditis ▸ PCN Susceptible, Adult ▸ PCN Susceptible, Pediatric ▸ PCN Resistant, Adult ▸ PCN Resistant, Pediatric |
|
Streptococcus pneumoniae, Streptococcus pyogenes, and Groups B, C, and G Streptococci
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Streptococcus pneumoniae ▸ PCN Susceptible ▸ PCN Resistant, Without Meningitis ▸ PCN Resistant, With Meningitis Streptococcus pyogenes ▸ S. pyogenes Endocarditis Group B, C, and G Streptococcus ▸ Group B, C, and G Streptococcus Endocarditis |
|
Staphylococcus
▸ Click on the following categories to expand treatment regimens.
Native Valve Endocarditis ▸ Oxacillin Susceptible, Adult ▸ Oxacillin Susceptible, Pediatric ▸ Oxacillin Resistant, Adult ▸ Oxacillin Resistant, Pediatric Prosthetic Valve Endocarditis ▸ Oxacillin Susceptible, Adult ▸ Oxacillin Susceptible, Pediatric ▸ Oxacillin Resistant, Adult ▸ Oxacillin Resistant, Pediatric |
|
References
- ↑ Baddour, LM.; Wilson, WR.; Bayer, AS.; Fowler, VG.; Bolger, AF.; Levison, ME.; Ferrieri, P.; Gerber, MA.; Tani, LY. (2005). "Infective endocarditis: diagnosis, antimicrobial therapy, and management of complications: a statement for healthcare professionals from the Committee on Rheumatic Fever, Endocarditis, and Kawasaki Disease, Council on Cardiovascular Disease in the Young, and the Councils on Clinical Cardiology, Stroke, and Cardiovascular Surgery and Anesthesia, American Heart Association: endorsed by the Infectious Diseases Society of America". Circulation. 111 (23): e394–434. doi:10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.105.165564. PMID 15956145. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help) - ↑ Bonow, RO.; Carabello, BA.; Chatterjee, K.; de Leon, AC.; Faxon, DP.; Freed, MD.; Gaasch, WH.; Lytle, BW.; Nishimura, RA. (2008). "2008 focused update incorporated into the ACC/AHA 2006 guidelines for the management of patients with valvular heart disease: a report of the American College of Cardiology/American Heart Association Task Force on Practice Guidelines (Writing Committee to revise the 1998 guidelines for the management of patients with valvular heart disease). Endorsed by the Society of Cardiovascular Anesthesiologists, Society for Cardiovascular Angiography and Interventions, and Society of Thoracic Surgeons". J Am Coll Cardiol. 52 (13): e1–142. doi:10.1016/j.jacc.2008.05.007. PMID 18848134. Unknown parameter
|month=
ignored (help)